Advertisement

Area roundup

June 12, 2013

Wednesday, June 12, 2013

ADULT BASEBALL

Martinsburg Blue Sox 11, Hagerstown Braves 6

MARTINSBURG, W.Va. — The Blue Sox used a five-run rally in the bottom of the sixth to break open a tied game and beat the Braves on Tuesday night.

Martinsburg rapped out 16 hits compared to Hagerstown’s 12.

Garrett Sanders had two hits and two RBIs to lead the Braves. Trevor Cobb, Kevin Brashears, Dan Cunningham and Drew DeShong each added two hits. Kent Worthington struck out nine in five innings in a no-decision.

 

YOUTH BASEBALL

Clear Spring Little League

Ernst Market Orioles 14, Bragunier Masonry Angels 13

Orioles: Wyatt Abe, Brody McGill 3 hits each; Jakob Hull, Trenton Kelley, Chris Alvarez 2 hits each.

Angels: Chris Burleson, David Clever, Jesse Hart, Julian Baker 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Redmen 21, Osborne 2

Redmen: Ryan Greene 4 hits, 3 HRs; Ryan Sharer 3 hits; Alonzo Coleman 2 hits, HR.

Post 202 7, Broad Run Construction 6

Post 202: Dalton Blundell 4 hits, HR, 9 Ks.

Broad Run: Kaleb Albright 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

Tony’s Pizza 5, Valley Storage 3

Tony’s: Jacob Kindle, Brady Wallace 2 hits each.

Valley: Nathan Clingan 2 hits, HR.

Tony’s Pizza 15, Moose 14

Tony’s: Jacob Kindle, Brady Wallace 2 hits each.

Moose: Ryan Gusciora, Caleb Moore, Seth Potts 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Lions 6, Rotary 2

Lions: Kyle Corley, Luke O’Dell, Owen Strite 2 hits each.

Rotary: Brandon Dillard, Gabe Brown 2 hits each.

Funkstown Legion 12, Kiwanis 9

Funkstown: Nate Binkley 4 hits, HR; Seamus Murray 2 hits.

Kiwanis: Jordan Peiffer 3 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

Redmen 10, Firefighters 1

Redmen: Levi Taylor 2 hits, HR, 4 RBIs; Brooks Keller, Ryan Flaherty 2 hits each.

Firefighters: Steven Ricketts 3 hits.

Eagles 5, United Bank 3

Eagles: Josh Colliflower, Colton Henson 2 hits each; Harrison Barger, Travis Moats 2 RBIs each.

United Bank: Josh Tibbs 3 hits, HR, 3 RBIs.

Maugansville Little League

Ruritan 20, Brewers 10

Ruritan: Spencer Martin 3 hits; Ryan Socks 2 hits, HR; Andrew O’Connor, Bryce Kauffman 2 hits each.

Brewers: Keon Suggs 3 hits, 2 HRs; Cole Brechbill 2 hits.

Ruritan 11, Brewers 6

Ruritan: Ryan Socks 3 hits, HR, 4 Ks; Spencer Martin 3 hits, 6 Ks; Andrew O’Connor, Bryce Kauffman 2 hits each.

Brewers: Ryan Clark 4 Ks.

Sharpsburg Little League playoffs

Dynacorp 7, Lions Club 2

Dynacorp: Ryan Bell 3 hits; Dalton Shank 6 Ks.

Valley Little League

SMRG 11, Dorsey Brothers 3

SMRG: Chase Miller 3 hits; Chris Martin HR.

Dorsey: Jimmy Updegraff 2 hits; John Carter HR.

Note: SMRG won the 11-12 division title.

Total Lube 10, Holcim 8

Total Lube: Ryan Clapper 2 hits.

Holcim: Jimmy Updegraff 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Cameron Snyder 2 hits, 8 Ks; Cole Reed, Dan Wishard 2 hits each.

West End Little League

Scott’s Speed Shop 4, FOP 2

Scott’s: Will Grove HR, 15 Ks; Stevie Billman 2 hits.

Note: Scott’s won second-half title, will play West End Shell in best-of-3 series for league championship starting Sunday.



YOUTH SOFTBALL

Interleague

Hancock Bobcats 13, Halfway NAPA 12

Bobcats: Brynn Manning 3 hits, 3 RBIs, 3 Ks; Emily Ellmore 2 hits, 6 RBIs; Rylea Lynch, Emma Smith 2 hits each.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|