Advertisement

Saints fall to Sidwell Friends in MAC tournament

February 23, 2013

Saturday, February 23, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

WASHINGTON  — Saint James could not make it three wins in one season over Sidwell Friends, losing to the Quakers 71-55 in the semifinals of the Mid-Atlantic Conference tournament on Saturday.

The Saints (13-14) owned a pair of regular-season wins over Sidwell (21-7), but the Quakers caught fire in the second half Saturday and spent plenty of time at the foul line — making 21 of 40 free throws to Saint James’ 11 of 17.

Nnamdi Enechionyia led the Saints with 17 points and nine rebounds. A.J. Carr had nine points, eight rebounds and three blocked shots.

Obi Enechionyia, who had 25 points in each of the first two games against Sidwell, was held to eight points.

SIDWELL FRIENDS (21-7)
Hart 18, McGloin 18, Hillman 12, Bell 10, Washington 9, Monheim 2, Levy 2. Totals 22 21-40 71.
SAINT JAMES (13-14)
N. Enechionyia 17, Carr 9, Thompson 9, O. Enechionyia 8, Harris 5, Slater 5, Hubbard 2. Totals 20 11-17 55.
Sidwell Friends    16    10    20    25    —    71
Saint James    11    12    12    20    —    55
3-point goals — Sidwell Friends 6 (Hart 2, Hillman, Bell, Washington 2), Saint James 4 (Thompson 3, Slater).

York William Penn 72, Chambersburg 47

HERSHEY, Pa. — Chambersburg suffered its worst loss of the season in the PIAA District 3 Class AAAA playoffs at the Hershey Center.

Kellen Williams led Chambersburg (15-9) with 20 points.

The Trojans fell behind quickly, 24-9 at the end of the first quarter.

Chambersburg will play Reading in an elimination game Tuesday at Cumberland Valley.

CHAMBERSBURG (15-9)
Charles 4, Myers 3, Williams 20, Ogbonna 7, Stahl 6, Martin 4, Snider 2, Wenger 1. Totals 18 8-17 47.
YORK WILLIAM PENN (25-2)
Wilson 8, Dickson 4, Beard 8, Wilson 5, Parker 31, Stephens 6, Casiano 7, Rivera 3. Totals 27 10-16 72.
Chambersburg    9    11    16    11    —    47
York W. Penn    24    17    17    14    —    72
3-point goals — Chambersburg 3 (Williams 2, Charles), York William Penn 8 (Parker 5, Wilson 2, Stephens).

Tussey Mountain 58, Southern Fulton 51

SAXTON, Pa. — Eric Husick scored a game-high 24 points to lead Tussey Mountain (17-6) past Southern Fulton in the PIAA District 5-AA quarterfinals.

Nick Smartt had 22 points, including five 3-pointers, along with five rebounds and four steals to lead the Indians (14-8), while Brady Golden added 12 points in the loss.

SOUTHERN FULTON (14-8)
Smartt 22, Litton 2, Golden 12, Ashkettle 2, Clingerman 5, Seburn 6, Mellott 2. Totals 20 4-9 51.
TUSSEY MOUNTAIN (17-6)
Runk 9, Husick 24, Mitchell 6, Zelanko 17, Wilson 2. Totals 17 21-35 58.
So. Fulton    13    12    13    13    —    51
T. Mountain    18    9    13    18    —    58
3-point goals — Southern Fulton 7 (Smartt 5, Golden, Seburn), Tussey Mountain 3 (Runk, Husick, Mitchell).



GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fort Hill 63, Hancock 34

HANCOCK — Fort Hill took control of Hancock in the first quarter, taking a 22-6 lead, and cruised to a win in the first round of the Maryland Class 1A West region West sectional.

Lexi Foreman led Hancock (15-8) with 13 points and shared top team rebounding honors with Joan Leavy with seven.

The Panthers finished one win short of tying a school record for most wins in one season.

FORT HILL (14-6)
Kimble 5, Wilson 2, Martin 2, Whitacre 12, James 2, Jackson 6, York 7, Winn 11, Wharton 2, Parker 4, Lowry 10. Totals 20 20-24 63.
HANCOCK (15-8)
Weller 4, Shives 3, Shoemaker 1, Wagner 5, Foreman 13, Leavy 8. Totals 12 10-14 34.
Fort Hill    22    19    13    9    —    64
Hancock    6    6    11    11    —    34
3-point goals — Fort Hill 3 (Winn 3).

Southern Fulton 68, Fannett-Metal 57

WARFORDSBURG, Pa. —  Macey Hollenshead had 19 points, nine assists and seven rebounds to lead Southern Fulton past Fannett-Metal in a PIAA District 5 Class A first-round playoff game.

