Advertisement

Washington County Ag Expo and Fair results

July 26, 2013
  • Competition was Grade A Friday morning at The Washington County Ag Expo and Fair 4-H/FFA Beef Heifer Show and Open Class Beef Cattle Show.
By Yvette May/Staff Photographer

Livestock
4-H Poultry Champion — Kaleb Mcdougal
Reserve Champion — Skylar Slimmer
4-H Beef Showmanship
Overall Champion — McCall Griffith
Senior Champion — Shane Heizer
Intermediate champion — Rachel Clark
First-Year Champion — Gunner Crawford

Market Steers
Angus Champion — Levi Leizear
Reserve Champion — Krystal Stoy
Hereford Champion — Matthew Burcker
Reserve Champion — Abby Mcdougal
Limousin Champion — Valerie Mason
Reserve Champion — Lonnie Thomas
Simmental Champion — Hollis Gigeous
British Cross Champion — Todd Welch
Reserve Champion — Ashley Wiles
Exotic Cross Champion —  Kelsie Yetter
Reserve Champion — Lonnie Thomas               
Grand Champion Market Steer — Kelsie Yetter
Reserve Grand Champion — Lonnie Thomas
Best Rate of Gain — Luke Coulter
Grand Champion County Bred Steer — Lonnie Thomas

4-H Swine Showmanship
Overall Champion — Todd Welch
Senior Champion — Todd Welch
Junior champion —  Abigail Spielman
Intermediate Champion — Gunner Crawford
Hal Spielman Champion Challenge — Todd Welch
4-H Swine Light Weight Champion — Erin Corbett
Reserve Champion — Kiley Slimmer
Medium Weight Champion — Todd Welch
Reserve Champion — Mackenzy Crawford
Heavy Weight Champion — Gunner Crawford
Reserve Champion —  Justin Martin

Advertisement

4-H Sheep and Lambs Showmanship
Junior Champion — Edey Mcdougal
Intermediate Champion — Rachel Clark
Senior Champion — Kiley Slimmer
Overall Champion — Kiley Slimmer
Suffolk Ewe Champion — Erin Corbett
Commercial Ewe Champion — Laura Miller
Reserve Champion — McCall Griffith

Open Class
Suffolk Ewe Champion — Erin Corbett
Natural Colored Champion Ram — Dawn Richardson
Natural Colored Champion Ewe — Dawn Richardson
All Other Breeds Junior Ram Champion — Dawn Richardson
Commercial Cross Champion Ewe — Laura Miller
Reserve Champion Ewe — McCall Griffith
Wool Fleece Champion — Dawn Richardson

4-H Cats      
Grand Champion — Julie Eckstine, with Cleo  
Reserve Champion — Avery Cover, with Koshka

Open Class Cats
Grand Champion — Allyson Spaid, with Bella
Reserve Champion — Jason Powell, with Wilson
Overall Cats Champion — Julie Eckstine, with Cleo

4-H Dairy Steer Show    
4-H Showmanship Champion — Erin Corbett
4-H Grand Champion Dairy Steer — Erin Corbett
4-H Reserve Champion Dairy Steer — Jacob Reitert

4-H Rabbits
Grand Champion Meat Rabbits — Alivia Koontz
Reserve Grand Champion — Elizabeth Harris

4-H Cavies
Grand Champion — Rose Froelich
Reserve Grand Champion — Alivia Koontz

Washington County Ag Expo and Fair champion and grand champions open class home arts and agricultural products:

Field products
Grand Champion Field Products — Daniel Smith
Champion Hay — Michael Forsythe
Champion Honey — Daniel Smith

Fresh Fruits

Champion Fresh Fruits — John Martin

Garden Products
Grand Champion Garden Products — Brian Forsythe
Champion Fresh Vegetable — Brian Forsythe
Champion Garden Display — Christine Forysthe
Champion Nut — Richard Helfrich

Horticulture
Grand Champion Horticulture — Carol Barnhart
Champion Cut Flower — Carol Barnhart
Champion Potted Plant — Joanna Calimer
Champion Arrangement — Joanna Calimer
Champion Herb — Connie Lenhart

Food Preservation
Grand Champion Food Preservation — Daniel Garnand
Champion Canned Fruit — Janet Rohrer
Champion Canned Vegetable — Rudy Sturgill
Champion Soft Spread — Janet Rohrer
Champion Pickles, Relishes, Salsas — Daniel Garnand
Champion Dried and Miscellaneous Foods — Daniel Garnand

Baked Goods and Candies
Grand Champion Baked Goods and Candies — Carolyn Etzler-Doyle
Champion Quick Bread-Adult — Cheryl Smith
Champion Quick Bread-Youth-9-13 — Makenzie Kuhn
Champion Yeast Bread-Adult — Cheryl Smith
Champion Yeast Bread-Youth-4-18 —  Danielle Hill
Champion Cake-Adult — Carolyn Etzler-Doyle
Champion Cake-Youth-9-13 — Makenzie Kuhn
Champion Cake-Youth-13-14 — Allyson Spaid
Champion Pie — Allyson Spaid
Champion Candy-Adult — Connie Lenhart
Champion Candy-Youth-9-13 — Leah Cowden
Champion Candy-Youth-14-18 — Danielle HIll
Champion Cookie-Adult — Helen Burkett
Champion Cookie-Youth-9-13 — Madison Hill
Champion Cookie-Youth- 14-18 — Danielle Hill

Sewing
Grand Champion Sewing — Cheryl Smith
Champion Sewing-Adult Garment — Cheryl Smith
Champion Sewing-Children’s Garment — Cheryl Smith

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|