Advertisement

Allegany beats HCC in overtime

February 09, 2013
  • South Hagerstown's Jessica Young rolls a shot during the Washington County Unified Bocce Championships on Saturday at North Hagerstown High School. Hancock won the county title for the second straight year.
By Kevin G. Gilbert/Staff Photographer

Saturday, February 9, 2013

MEN’S BASKETBALL

CUMBERLAND, Md. — Ricky Moseley scored 40 points and David Jones added 30, as Allegany’s tough 1-2 combination ultimately knocked out Hagerstown Community College 99-98 in overtime on Saturday.

Allegany scored on an offensive tip with 0.8 seconds left in regulation to tie the game and force overtime. The Campers had the lead when the Hawks (22-4) had the final possession, but Kervin Rameau’s shot at the buzzer rimmed out.

Antonio Jenifer led HCC with 29 points and eight rebounds before fouling out. Rameau had 24 points, 11 rebounds and eight steals. Stephen Christy made three 3-pointers and had 10 points, and Donte Thomas added 13 assists and seven rebounds.

HAGERSTOWN (22-4)
Carter 3, Jenifer 29, J. Thomas 3, D. Thomas 7, Pittman 7, Christy 10, Rameau 24, Leach 15. Totals 38 15-26 98.
ALLEGANY
Hill 2, Brayboy 10, Mann 9, Williams 8, Jones 30, Moseley 40. Totals 38 13-22 99.
Halftime — HCC, 41-39. Regulation — Tied, 86-86. 34-point goals — HCC 7 (Jenifer 2, Pittman, Christy 3, Leach), Allegany 10 (Mann 3, Moseley, Jones 6). Fouled out — Jenifer.

Concord 78, Shepherd 77

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. — Shepherd University had a nine-point lead with just more than six minutes remaining before Concord rallied to post the West Virginia Conference victory.

Chad Moore led Shepherd (13-9, 10-8) with 20 points and Brantley Osborne had 19 points, hitting four 3-pointers.



WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Hagerstown 72, Allegany 52

CUMBERLAND, Md. — Katie Sprecher had 17 points and 12 rebounds to power Hagerstown Community College past Allegany College (3-19, 1-10) in the Maryland JuCo.

Deidra Burch had 21 points and five assists for the Hawks (11-12, 5-5). Katie Connolly scored 12 points and Sasha Orr added 10 points and eight assists.

HCC is 9-2 in 2013.

HAGERSTOWN (11-12, 5-5)
Connelly 12, Orr 10, Adams 12, Burch 21, Sprecher 17. Totals 32 2-5 72.
ALLEGANY (3-19, 1-10)
Nightingale 24, Duncan 6, Briscoe 2, Hudson 2, Rhodes 18. Totals 19 12-17 52.
Halftime — HCC, 35-27. 3-point goals — HCC 6 (Connelly 2, Burch 4), Allegany 2 (Nightingale 2).

Shepherd 81, Concord 74

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. — Rachel Johnson scored 17 points and Shepherd University got double-doubles from two other players in the West Virginia Conference win over Concord.

Emily Daniel had 16 points, 13 rebounds and five assists, and Priscilla Moseh added 12 points, 13 rebounds and five assists for Shepherd (11-11, 10-8).



UNIFIED BOCCE

Washington County Championships

Hancock won the county championship for the second year in a row on Saturday.

The Panthers defeated North Hagerstown 13-4 in the final. They finished the regular season 13-1.

The state championships are Thursday at HCC.



GIRLS BASKETBALL

Williamsport 55, Saint James 16

WILLIAMSPORT — Less than 24 hours after a loss to Boonsboro, Williamsport rebounded with a victory over Saint James.

Kate Wade led Williamsport (10-7) with 11 points and Hannah Kastelein had a team-high seven rebounds to go with six points.

Kerri Kline had 12 points for the Saints (6-14).

SAINT JAMES (6-14)
Kline 12, Fahey 2, Pennington 2. Totals 6 3-5 16.
WILLIAMSPORT (10-7)
Ca. Leung 6, Co. Leung 1, Grimes 2, Key 5, Strite 2, Wade 11, Robinson 7, Kastelein 6, Coleman 8, Palmer 7. Totals 20 10-15 55.
Saint James    2    3    9    2    —    16
Williamsport    16    8    18    13    —    55   
3-point goals — Saint James 1 (Kline), Williamsport 5 (Wade 3, Palmer, Key).

Keyser 45, Berkeley Springs 43

KEYSER, W.Va. — Keyser had an advantage at the foul line and rallied in the fourth quarter to snap Berkeley Springs’ 10-game winning streak.

