Advertisement

Wrestling: Wildcats' Miller, Keadle win 2A-1A West titles

February 23, 2013|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com

IJAMSVILLE, Md. — Four Washington County wrestlers advanced to the finals at the Maryland Class 2A-1A West region tournament, and two captured titles Saturday evening at Oakdale High School.

Both champs wrestle for Williamsport — senior Nick Miller at 106 pounds and sophomore Austin Keadle at 195.

Keadle held off Smithsburg’s Travis Leopold 10-7 in the first all-Washington County region final since 2002, when North Hagerstown’s Mike Wagner defeated Williamsport’s Brian Forsythe for the 2A-1A West title at 112.

“I was nervous before I went out there,” Keadle said. “I knew (Leopold) was a good wrestler.”

Keadle, who pinned Leopold in their one previous meeting this season in a dual meet, was in total control again, leading 8-0 midway through the second period.

“I knew I had to keep him down,” Keadle said. “I had to do everything I could to keep him from getting on top of me.”

Leopold eventually broke through, reversing Keadle to his back to cut the lead to 8-5 by the end of the second period.

Leopold scored another reversal early in the third period to make it a one-point match at 8-7. As the Smithsburg senior tried to add back points to take the lead, Keadle slid through for a reversal to finish the scoring.

“Both of us were so sweaty,” Keadle said. “As soon as he tried to hit it, I just slipped out of it.”

Last year as a freshman, Keadle finished sixth in the region at 170.

“I never thought I’d get good enough to get this far,” he said. “I just hope I can keep it going next weekend.”

The top four finishers in each weight class Saturday earned berths to next week’s state tournament at the University of Maryland’s Cole Field House.

Miller can’t wait after his convincing run through the West region’s loaded 106 weight class.

“I’m definitely excited for states, because this is one of the toughest regions,” he said.

In the finals, Miller blanked North Carroll’s Owen Rill 6-0, scoring a takedown in the first period, a reversal in the second and another takedown in the third.

“He’s definitely one of the tougher opponents I’ve had,” Miller said. “I think I might see him again.”

Smithsburg, which hadn’t had anyone qualify for states since 2010, will send a pair of wrestlers this year with Saul Herrera joining Leopold.

Herrera, a senior, was the runner-up Saturday at 285, falling 5-3 to Winters Mill’s Jake Utz in the finals.

“Oh well, I’m still going to states,” Herrera said. “I can’t wait to see what it looks like. It will be my first time down there.”

Herrera, just a second-year wrestler, has made remarkable progress. After going 10-20 as a junior, he’s now 29-5 this season with a ticket to the big show.

“I couldn’t have imagined it,” he said. “It’s a big change.”

Five of Williamsport’s 12 region qualifiers earned state berths. Joining Miller and Keadle next weekend for the Wildcats will be Bryan Davis (126), Kobe Baker (145) and Brandon Iseminger (285), who each placed fourth Saturday.

“It’s not bad, especially with all but one of them (Miller) coming back next year,” Williamsport coach Mike Rechtorovic said. “In this tournament, getting five through is no easy task. It could have been better, but it definitely could have been worse.”

For Boonsboro, Dalton Hawkins placed fifth at 132, earning first-alternate status for states.

Winters Mill won the region team title with 162.5 points. Williamsport was fifth (80.5), Smithsburg was 12th (42) and Boonsboro was 17th (7) in the 20-team field.

