Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 09, 2013

Sunday, June 9, 2013

YOUTH BASEBALL

Conococheague Little League

Broad Run 5, Redmen 4

Broad Run: Kyree Smith HR; Jaustin Itnyre 10 Ks.

Redmen: Ryan Greene 2 hits; Ryan Sharer 11 Ks.

Hagerstown Colt League

Western Enterprise 4, Antietam 2

Western: Tyler Reese 3 hits; David Moser, David Fisler 2 hits each.

Antietam: Jeff Bennett 3 hits; Brandon Turnbaugh 2 hits.

Western Enterprise 11, Antietam 8

Western: David Fisler 3 hits; Damien Nave 2 hits.

Antietam: Jeff Bennett 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

Eagles 11, Firefighters 9

Eagles: Bryce Ruppenthal 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Caleb Corbin 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Gage Kyler, Harrison Barger 2 hits each.

Firefighters: John Bennett 2 hits, HR; Rider Mills 2 hits; Jake Arnone, Tyler Vanderwijst 2 RBIs each.

Susquehanna Bank 10, Redmen 3

Susquehanna: Jarzh Lazich 2 HRs; McCoy Dutrow 2 hits; Anthony Hodges 3 RBIs; C.J. Bright HR.

Redmen: Robert Carr 2 hits; Levi Taylor 2 RBIs.

United Bank 3, FOP 2

United Bank: Brandon Gooden CG, 7 Ks; Jason Shifler 2 RBIs.

FOP: Matt Harsh 13 Ks; Billy Thompson 2 hits.

National Minor League

Championship game

Western Maryland 18, AMVETS 10

Western: Doug Rubeck 3 hits, 8 Ks; Logan Spessard, Trey Shatzer, Jillian Shatzer 3 hits each; Danny Luna, Jan Paul Alvarado 2 hits each.

AMVETS: Dru Feeley 2 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Cal Ripken Rookie Division

Little Valley Farm 20, Brocroft Kennels 3

Little Valley: Ryan Merrill 2 hits, HR; Henry Ortiz, Thomas Smith, Kenny Corbin, Matthew Walker, Avery Morgan, Cameron Rejonis, Gabriel Walker, Aidan Hill, Matthew Summers, Iban Starr, James Ortiz, Riley Reed 2 hits each.

Brocroft: Steven Scott 2 hits. 


AUTO RACING

Hagerstown Speedway

Saturday’s results

Bill Bowman Special — Hoosier Tire Mid Atlantic Late Model Sportsman

(Postponed from May 18)

(31 Lap, 26 Entries)

1. Andy Anderson, 2. Paul Cursey, 3. Terry Flaherty, 4. Scott Palmer, 5. Michael Walls, 6. Chaz Walls, 7. Frankie Plessinger, 8. Wayne Walls Jr., 9. Justin Weaver 10. Will Rowe, 11. James Lichliter (Liberty Auto and Tire Hard Charger), 12. Courtney Shreiner, 13. Kyle Lee, 14. Chad Myers, 15. Dave Freidrich, 16. Elwood Sord, 17. John Baker, 18. Kyle Lear, 19. Kevin Palmer, 20. Fred Harden, 21. Dnnie Farlling, 22. Sean Dawson, 23. Richard Walls, 24. Sam Gallagher, 25. Ryan Walls, 26. Rodney Walls.

Lap Leaders: Scott Palmer (1-7), Paul Cursey (8-18), Andy Anderson (19-31).

Hoosier Tire Mid Atlantic Late Model Sportsman

(20 Laps, 28 Entries)

1. Andy Anderson, 2. Billy Farmer, 3. Justin Weaver, 4. John Baker, 5. Kyle Lear, 6. Paul Cursey, 7. Robby Black, 8. Wayne Walls Jr., 9. Michael Walls, 10. Frankie Plessinger, 11. Rick Hulson, 12. Ronnie Dennis, 13. Scott Palmer (Liberty Auto and Tire Hard Charger), 14. Tyler Horst, 15. Courtney Shreiner, 16. Dominic Defino, 17. Donnie Farlling, 18. Will Rowe, 19. Fred Harden, 20. Chaz Walls, 21. Terry Flaherty, 22. Nick Pappas, 23. James Lichliter, 24. Chad Myers. DNQ: Kyle Lee, Dave Friedrich. DNS: Elwood Sord, Kevin Palmer.

Lap Leaders: Billy Farmer (1-5), Andy Anderson (6-20). 

Ernie D’s Pure Stock Special

(15 Laps, 15 Entries)

1. Darrin Younker, 2. Drew Fitzsimmons, 3. Kevin Boyer (Bill Ecton and Son Repair Hard Charger), 4. Rick Stouffer, 5. Tony Catlett, 6. Mike Warrenfeltz, 7. Charlie Pensinger, 8. Chris Ebersole, 9. Cody Kershner, 10. Brin Swiger, 11. Frank Dibella, 12. Nick Dibella, 13. Kenny Day. DNS: Steve Lowery, Dave Stouffer Jr.

Lap Leaders: Drew Fitzsimmons (1-12), Darrin Younker (13-15).

D&D Auto RecyclingHobby Stocks

(15 Laps, 13 Entries)

1. Tom Caravello, 2. Jason Sarver (Kline Auto Body and Towing Lucky Seven), 3. Dylan Welsh, 4. Joe Rodgers, 5. Kenny Thomas, 6. Mark Vegh, 7. William Crook, 8. Justin Hansberger, 9. Dave Shatto, 10. Joe Daywalt, 11. Rodny Minor, 12. Gary Proctor (Fast Time 25.720), 13. Luther Daywalt.

Lap Leader: Tom Caravello (1-15).


BRIEF

Smithsburg Track & Field Club to hold first meeting Monday

The Smithsburg Track & Field Club, for runners of all ages and abilities, will meet every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 6 p.m. over the summer at Smithsburg High School’s track, beginning June 10.

Workouts will be available for sprinters and middle- and long-distance runners. It is free to the public. Participants should bring their own water to drink.

For information, contact T.J. Hood at 301-992-2687.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|