Sarah Haynes had 19 points, seven rebounds, six steals and three assists for Berkeley Springs (14-5). Casey Solomon had 11 points and Caitlyn Napfel added eight rebounds.

BERKELEY SPRINGS (14-5)
Yanez 8, Napfel 3, Schetrompf 2, Solomon 11, Haynes 19. Totals 16 11-18 43.
KEYSER (11-7)
Staggers 1, Grady 13, Carr 10, Riley 7, T. Hogan 6, S. Hogan 7, Tasker 1. Totals 10 2 19-33 45
Berk. Springs    8    13    13    9    —    43
Keyser    5    13    12    15    —    45
3-point goals — Keyser 2 (S. Hogan, Riley).

Southern Fulton 61, Tussey Mountain 33

WARFORDSBURG, Pa. — Macey Hollenshead had 16 points, eight assists and three steals to help Southern Fulton clinch the Sideling Hill League title with a victory over Tussey Mountain (15-6, 9-4).

Ashley Roman had 13 points and eight rebounds for the Indians (21-1, 12-1). Taelor Morton added 13 points and three assists.

TUSSEY MOUNTAIN (15-6, 9-4)
Lynn 8, Kendrick 5, Rupert 3, Coffman 2, Reed 6, Claycomb 9. Totals 12 8-16 33.
SOUTHERN FULTON (21-1, 12-1)
Chilcote 3, Morton 13, Strait 2, Wertz 6, Hollenshead 16, Mellott 2, Roman 13, Merchant 6. Totals 23 13-20 61.
Tussey Mtn.    8    9    8    8    —    33
So. Fulton    14    16    13    18    —    61
3-point goals — Tussey Mountain 1 (Reed), So. Fulton 2 (Wertz 2). Fouled out — Claycomb, Kendrick, Morton.

McConnellsburg 40, Forbes Road 30

McCONNELLSBURG, Pa. — Libby Strayer had 13 points as McConnellsburg picked up a Sideling Hill League victory.

Jessica Keefer added 10 points and five blocked shots for McConnellsburg (9-10, 4-9). Nikki Fleming had eight points and eight rebounds, and Kylie Zittle had five assists.

FORBES ROAD (6-14, 1-11)
Carmack 13, Klippinger 6, Parsons 4, Homan 7. Totals 13 3-6 30.
McCONNELLSBURG (9-10, 4-9)
Fleming 8, Strayer 13, J. Keefer 10, Zittle 6, K. Keefer 3. Totals 14 8-13 40.
3-point goals — Forbes Road 1 (Carmack), McConnellsburg 4 (Strayer 2, Fleming, J. Keefer).

Hun School 69, Mercersburg 41

HIGHTSTOWN, N.J. — Hun School broke away from Mercersburg Academy after a close first quarter for a quarterfinal win in the Mid-Atlantic Prep League tournament at Peddie School.

Melody Gomez led  Mercersburg (13-7)  with 11 points, 10 rebounds and four steals. Sarah Firestone scored 10 points and Teal Taker had eight points, eight rebounds and five assists.

Mercersburg will face Peddie School in the consolation round this morning at 10.

HUN SCHOOL (14-9)
Johnson 11, Brown 11, Burnett 2, Dwyer 17, Mullin 15, Milllion 11, Caldwell 2. Team 27 10-13 69.
MERCERSBURG ACADEMY (13-7)
Tasker 8, Firestone 10, Warfield 6, Brink 6, Gomez 11. Totals 18 4-12 41.
Hun    10    16    25    18    —    69
Mercersburg    8    8    16    10    —    41
3-point goals — Hun 5 (Dwyer 3, Mullin, Million), Mercersburg 1 (Warfield).



JV GIRLS BASKETBALL

Williamsport 47, Saint James 6

Williamsport (15-1): Raidt 9, Smoot 8, Budnicki 8, Gibney 6, McVicker 6, Cline 4, Swope 2, Guthrie 2, Young 2.

Saint James: Fulton 2, K. Grady 2, L. Grady 2.



FRESHMAN GIRLS BASKETBALL

Smithsburg 30, Catoctin 19

Smithsburg: Mangum 10, Lafoon 9, Bodine 1, Ellis 2, Richey 2, Haq 6.

Catoctin: Pastor 2, Drinnon 3, Croyle 3, Valentine 3, Springer 4, Kelly 4.



BOYS BASKETBALL

Blair Academy 64, Mercersburg 62

HIGHTSTOWN, N.J. — Mercersburg Academy held a 34-23 halftime lead, but Blair Academy rallied to force overtime before securing a victory in the quarterfinals of the Mid-Altantic Prep League tournament.

