Advertisement

Washington County students to participate in All State, All Eastern ensembles

February 22, 2013|By JANET HEIM | janeth@herald-mail.com

w/when they perform list, 5 photos

Several Washington County Public Schools system music students were named to All State and All Eastern ensembles and will perform in the coming weeks.

Thousands of students across the state audition each year for a limited number of spots, said Rob Hovermale, supervisor of Visual and Performing Arts of Washington County Public Schools.

“This year is especially exciting due to the number of students selected from Washington County,” Hovermale wrote in an email.

Following is a list of local students participating in the All State and All Eastern Ensembles:

 All State Junior Chorus

Soprano, Belvine Foucha; Alto, Nadia McClain; Tenor, Josh Geblein. (All are students at Barbara Ingram School for the Arts. Instructor for all is Kyle Weary)

Senior Mixed Chorus

Soprano 1, Hailey Bricker, Alternate, Williamsport High School (Instructor — Michelle Rafter); Arianna Seidman, Alternate, Barbara Ingram School for the Arts (Instructor — Kyle Weary).

Soprano 2, Tamia Branch; Savannah Brown; Alexa Dumpé. All are students at Barbara Ingram School for the Arts (Instructor for all is Kyle Weary)

Alto, Abigail Martinez, Barbara Ingram School for the Arts (Instructor — Kyle Weary); Hope Wolford, Williamsport High School (Instructor — Michelle Rafter).

Tenor, Matthew Hamilton, Williamsport High School (Instructor — Michelle Rafter); Alex Moore, Barbara Ingram School for the Arts (Instructor — Kyle Weary).

Bass, Connor McNaney; Williamsport High School (Instructor — Michelle Rafter); Filip Novakovic, Boonsboro High School (Instructor — Paula Boyd); Micah Tate, Williamsport High School (Instructor — Michelle Rafter).

All State Senior Women’s Chorus

Soprano 2, Taia Collins, Barbara Ingram School for the Arts (Instructor — Kyle Weary); Rachel Wiles, Clear Spring High School (Instructor — Beth Smith); Alto, Gayla Dunphy, North Hagerstown High School (Instructor — Curt Shetler); Izzy Maina, Barbara Ingram School for the Arts (Instructor — Kyle Weary).

Junior All State Band

Tuba alternate, Hadley Giles, Williamsport High School (Instructor — Jon Beattie).

Senior All State Band

Alto Saxophone, Hansu Sung — Barbara Ingram School for the Arts (Instructor — Bill Hollin); Horn, Nat Philp, Barbara Ingram School for the Arts (Instructor — Bill Hollin); Tuba, Andrew Doub, North Hagerstown High School (Instructor — Jessica Manor).

All State Jazz Ensemble

Alto Saxophone, Hansu Sung, Barbara Ingram School for the Arts (Instructor — Bill Hollin).

All-Eastern Honor Ensembles

Senior Choirs

Soprano 2, Savannah Brown; Taia Collins; Alexa Dumpé (All are students at Barbara Ingram School for the Arts. Instructor for all is Kyle Weary).

Alto 2, Abigail Martinez and Isabelle Maina, both Barbara Ingram School for the Arts.

When they perform

• Feb. 23 — The All State Junior Band performs Saturday, Feb. 23 at 6 p.m., at Morgan State University in Baltimore.

• Feb. 24 — The All State Senior Band (12:30 p.m.), All State Senior Orchestra (2 p.m.), All State Women’s Chorus (3:30 p.m.) and All State Mixed Chorus (5 p.m.) perform at Morgan State University in Baltimore.

• March 10 — The All State Junior Orchestra (1 p.m.) and All State Junior Chorus (4 p.m.) performance at South Hagerstown High School.

• March 31 — The All State Jazz Band performs at the University of Maryland Baltimore County.

• April 7 — All Eastern Honors Chorus (1 p.m.) and the All Eastern Band/Chorus (3 p.m.) perform at Bushnell Auditorium in Hartford, Conn.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|