Advertisement

HCC students honored at 11th annual Honors Convocation

July 07, 2013

Hagerstown Community College recently held its 11th annual Honors Convocation.

The event included the presentation of awards, Phi Theta Kappa membership, graduation honors, Future Educators Honor Association membership and dean’s list honors.

Winners of the competitive awards included:

  • Amber E. Allen of Hagerstown — Washington County Medical Society Award
  • Georgia C. Bain of Hancock — Lowry Johnson Award for Excellence in Radiography
  • Lashonta Baldwin of Hagerstown — Outstanding Student in Paralegal Studies Award
  • Randall K. Ball of Kearneysville, W.Va. — TCS Professionalism Award in Alternative Energy Technology
  • Stephen Barber of Keedysville — Hawk Journalism Award
  • Brody N. Barbour of State Line, Pa. — TCS Leadership and Service Award in Web and Multimedia Technology
  • Nouhoun A. Barry of Hagerstown — Outstanding Tutor Award
  • Jamie Booth of Clear Spring — TCS Professionalism Award in Computer-Aided Design
  • John A. Cavey of Hancock — TCS Leadership and Service Award and TCS Professionalism Award in Commercial Transportation Administration
  • Michael G. Freeman of Hagerstown — TCS Professionalism Award in Information Systems Technology
  • Ronald M. Fritz of Mercersburg, Pa. — TCS Professionalism Award in Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Lisa A. Gerringer of Hagerstown — Nurses Alumni Association of Washington County Hospital School of Nursing Award
  • Christopher D. Giannoumis of Waynesboro, Pa. — TCS Leadership and Service Award in Alternative Energy Technology
  • Matthew L. Hast of Hagerstown — TCS Leadership and Service Award in Graphic Design Technology
  • Sherrie-Lynn Hollomon of Hagerstown — Phi Beta Lambda Outstanding Scholar Award
  • Matthew E. Hopkins of Chambersburg, Pa. — Washington County Medical Society Award
  • Richard S. Howe of Boonsboro — 2013 All-Maryland Academic Team for Community Colleges and Campus Leadership Award
  • Joseph M. Knight of Hagerstown — Alumni Association Life Membership Award and Student Government Association Award
  • Alison M. Kretzer of Hagerstown — Outstanding Student in Psychology Award
  • George D. Kretzer of Hagerstown — TCS Leadership and Service Award in Information Systems Technology
  • Ethan A. Leabhart of Waynesboro — Richard A. Reynolds Memorial Award
  • Jamie L. Leese of Shippensburg, Pa. — Maryland Society of Radiologic Technologists Ted Lynch Award
  • Kimberly D. Locke of Hedgesville, W.Va. — Award for Personal and Professional Growth in Nursing
  • Krissandra F. Martin of Waynesboro — Paramedic Emergency Services Outstanding Graduate Award
  • Megan M. McGonigal of Greencastle, Pa. — Judith Kofoet Professionalism Award for Radiography
  • William S. Miller of Hagerstown — College Community Service Award and Outstanding Student in Education Award
  • Robert S. Myers of Greencastle — Professionalism Award in Web and Multimedia Technology
  • George T. Owens of Chambersburg — TCS Professionalism Award in Graphic Design Technology
  • Jeremy T. Prince of Hagerstown — David Wayne Moser Memorial Award
  • Nicholas J. Rauch of Greencastle, Pa. — Award for Personal and Professional Growth in Nursing
  • Rebecca A. Schrimsher of Hagerstown — Outstanding Student in Political Science Award
  • Mitcha Lisa Shay of Hagerstown — Outstanding Student in Human Services Award
  • Ian C. Snyder of Hagerstown — TCS Leadership and Service Award in Cybersecurity
  • Katherine E. Sprecher of Smithsburg — Outstanding Scholar Athlete Award
  • Catherine I. Szuchnicki of Boonsboro — Nurses Alumni Association of Washington County Hospital School of Nursing Award
  • Andrea M. Theodoru of Smithsburg — 2013 All-Maryland Academic Team for Community Colleges
  • Leann N. Tomlin of Hagerstown — Phi Theta Kappa Award
  • Sydney V. Tooley of Fairplay — Robinwood Players Drama Award

Winners of the Career Programs Awards of Excellence were:
  • Laura L. Aguilera of Hagerstown — information systems technology
  • Meredith L. Brown of Fayetteville, Pa. — Web and multimedia technology
  • Roberto Torres Cartagena of Smithsburg — management
  • Shuntais T. Danzy of Frederick — administration of justice
  • Jessica M. Deuel of Boonsboro — nursing
  • Heather R. Eichelberger of Greencastle — biotechnology
  • Christopher D. Giannoumis of Waynesboro — alternative energy technology
  • Bryan L. Huntzberry of Chambersburg — paramedic emergency services
  • Patty J. Leasure of Mercersburg — accounting and business
  • Kathy J. McKenzie of Cascade — human services technician
  • Kim A. Ritchey of Smithsburg — early childhood and primary grades education
  • Leann N. Tomlin of Hagerstown — medical assisting
  • Eric G. Wiles of Hagerstown — graphic design technology

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|