Dre Wills scored 23 points, Reggie Fiumano had 19 points and Patrick Ryan added 11 for the Blue Storm (7-14). Wills also had 12 rebounds.

Broadfording 82, Grace 39

Broadfording defeated Grace Academy in a Mason Dixon Christian Conference contest on Friday night.

Moni Anderson led Broadfording (23-7, 12-1) with 20 points and Mo Sallah had 16 points, 14 rebounds, eight assists and four blocked shots. Ben Cradduck also scored 12 points.

Ed Booth had 14 points and Hakeem Long scored 12 for Grace (5-16, 0-12).

GRACE ACADEMY (5-16, 0-12)
Barger 3, Long 11, Cole 2, Booth 13, Helman 4, Hsu 6. Totals 13 9-20 39.
BROADFORDING (23-7, 12-1)
Anderson 20, Daniels 5, Price 8, B. Cradduck 12, M. Cradduck 3, Campagna 6, Silva 8, Sallah 16, Kim 2, Jackson 2. Totals 37 2-6 82.
Grace    10    10    12    7    —    39
Broadfording    16    30    16    20    —    82
3-point goals — Grace 4 (Barger, Long 3), Broadfording 6 (Anderson 4, Daniels, M. Cradduck).

Hedgesville 57, Musselman 49

INWOOD, W.Va. — Juwan Powell scored 17 points to lead Hedgesville past Musselman on Friday night.

Troy Markley added 15 points for the Eagles (13-4).

Trevon Wesco had 25 points for Musselman (12-6).



BRIEF

Goretti grad Breslin to be on TV

Former St. Maria Goretti and Washington College basketball standout Kevin Breslin, of Hagerstown, is a member of the Washington Generals, the longtime opponent of the Harlem Globetrotters.

Breslin made his first appearance with the Generals on Dec. 26 at a game in Pittsburgh, which was taped by ESPN. That game will be shown today on ESPN at 5 p.m.



JV BOYS BASKETBALL

John Carroll 52, Goretti 44

Goretti: Doleman 13, Semler 9, Phalen 7, R. Zinaich 5, Steiner 5.

Goretti 57, St. John’s Catholic 27

Goretti: Phalen 16, Semler 11, Fisher 7.



FRESHMAN BOYS BASKETBALL

Goretti 47, Berkeley Springs 30

Goretti: Smith 10, Zinaich 10, Ferguson 9, Fisher 10, Diaz 2, Roper 7.

Berkeley Springs: Careter 1, List 12, Miller 2, Holt 2, Walls 5, Taylor 2, Bowers 6.



PREP WRESTLING

Boonsboro 48, Smithsburg 33

at MANCHESTER, Md.

106 — Jake Stauffer (B) fft.; 113 — Dylan Bryce (S) fft.; 120 — Will Thompson (B) p. Mikaylah Murray, 3:00; 126 — Dalton Funk (B) p. Ryan Milligan, 4:24; 132 — Dalton Hawkins (B) p. Ryan Aleshire, 1:29; 138 — Jack Riley (B) p. Jeremy Boylan, 5:37; 145 — Dakota Craig (B) fft.; 152 — Zach Mutchler (S) d. Joe Krantz, 7-2; 160 — Brad Hull (B) p. Darian Kesler, 3:47; 170 — Bobby Mulkern (S) fft.; 182 — Bryce Scott (S) p. Walter Riley, 1:32; 195 — Travis Leopold (S) fft.; 220 — Dakota Pfeiffer (B) p. Preston Crawford, 5:56; 285 — Saul Herrera (S) fft.

Manchester Valley 52, Boonsboro 18

at MANCHESTER, Md.

132 — Dalton Hawkins (B) d. Colton McCloud, 5-1; 138 — Jack Riley (B) p. T.J. Christman, 2:54; 145 — Logan Hull (MV) p. Dakota Craig, 1:45; 152 — Jimmy Brewer (MV) m.d. Joe Krantz, 9-1; 160 — Brad Hull (B) d. Ethan Bare, 4-3; 170 — MV by fft.; 182 — Walter Riley (B) fft.; 195 — MV (wrestler unknown) p. Dakota Pfeiffer, :39; 220 — MV by fft.; 285 — MV by fft.; 106 — Jake Arnold (MV) fft.; 113 — Chris McAleer (MV) p. Will Thompson, 5:25; 120 — Logan Garland (MV) fft.; 126 — Colby Janowitz (MV) p. Dalton Funk, 2:58.

Note: Boonsboro finishes season with 6-17 record.

MAPL Championships

at LAWRENCEVILLE, N.J.

