Advertisement

Area roundup

August 31, 2013

Saturday, August 31, 2013

GIRLS SOCCER

Spring Mills 5, Saint James 2

ST. JAMES — Leanne Ludwick scored twice in the second half for Saint James in a to Spring Mills on Saturday.

Chandler Marshall and Alexia Tiches each had an assist for the Saints. Nikki Jenkinson made six saves.

Hershey Tournament

Chambersburg 3, Donegal 0

Manheim Twp. 3, Chambersburg 1

HERSHEY, Pa. — The Trojans reached the tournament final before coming up short against Manheim Township.

In the semifinals against Donegal, Claire Jacobs, Devin Furness and Noelle Jacobsen each scored, with assists by Ally Reihardt, Kat Lippincott and Amelia Fox. Shannon Edwards made two saves for the shutout.

Reinhardt scored on an assist by Furness in the final. Edwards made 11 saves.



PREP FOOTBALL

Washington 47, Hedgesville 14

CHARLES TOWN, W.Va. — Colin Gustines had three touchdowns to lead Washington in a romp over Hedgesville on Friday night.

Gustines had rushing scores of 9 and 31 yards, but his highlight score was a 99-yard kickoff return following a Hedgesville touchdown.

Sherando (Va.) 40, Musselman 13

STEPHENS, CITY, Va. — Musselman took an early 7-0 lead but could not contain Sherando’s LeeQuan Johnson in Friday night’s defeat.

Quarterback Trevon Wesco scored on Musselman’s opening drive from 3 yards before Johnson tied the game on a 51-yard run.

Sherando built a 26-7 lead in the third quarter and Johnson had 150 yards rushing.

Clarke County (Va.) 34, Berkeley Springs 0

BERKELEY SPRINGS, W.Va. — The Indians were shut out in the debut of head coach Matt Puffenburger on Friday night.

Biglerville 22, James Buchanan 6

MERCERSBURG, Pa. — James Buchanan scored first on Friday night, but it became all Biglerville from the second quarter on.

Shamar Pates scored from 12 yards out with seven minutes left in the first quarter for a 6-0 lead, but Biglerville came back with a pair of scores in the second quarter and led 15-6 at the break.

The Rockets had two key fumbles that hindered momentum on offense.

Brady Hornbaker had 110 yards rushing in three quarters.



PREP VOLLEYBALL

Saint James 3, St. Maria Goretti 1

Saint James opened its season by coming back from a 19-9 deficit in the first set on the way to a 25-23, 23-25, 25-16, 25-14 victory over St. Maria Goretti on Friday.

Kim Wooster had 12 kills and eight digs for the Saints (1-0), while McKenna Hough had 12 kills and four aces, Candice Yang had 18 digs, Sophie Abeles had 14 digs and Ellie Williams had 32 assists in the victory.

Heritage Academy 3, CVCS 0

Chloe Prejean had 26 assists and four aces to lead Heritage Academy to a 25-22, 25-8, 25-20 Mason Dixon Christian Conference sweep of Cumberland Valley Christian School on Friday.

Ashton Hinnant had 15 kills and four blocks, Christi Jackson had eight kills and two blocks, and Nicole Gaylor added 11 digs for the Eagles (2-0, 1-0), who beat Maryland School for the Deaf on Thursday in their season opener.

Anna Bunting had seven kills and five digs, Karli Fogal had 13 assists and Karlee Kipe added four aces for CVCS.

Grace Academy 3, Broadfording 0

Grace Academy swept Broadfording 25-5, 25-7, 25-8 in the Mason Dixon Christian Conference on Friday.

Tiffany Midkiff had six service points for the Lions (0-1).

Shalom 3, Faith Christian 1

MARTINSBURG, W.Va. — Tori Yoder had 10 kills and 12 digs, and Brooke Kuhns added 10 aces and five kills to lead Shalom Christian past Faith Christian in an MDCC match on Friday.

Steph Bricker had eight kills, six aces and 18 digs, Brooke Poe had seven kills, Kristen Blank had 22 assists and Lexy Poe added 13 digs for the Flames.



PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Enos Yeager Invitational

Friday at Chambersburg (2.3 miles)

Girls (top 10): 1. Courtney Group (Chambersburg) 14:50; 2. Natalie Holder (Chambersburg) 15:12; 3. Alex Orr (Chambersburg) 15:22; 4. Kierra Zack (Northern) 15:30; 5. Caroline Schemel (Greencastle) 15:34; 6. Shelby Stouffer (Greencastle) 15:47; 7. Lauren Hirneisen (Greencastle) 15:48; 8. Maddie Kole (Carlisle) 16:00; 9. Caitlyn Padgett (Carlisle) 16:02; 10. Madison Hurley (Greencastle) 16:02.

Boys (top 10): 1. Grant Frey (Chambersburg) 12:56; 2. Dan Green (James Buchanan) 12:58; 3. Joe DeAngelo (Carlisle) 13:04; 4. Jon Carroll (Carlisle) 13:08; 5. Devin Thompson (Chambersburg) 13:14; 6. Matt Wisner (Carlisle) 13:19; 7. Spencer Dann (Chambersburg) 13:23; 8. Patrick Jones (Goretti) 13:29; 9. Dan Filler (Gettysburg) 13:30; 10. Sam DeAngelo (Carlisle) 13:34.



HAGERSTOWN SPEEDWAY

Miller’s day easy as 3-2-1

Jeremy Miller qualified third, finished second in his heat, then topped his Friday night off at Hagerstown Speedway by winning the Three State Flyers’ 28th Annual McBee/Hays Memorial 44-lap Buchanan Auto Stores Late Models event for the second time in his career.

Friday’s event was the final points race, with Kenny Pettyjohn earning his first late model season championship.

In the 15-lap Ernie D’s Pure Stocks event, Lane Hessong started third and took the lead with an outside pass on the 10th lap. The 17-year-old held on from there for the victory.



YOUTH FOOTBALL

Mountain Valley Youth League

Varsity

North Hagerstown 42, South Hagerstown 0

North: Chase Metz 2 passing TDs, rushing TD; Jacob Sprecher 138 rushing yards, 2 TDs; Parker Tribble TD run; Christian Vaughn, Seth Hartman TD catch each. Madison Foltz 3 conversion kicks; Jonari Carroll 4 sacks.

JV

North Hagerstown 40, South Hagerstown 0

North: Elijah Keyes 3 rushing TDs; Jovan Dyson 2 rushing TDs; Jamal Campbell TD catch; Jasiah Stubbs passing TD; Cole Trippett 10 tackles, fumble recovery.

Pony

South Hagerstown 13, North Hagerstown 0

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|