Advertisement

North rolls past Wilde Lake

April 01, 2013

Monday, April 1, 2013

PREP BASEBALL

FREDERICK, Md. — Matt Daley went 4-for-4 with two RBIs and Andrew Yacyk homered as North Hagerstown crushed Wilde Lake 15-1 Monday at the Linganore Tournament.

Wilde Lake took a 1-0 lead in the top of the first, but the Hubs answered with six runs in the bottom of the inning and cruised the rest of the way.

John Britton added two hits for the Hubs, who had 11 hits but also took advantage of seven walks and seven Wilde Lake errors.

North Hagerstown 15, Wilde Lake 1
Wilde Lake    100    00    —    1    5    7
North Hagerstown    632    4x    —    15    11    0
WL: Jimenez, Miller (2), Jones (4). NH: Schreiber, Shindle (4), Conrad (5). WP—Schreiber. LP—Jimenez. HR—NH: Yacyk (3rd, one on).


JV BASEBALL

Williamsport 5, Boonsboro 1

Williamsport: Jeremiah Younker 2 hits; Bryce Ruppenthal 10 Ks.

Williamsport 7, Boonsboro 2

Williamsport Caden Keplinger 2 hits.

Boonsboro: Carter Funk 2 hits.



JV SOFTBALL

Boonsboro 17, Williamsport 2

Boonsboro: Kristen Coulter 2 hits, RBI; Jessica Lerch, Katie Clark 2 RBIs each; Rebecca Humphrey 6 Ks.

Boonsboro 25, Williamsport 19

Boonsboro: Kristen Coulter 4 hits, 4 RBIs; Jessica Lerch 4 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Taylor Thompson, Donna Wedekind 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Rebecca Humphrey 4 Ks.



GIRLS TENNIS

Clear Spring 5, Smithsburg 0

Singles — 1. Cayla Garner (CS) d. Alyssa White, 6-4, 6-0; 2. Isabel Forsman (CS) d. Kayla Griffith, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — 1. Zoie O’Neal/Samantha Michael (CS) d. Alyssa McCunn/Claire Bodine, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Victoria Lulcuic/Kim Jardine (CS) d. Jennifer Wood/Devyn Shank, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Emma Seibert/Emily Staley (CS) won by forfeit.

Martinsburg 4, Saint James 3

at MARTINSBURG, W.Va.

Singles — 1. Emily Widmeyer (M) d. Sarah DeWitt, 8-2; 2. Molly Beck (M) d. Candice Yang, 8-1; 3. Hannah Beale (M) d. Evie Hammer, 8-6; 4. Kathryn McEvoy (SJ) d. Sadie Tucker, 8-5.

Doubles — 1. Wideyer/Beck (M) d. DeWitt/Yang, 8-1; 2. Siddiqui/Faridi (SJ) d. Beale/Tucker, 8-6; 3. McKelvie/Thomas (SJ) won by forfeit.

Record: Saint James 2-2.



BOYS TENNIS

Clear Spring 5, Smithsburg 0

at CLEAR SPRING

Singles — 1. Corey McClure (CS) d. Adam Dwyer, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Logan Speak (CS) won by forfeit.

Doubles — 1. Levi Bucher/Nick Brandt (CS) d. Josh Lee/Jacob Dwyer,  5-7, 7-6 (5), 6-1; 2. Jonny Henesy/Jacob Ernst (CS) d. Kyle Huntzberry/Brandon Lee, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Bradly Mills/Wyatt Harnish (CS) won by forfeit.

Martinsburg 4, Saint James 3

at ST. JAMES

Singles — 1. Grant Davis (M) d. Efim Oykhman, 8-0; 2. Carter Davis (M) d. Bill O'Leary, 8-0; 3. Chester Collins (SJ) d. Owen Hamilton, 9-7; 4. James Chang (SJ) d. Inigo Goiriena, 8-2.

Doubles — 1. Grant Davis/Carter Davis (M) d. Efim Oyhkman/Bill O'Leary, 8-1; 2. Owen Hamilton/Inigo Goiriena (M) d. Thomas Rocca/Daniel Pike, 8-6; 3. Chester Collins/James Chang (SJ) d. Ben Frye/Quinn O'Donnell, 8-1.

Record: Saint James 3-1.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|