Scores: Mercersburg Academy 36, Peddie School 35; Lawrenceville 54, Mercersburg 24; Blair Academy 80, Mercersburg 0; Mercersburg 48, Hill School 21.

Blue Storm individuals: Brian Nelson 3-1 at 106 pounds; Josh Abele 3-1 at 220; C.J. Sarao 2-1 at 138; Sonic Cho 2-2 at 126; Josh Setliff 2-2 at 152; Alex Stoner 2-2 at 170; Matt Alexis 2-2 at 285.



BOYS SWIMMING

W.Va. Region II Championships

at SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va.

Team scores: Fairmont Senior 124, Jefferson 113, Musselman 82, Washington 70, Hampshire 42, Hedgesville 38, Martinsburg 16, East Fairmont 7, North Marion 4, Doddridge County 0.

Individual winners: Keegan Simmons, Jefferson, 200-yard freestyle (1:46.45) and 100 butterfly (52:26); Shauwn Gee, Washington, 100 freestyle (51.35) and 100 backstroke (58.09); Derek Carson, Washington, 500 freestyle (5:16.97) and 100 breaststroke (1:07.34); Adam Cox, Musselman, 200 IM (2:18.77).

Note: The West Virginia state meet is Thursday and Friday at West Virginia University.



GIRLS SWIMMING

W.Va. Region II Championships

at SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va.

Team scores: Jefferson 129, Fairmont Senior 103, Hedgesville 80, Washington 68, MNartinsburg 59, Musselman 29, East Fairmont 25, Hampshire 22, North Marion 2, Dodridge County 0.

Individual winners: Luisa Holland, Jefferson, 200-yard IM (2:23.53) and 100 breastroke (1:14.02); Kaley Hoffman, Jefferson, 100 butterfly (1:08.67); Courtney Layhew, Hedgesville, 50 freestyle (26.95) and 100 freestyle (59.30); Mikaela Payne, Washington, 500 freestyle (6:11.01).

Note: The West Virginia state meet is Thursday and Friday at West Virginia University.



MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Eighth Grade Boys

Western Heights 48, Smithsburg 35

Western: Wetzel 29, Gantt 7, Smith-Blackmon 7, Munson 3, Roman 2.

Smithsburg: Torino 13 , Pittinger 7, Bywaters 7, Kutchey 3, Merritt 2, Fink 2, Shifflett 1.

Boonsboro 52, Clear Spring 26

Boonsboro: Bowles 5, Elzie 2, Hardy 4, Mathias 2, Mason 1, Penn 18, Reece 5, Rogers 6, Saunders 4, Wells 1, Harsh 4.

Clear Spring: Rowland 2, Halterman 2, Breakall 8, Yost 4, Caudell 2, Greenlee 6, Embly 2.

Broadfording 47, Grace 25

Broadfording: Gettel 8, Capagna 2, Gladhill 4, Fogle 13, Gonzales 12, Narayanan 2, Jang 2, Shaffer 4.

Broadfording 51, St. Mary 33

Broadfording: Gettel 4, Gladhill 7, Fogle 4, Gonzales 24, Durst 8, Narayanan 4.

St. Mary: Jones 2, Steiner 6, Casey 3, Spinnler 18, Starliper 2, Epstein 2.

Seventh Grade Boys

Northern 56, Hancock 12

Northern: Waters 10, Gazzola 8, Carroll 8, Shatzer 7, Shives 6, Stubbs 5, Ferguson 4, Carbaugh 4, Sprecher 2, Butler 2.

Hancock: G. Golden 7, Norris 3, J. Golden 2.

Broadfording 45, St. Mary 44

Broadfording: Gettel 19, Durst 17, Drier 6, Kim 1, Kehr 2.

St. Mary: Semler 14, Murray 12, Jacques 9, Litener 7, Ewing 2.

Sixth Grade Boys

Smithsburg 28, Western Heights 21

Smithsburg: Hejduk 8, Owen 6, McCuin 4, Martin 3, Rummel 3, Miller 2, Brown 2.

Western: Gantt 9, Townsend 6, Kinsey 2, Epps 2, Suggs 2.

Springfield 33, E. Russel Hicks 11

Springfield: Coleman 10, Grove 7, Norris 6, J. Taylor 4, Walters 2, Shoemaker 2, Mull 1.

ERH: McDonald 5, Witmer 3, Kimbrough 2, Lightner 1.



YOUTH BASKETBALL

U12 Boys Travel

MYBA Division 1

Hagerstown Hawks 61, Mt. Airy 24

Hawks (9-0): Baker 16, Bowers 16, Butts 4, Fowlkes 12, Harris 13.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|