Taelor Morton had 21 points and five assists for the Indians (22-2), who raced to a 28-7 lead and were never threatened. Southern Fulton took its starters out while up 20 in the fourth quarter.

Kayla Chilcote added 12 points, five steals and five rebounds for the Indians.

Megan Dougherty scored 23 points and Blaire Lauthers added 22 for Fannett-Metal.

FANNETT-METAL (12-11)
Dougherty 23, Lauthers 22, Fields 4, Laye 6, Adams 2. Totals 20 15-17 57.
SOUTHERN FULTON (22-2)
Chilcote 12, Morton 21, Strait 2, Wertz 6, Hollenshead 19, Roman 8. Totals 29 4-7 68.
Fannett-Metal    7    14    14    22    —    57
So. Fulton    28    16    14    10    —    68
3-point goals — Fannett-Metal 2 (Dougherty 2), So. Fulton 6 (Morton 3, Wertz 2, Hollenshead). Fouled out — Roman.

Berlin 62, McConnellsburg 36

BERLIN, Pa. — Aleesa Fieg scored 30 points and Berlin opened up an 18-4 lead after the first quarter and a 39-18 advantage at halftime to end McConnellsburg’s season in a PIAA District 5 Class A first-round playoff game.

Jessi Keefer led McConnellsburg (12-11) with 15 points and Nikki Fleming added nine.

McCONNELLSBURG (12-11)
Fleming 9, Parson 4, Strayer 3, Keefer 15, Zittle 5. Totals 14 7-13 36.
BERLIN (19-1)
Riley 8, Trulick 3, Fieg 30, Craig 5, Coughenour 6, McLucas 6, Dunn 2, Eckenroad 2. Totals 25 6-8 62.
McConnellsburg    4    14    10    8    —    36
Berlin    18    21    7    16    —    62
3-point goals — McConnellsburg 1 (Keefer), Berlin 6 (Fieg 6).



PREP GOLF

Huntzberry chooses Franklin & Marshall

Smithsburg senior Kyle Huntzberry, an All-Washington County first-team golfer, will move on to play college golf this fall at Franklin & Marshall College, located in Lancaster, Pa.

Franklin & Marshall is a Division III member and competes in the Centennial Conference.



COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Shepherd drops two

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. — Shepherd University lost a pair of games at the Pioneer Classic at Tusculum College, falling 8-0 to Augusta State and 11-9 to West Georgia.

Jess Mason had two of Shepherd’s three hits for the Rams (1-3) in the loss to Augusta State (3-10).

Shepherd took a 4-0 lead in the first inning against West Georgia (5-4). Tayler Schaefer had an RBI single and Carly Schmidt added an RBI double.

West Georgia tied the game at 4 in the fourth, but the Rams reclaimed the lead in the bottom half when Mason walked and scored on Kass Taylor’s single.

West Georgia took a 6-5 lead in the fifth before the Rams scored four runs on four hits for a 9-6 lead in the bottom half. Mason’s two-run double keyed the rally.

West Georgia used a five-run outburst in the sixth — keyed by Monica Mills’ pinch-hit grand slam — to gain the win.

Mason went 2-for-3 with three runs scored and three steals to lead the Rams. Taylor, Schaefer and Schmidt added two hits each.



MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Eighth Grade playoffs

Boonsboro 51, Smithsburg 30

Boonsboro: Bowles 3, Elzie 19, Penn 11, Saunders 9, Wills 4, Harsh 5.

Smithsburg: Bywaters 11, Kutchey 4, Winslow 2, Torrino 7, Pittinger 6.

Seventh Grade playoffs

Clear Spring 49, Springfield 15

Clear Spring: Michael 16, Lazich 15, Kelley 10, Kees 6, Eby 2.

Springfield: Itnyre 7, Gooden 4, Stoner 2, Bayler 2.

Northern 54, Smithsburg 33

Northern: Carroll 14, Tribble 12, Stubbs 8, Ferguson 7, Sprecher 5, Shives 4, Waters 2, Carbaugh 2.

Smithsburg: Jackson 11, Baile 8, Snyder 6, Nee 6, George 2.

Boonsboro 51, E. Russell Hicks 31

Boonsboro: Penn 25, Smith 11, Myers 7, Nikirk 4, Rinehart 2, Wells 2.

ERH: Dyson 7, Luna 5, Cress 5, Young 4, I. Butler 3, K. Butler 2, Hyles 2, Mitchell 2, Kennor 1.



YOUTH BASKETBALL

Boys U12 Travel

MYBA Semifinals

Hagerstown Hawks 48, Mt. Airy 25

Hawks: Baker 16, Bowers 8, Butts 5, Fowlkes 9, Harris 9, Johnson 1.

Mt. Airy: Baker 7, Moffait 1, Alcid 2, Serence 2, Bracalente 2, Grenis 5, Simonini 6.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|