Advertisement

Area roundup

June 02, 2013

Sunday, June 2, 2013

HAGERSTOWN SPEEDWAY

Covert wins Saturday’s feature

Jason Covert, of York Haven, Pa., led all 40 laps of Saturday’s Buchanan Auto Stores Late Models race on night two of Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek presented by Harbaugh Amusement Machine at Hagerstown Speedway.

The triumph was the second of the year for Covert, who was Hagerstown’s inaugural speedweek winner in 2009.

Kevin Boyer, of Harpers Ferry, W.Va., and Drew Fitzsimmons, of Boonsboro, split the two Ernie D’s pure stock features. Boyer won the Special originally scheduled for Saturday — his second win of the season — and Fitzsimmons won the event that was postponed by rain on May 18.



PREP SOFTBALL

All-MVAL Antietam correction

Due to a source’s error, Williamsport freshman Kate Wade was left off the All-MVAL Antietam honorable mention list. The teams were announced on Thursday.



YOUTH BASEBALL

Clear Spring Minor League

Bragunier Masonry Angels 10, Sons of American Legion Yankees 9

Conococheague Little League

Tony’s Pizza 14, Broad Run 3

Tony’s: Skylar Whittington 3 hits; Josh Gerber 2 hits, HR; Corey Walters 10 Ks.

ECTB U16 Tournament

Semifinal

SC PA Tigers 12, Belmont Stars 4

Tigers: Justin Smith, Derek Measell 2 hits each; Matt Malphurs HR.

Championship

N.J. Select 13, SC PA Tigers 8

Tigers: Justin Smith 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Matt Kline, Dalton Stewart, Quinn Ambeault 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Colt League

Antietam 7, FOP 3

Antietam: Josh Singleton, Alec Nittinger, Jeremy Hardy 2 hits each.

Goodwill 6, Antietam 4

Goodwill: Cole Justin 3 hits; Lane Hessong, Brendon Colbert 2 hits each.

Junior Legion

Williamsport Nationals 9, Gaithersburg 3

Nationals: Tim Davidson 3 hits; James Shifler, Luke Harsh 2 hits, 2 RBIs each.

Cecil 5, Nationals 1

Nationals 2, Cecil 1

Nationals: Collin Everett 2 hits.

Winchester 22, Nationals 12

Nationals: James Shifler 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Chase Eichelberger HR, 3 RBIs.

Nationals 12, Winchester 8

Nationals: Wyatt Scriever 3 hits; Chase Eichelberger 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Colby Byers, Bryce Byers 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

BJ’s 5, Ruritan 1

BJ’s: Spencer McNamee 3 hits, 15 Ks; Koby Durbin 2 hits.

Home Run Derby

Age 11 champion: William Klein.

Age 12 champion: Spencer McNamee.

National Little League

AMVETS 8, Funkstown 4

AMVETS: Adam Mathias 3 hits, grand slam; Ethan Holobinko, Noah Lightner HR each.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken

Minor Division

Total Lube Center 17, Scott’s Speed Shop 12

Total Lube: Patten Biden, Jesse Beaver 2 hits each.

Scott’s: Charlie Koeneke, Jaylyn Nieman 2 hits each.



YOUTH SOFTBALL

Sharpsburg Minor League

Restorations Unlimited 9, Casey Fence 5

Restorations: Emma Wade 3 hits; Briann Miles 2 hits.

Restorations Unlimited 6, Frederick Mutual 5

Restorations: Emma Wade 3 hits; Briann Miles 2 hits.



YOUTH SOCCER

Washington Area Girls U13

Hagerstown Freedom ‘99 7, Severna Park Extreme 0

Freedom (9-1-5): Emma Lang, Taylor Neff 2 goals each; Kenzie Sarber, Hannah Spinks, Cheyenne Hunsberger goal each; Lexie Robinson, Catherine Kinman, Kendall Harne assist each; Madison Foltz, Ryleigh McKinnon 2 saves each.

Liberty win U19 girls tournament

The HAYSL Red Team-Liberty won the HAYSL/BAYSL 2013 U19 Girls tournament over the weekend. Players include Brynn Dao, Bailey Covington, Cayla Covington, Jessica Friend, Lindsay Penwell, Nicole Taulton, Ashley Kubala, Cara Burgans, Madison Gaine, Erin Gaine, Jordan Mason, Alex El-Mohandes, Megan Frey and Mekenzie Ludwig.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|