Advertisement

Runners go green in Hagerstown

Clement, Ward repeat as Run for Your Luck 5K champs

March 16, 2013|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com
  • Wade Miller, left, and Tony Clement race to the finish line on South Potomac Street in Hagerstown at the St. Patrick's Day Run for Your Luck 5K on Saturday morning. Clement prevailed by a tenth of a second.
By Ric Dugan/Staff Photographer

The Williamsport Running Company meant business Saturday morning in downtown Hagerstown.

Its men, sporting new green racing singlets for the occasion, took the top two places and six of the top 11 spots overall at the second annual St. Patrick’s Day Run for Your Luck 5K. There were more than 600 finishers.

“We wanted to look nice,” champion Tony Clement said.

Clement, 26, needed to kick to win the race for the second straight year, edging his buddy Wade Miller by one-tenth of a second for the victory in 15:26.2. They each averaged 4:59 per mile on the 3.1-mile course.

“Two years in a row, it means a lot,” Clement said.

While Clement has dominated Washington County road races the last few years, he said he never takes the victories for granted.

“Today definitely showed you that,” he said. “(Miller) almost had me.”

“We were never more than 5 meters apart the entire race,” Miller, 22, said. “I wasn’t so worried about beating him. I just wanted to test my fitness, but I had the win in mind.”

Clement said the Williamsport Running Company is about “company.”

“We train together, and it’s nice to have company,” he said. “It’s an unofficial social group.”

Luke Daigneault, 17, a senior at St. Maria Goretti High School, crashed their podium party, holding off the WRC’s Justin Cole and Dustin Adams to place third 16:06.5.

“I’m really happy with that,” said Daigneault, who’s preparing for the Gaels’ outdoor track season. “I’m just getting back into the swing of things.”

North Hagerstown High School junior Emily Ward, 17, was the women’s champion for the second straight year, winning by more than two minutes in 18:52.0. Ward, a Maryland Class 3A state indoor track champion at 800 meters this year, finished 14th overall in Saturday’s race.

“There was a nice little pack of guys that helped push me and keep me on pace,” she said.

Emilee Fierro, 14, was second in 20:55.6, and Chelsea Brewer, 24, was third in 21:51.5.

Ward passed Fierro about two-thirds of a mile into the race to take the lead for good.

“I tried not to go out too fast,” Ward said. “I just had to find my rhythm and find my flow.

“I’m really happy with it,” she added. “It was a great day.”

Fierro, who’s a freshman at Bedford High School in Pennsylvania, had a more aggressive approach.

“I just wanted to go for it,” she said. “But then (Ward) passed me a little before the mile, and I was like, ‘Man, she’s going faster than I’m used to. I just want to hold on for second.’”

There were a couple of noteworthy age-group performances. Ryan Rasco, 9, of Hagerstown, finished 19th in 19:09.5, and Ronnie Knepper, 61, of Waynesboro, Pa., was 21st in 19:26.8.

Proceeds from the event will benefit the Community Free Clinic of Washington County.

“It’s a great event for downtown Hagerstown and for the Free Clinic,” race director Jaime Dick said. “Yeah, we’re happy. ... I love St. Patrick’s Day.”

Advertisement

Results
Males (top 25): 1. Tony Clement 15:26.2; 2. Wade Miller 15:26.3; 3. Luke Daigneault 16:06.5; 4. Justin Cole 16:07.8; 5. Dustin Adams 16:17.9; 6. Timothy Wertner 16:25.2; 7. Mark Eissens 16:51.6; 8. Austin Schetrompf 17:45.5; 9. Aaron MacGray 17:50.3; 10. Brad Sponaugle 17:56.5; 11. Brandon Mauck 18:14.6; 12. Josh Testa 18:35.7; 13. Daniel Hockensmith 18:42.9; 14. Greg Horning 18:52.9; 15. Ethan Allnutt 18:59.1; 16. Patrick Sacchet 19:01.4; 17. Randy Lohman 19:06.5; 18. Ryan Rasco 19:09.5; 19. Ethan Connelly 19:10.2; 20. Ronnie Knepper 19:26.8; 21. Stephen Malcolm 19:35.7; 22. Scott Draper 19:46.3; 23. John Treacy 19:55.2; 24. Saleh Ghazali 20:11.6; 25. Chris VanSant 20:14.0.

Females (top 25): 1. Emily Ward 18:52.0; 2. Emilee Fierro 20:55.6; 3. Chelsea Brewer 21:51.5; 4. Katie Cromwell 22:12.0; 5. Renee Earley 22:25.5; 6. Tonya Miller 23:04.6; 7. Michelle Baker 23:19.0; 8. Jocelyn Quirple 24:15.6; 9. Erica Malott 24:19.6; 10. Andi Wynkoop 24:26.3; 11. Andrea Vietri 24:30.0; 12. Caroline O’Reilly 24:30.7; 13. Tara Sargent 24:37.1; 14. Tracy Summers 24:43.3; 15. Alexandra Henry 24:43.5; 16. Michele Smith 24:53.2; 17. Patti Jones 24:55.3; 18. Hannah Creek 25:06.9; 19. Andrea Henson 25:12.0; 20. Jen Seal 25:12.1; 21. Claire Vietri 25:20.9; 22. Brandi Baith 25:21.3; 23. Kara Smith 25:28.7; 24. Susan Palmer 25:33.6; 25. Kimberly Herr 25:34.9.

Note: Complete results can be found at www.racinemultisports.com.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|