Advertisement

Clement sweeps men's titles at 34th annual Run Through History

June 02, 2013
  • Runners are framed by a wooden rail fence as they pass Dunker Church during the Run Through History 10K at Antietam National Battlefield on Sunday morning.
By Ric Dugan/Staff Photographer

SHARPSBURG — Williamsport’s Tony Clement pulled off a sweep of the 5K and 10K races on Sunday morning at the 34th annual Run Through History at Antietam National Battlefield.

Clement, a former standout runner at Hagerstown Community College, opened his day by winning the 5K in 16 minutes, 11.0 seconds, which was 20 seconds faster than runner-up Wade Miller, a Clear Spring and HCC graduate.

Clement followed that up by winning the 10K in 32:57.50, crossing the finish 23 seconds ahead of runner-up Naseem Haje, a Williamsport High School graduate residing in Colorado. Miller finished third in the 10K in 33:46.20.

Hagerstown’s Amy Blanco won the women’s 10K comfortably in 38:43.48, more than a minute ahead of Katie Harman, a resident of Clarksville, Md. who took second in 39:48.28.

Harman earlier won the women’s 5K in 18:07.3, edging 2011 champion Sherry Stick, of Eldersburg, Md., by 6.5 seconds. Stick finished in 18:13.8.

Three of the four masters division champions were former open division champions.

Dennis Mickey, of Ridgeley, W.Va., won the men’s 10K masters title in 37:19.85. Mickey won the men’s open title in 2001.

Chambersburg’s Susan Graham-Gray, 45, won the women’s 10K masters title in 40:55.24. Graham-Gray is a five-time women’s open champion (2003, ’04, ’05, ’07 and ’08).

Chambersburg’s Tim Schuler, 50, won the men’s 5K masters title in 18:25.0. Schuler won the men’s open 10K title in 2002.

Boonsboro’s Annica Hedman, 44, won the women’s 5K masters title in 22:06.9.

Advertisement


Run Through History
Sunday at Antietam National Battlefield in Sharpsburg
Men’s 10K
1. Tony Clement, 26, 32:57.50; 2. Naseem Haje, 21, 33:20.50; 3. Wade Miller, 22, 33:46.20; 4. Woody Snoberger, 28, 35:43.20; 5. Travis Leyhe, 27, 37:06.98; 6. Dennis Mickey, 48, 37:19.85; 7. Andy Mason, 41, 38:31.20; 8. Tim Schuler, 50, 38:46.70; 9. Brad Rippey, 47, 38:55.36; 10. Eamon Connelly, 31, 39:14.66
Women’s 10K
1. Amy Blanco, 37, 38:43.48; 2. Katie Harman, 22, 39:48.28; 3. Nicole Farr, 25, 40:46.51; 4. Susan Graham-Gray, 45, 40:55.24; 5. Danielle Haynes, 16, 45:49.89; 6. Amber Carter, 34, 46:10.74; 7. Kelly Buriak, 29, 46:32.15; 8. Lindsey Hollenshead, 23, 47:11.00; 9. Michelle Van Horn, 31, 47:45.05; 10. Missy Price, 44, 48:08.01.
Men’s 5K
1. Tony Clement, 26, 16:11.0; 2. Wade Miller, 22, 16:31.4; 3. Bradley Sponaugle, 33, 18:01.9, 4. Brandon Mauck, 22, 18:06.5; 5. Tim Schuler, 50, 18:25.0; 6. Corey Shetler, 18, 19:56.2; 7. Steven Shetler, 14, 19:56.5; 8. Rob Goldman, 40, 20:15.4; 9. John Molnar, 53, 20:24.9; 10. Tim Hudson, 45, 21:22.0.
Women’s 5K
1. Katie Harman, 22, 18:07.3; 2. Sherry Stick, 35, 18:13.8; 3. Michelle Van Horn, 31, 20:19.9; 4. Annica Hedman, 44, 22:06.9; 5. Kimberly Wheatley, 52, 22:36.3; 6. Kelsey Molnar, 19, 23:28.6; 7. Ashley Seiler, 20, 23:37.5; 8. Jennifer Selby, 43, 24:18.3; 9. Violet Hott, 13, 25:38.3; 10. Christine Brugh, 20, 26:01.2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|