Advertisement

Hubs' secondary preserves victory in football opener

September 07, 2013

Saturday, September 7, 2013

PREP FOOTBALL

BALTIMORE — North Hagerstown intercepted five passes to preserve a 20-16 season-opening win over Milford Mill Academy on Saturday.

Isaiah Keyes highlighted the defensive performance with three interceptions — tying a school record — and returned one 92 yards for a touchdown in the third quarter, breaking a 7-7 tie.

Bobby Brennan and Austin Stone also had interceptions for the Hubs, who host Urbana on Thursday.

Keyes also scored from the 4 in the first quarter, and Preston Carey bolted 58 yards in the fourth to give the Hubs a 20-14 lead.

Carey finished with 107 yards on 11 carries and Keyes had 84 yards on 23 tries. Calvin Embry added 68 yards.

Hancock 55, Serra Catholic 26

HANCOCK — Jordan Keefer ran for 170 yards and two touchdowns and returned a kickoff 75 yards for another score as Hancock rolled past Serra Catholic on Saturday.

The Panthers (1-0) ran for 457 yards on 35 carries in their opener. Noah Teeter had 172 yards and two touchdowns, and Jesse Wolford added 90 yards and two touchdowns.

Logan Manning caught a 20-yard touchdown pass for Hancock. Brady Norris kicked five extra points and Sarah Mann kicked two conversions.



GOLF

Thatcher leads Coors Light

Last year, Chuck Thatcher was five strokes behind Ken Lampard following the first round of the Coors Light Championship following a 1-over-par 73.

He turned things around, caught Lampard and went on to win the title after he shot a 5-under 67 that included nine birdies.

Things are in reverse a year later, as Thatcher jumped out to a one-stroke lead over Lampard with a 4-under-par 68 on Saturday at Black Rock Golf Course.

Today, Thatcher would like to hold on to a lead as he tries to fight off Lampard and three other golfers who broke par at 2-under 70.

WACO champion Gary Carpenter, along with Denny Stoner and David Daubach, each shot 70 on Saturday. Veteran Greg Henry was at even-par 72.

The leaders tee off this afternoon at 12:30.

The first flight also is heavily contested, with Ryan Acre, Mike Butts and Christian Grosh each on top following 78s.

In the second flight, Dwayne Horst leades with an 85, one stroke better that Jeremy Butts and Don Grabill.



PREP VOLLEYBALL

Spring Mills 3, Berkeley Springs 0

MARTINSBURG, W.Va. — Megan Newcomb had seven kills and Devon Henry added 10 assists for Berkeley Springs in a 25-19, 25-13, 25-7 loss to Spring Mills.

Jade Lafolette added four kills for the Indians.

JV: Spring Mills, 2-0.

Calvary 3, Grace Academy 2

CRESAPTOWN, Md. — Hannah Colvin had 12 kills, 10 aces and 13 digs for Grace Academy in an 18-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-23, 16-14 loss to Calvary Christian in an MDCC contest Friday night.

Valerie Cole had 29 assists and seven digs for the Knights. Gracie Buser had seven kills and Allie Cox added 12 digs.



PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Brunswick Invitational

at BRUNSWICK, Md.

Large Schools

Girls Team Scores: 1. Poolesville 46; 7. North Hagerstown 166; 11. South Hagerstown 272.

Individiuals: 1. Sarah Rinehart (Liberty) 19:05.3; 2. Emily Ward (North) 19:09.0; 27. Brittany Appleby (North) 22:08.5; 36. Beka Rhodes (North) 22:52.5; 42. Allegra James (North) 23:16.6; 48. Natalie Strassberger (South) 23:34.0.

Boys Team Scores: 1. Thomas Johnson 34, 11. South Hagerstown 245, 13. North Hagerstown 344.

Individuals: 1. Chase Weaverling (Poolesville) 15:22.1; 34. Isaiah Merrill (South) 18:06.7; 36. Darren Harmen (South) 18:07.3; 47. Carson Izer (North) 17:50.6; 48. Brendon Burkholder (North) 19:27.7.

Small Schools

Girls Team Scores: 1. Catoctin 36, 3. Berkeley Springs 104, 4. St. Maria Goretti 115, 5. Williamsport 150, 6. Smithsburg 153.

Individuals: 1. Savannah Steinly (Cat) 19:18.6, 2. Danielle Haynes (BS) 19:33.8, 3. Kinsey Reed (BS) 19:45.2, 12. Madelin Foland (SMG) 22:02.7, 15. Lily Foland (SMG) 22:21.4, 16. Taylor Blenckstone (SMG) 22:31.0, 18. Danielle Oyster (Will) 22:34.1, 19. Quinn Wandalowski (Smiths) 22:34.9, 20. Tori Gregory (BS) 22:44.7, 23. Mallory Moholt (Smiths) 23:05.2, 26. Kimberly Cunningham (Will) 23:19.7, 27. Morgan Tosten (Will) 23:22.0, 29. Keeley Scott (SMG) 23:34.2.

Boys Team Scores: 1. Catoctin 28, 4. Berkeley Springs 138, 5. Smithsburg 142, 7. Williamsport 168, 8. St. Maria Goretti 183, 12. Hancock 395.

Individuals: 1. David Dorsey (Cat) 15:23.4, 5. Patrick Jones (SMG) 17:05.7, 8. Clayton Smith (Will) 17:19.7, 10. Zac Simmons (BS) 17:33.7, 11. Brian Garcia (Smiths) 17:54.9, 12. Steven Shetler (BS) 18:03.4, 20. Dan Pastwa (Smiths) 18:36.8, 21. William Jones (SMG) 18:43.7, 24. Brandon Racine (Will) 18:46.7, 26. Ricky Stanley (BS) 18:49.1, 30. Patrick Conlan (Smiths) 19:00.3.



JV FOOTBALL

North Hagerstown 52, Williamsport 12

Williamsport (0-1): Elijah Dozier 117 yards rushing, TD; Tanner Canfield 57 yards rushing, TD, 65 yards passing.



YOUTH SOCCER

U11 Boys

Locomotive FC 6, Thunder SC 1

Locomotive: Mac Long 3 goals; Connor Bowers, Slate Eichleberger, Trenton Marker goal each; Ian Tyra 2 assists; Dylan Worrell, Chase Baker assist each.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|