Md. 2A-1A West Tournament
at Oakdale High School
Team scores: 1. Winters Mill 162.5; 2. Catoctin 103; 3. Oakdale 89.5; 4. South Carroll 85; 5. Williamsport 80.5; 6. Century 78; 7. Middletown 74.5; 8. North Carroll 68; 9. Mountain Ridge 65; 10. Manchester Valley 61; 11. Southern Garrett 43.5; 12. Smithsburg 42; 13. Liberty 40; 14. Brunswick 29; 15. Allegany 28; 16. Fort Hill 19; 17. Boonsboro 7; 18. Northern Garrett 6; 19. (tie) Francis Scott Key, Walkersville 0.
Championship finals
106 — Nick Miller (Wil) d. Owen Rill (NC) 6-0; 113 — Tim Nordan (Cat) d. Austin Shaffer (SG) 6-2; 120 — Anthoney Savage (Oak) d. Logan Garland (MV) 3-0; 126 — Colby Janowitz (MV) d. Joe Kuegler (Lib) 2-1; 132 — Charlie Perella (Cat) d. Adam Martz (MR) 10-4; 138 — Matt Capobianco (Mid) t.f. Sean Donoghue (Cen) 17-1; 145 — Wes Cook (WM) d. Josh Loveless (Oak) 11-5; 152 — Cody Sharkey (WM) d. Billy Fritz (NC) 3-1; 160 — Collin Schildt (Cat) d. Arizona Oxendine (WM) 1-0; 170 — Chase Cullison (WM) d. Eddie Merrill (NC) 5-4; 182 — Steven Schmitz (SC) m.d. Adam Fitzwater (Bru) 12-2; 195 — Austin Keadle (Wil) d. Travis Leopold (Smi) 10-7; 220 — Ryder Cavey (Cen) d. Ryan Simonica (Oak) 5-2; 285 — Jake Utz (WM) d. Saul Herrera (Smi) 5-3.
Consolation finals for third-fourth
106 — Cody Matthews (MR) d. Garrett Buckley (Cat) 7-5; 113 — Taylor Logue (WM) m.d. Chris McAleer (MV) 12-0; 120 — Shane Conners (SC) d. Tyler Kishimoto (Mid) 4-1; 126 — Chris Rose (WM) d. Bryan Davis (Wil) 9-5; 132 — Casey (Lib) m.d. Hayden Roberts (Mid) 15-6; 138 — Nic Przybocki (Oak) d. Tanner Massey (SG) 6-4; 145 — Patrick Guilday (Cat) m.d. Kobe Baker (Wil) 9-0; 152 — Sam Willingham (SC) d. Tucker Ziegler (Mid) 6-2; 160 — Brandon Buckinham (Cen) d. Tyler Maynard (MR) 11-5; 170 — Jake Pooton (SC) d. T.J. Barnes (Oak) 5-1; 182 — Kevin Snyder (Cen) d. Garrett Lewis (Lib) 2-1; 195 — Scott Cooper (SG) d. Malik Randell (WM) 6-1; 220 — Austin Keeney (MV) d. Ryan Hightower (WM) 5-1; 285 — Garrett Maiers (All) p. Brandon Iseminger (Wil) :30.
Consolation finals for fifth-sixth
106 — Joshua Grossnickle (Mid) d. Flavio Valdez (WM) 8-7; 113 — Colton White (MR) t.f. Dylan Bryce (Smi) 15-0; 120 — Ethan Smolley (Cen) p. J.T. Thomas (MR) 1:23; 126 — Brice Hardesty (NC) d. Greg Cox (Mid) 4-2; 132 — Dalton Hawkins (Bo) d. J.C. Myers (SC) 4-3; 138 — Jensen Foster (Bru) d. Sinjin Shoop (Wil) 12-6; 145 — Nick Shifflett (MR) m.d. Chris McCann (NG) 11-2; 152 — Drake Arnold (FH) d. Kyle Wathen (Cat) 7-6; 160 — Wade Slatniske (SC) d. Jonah Loveless (Oak) 7-6; 170 — Cody Airgo (FH) fft. Kirk Robinette (All); 182 — Garrett Bittenger (All) d. Ethan Shriner (Cat) 3-1; 195 — Jake Seipp (NC) d. Bobby Miller (Oak) 5-2; 220 — Blake Lincoln (Mid) p. Brennan Carlin (FH) 2:00; 285 — Brady Scales (SC) d. Noland Johnson (Bru) 6-1, OT.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|