Advertisement

Washington County Spelling Bee 2013

February 06, 2013
  • Sixth-, seventh- and eighth-grade students from Washington County private and public schools will compete Saturday, Feb. 25, in the Washington County Spelling Bee.
Herald-Mail file photo

Come and see the exciting conclusion to our search for a 2012-2013 county spelling champ.

Watch our young spellers vie for the right to advance to the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C.

The Spelling Bee takes place on Saturday, February 23, 2013 at 1 P.M. at Western Heights Middle School.

In case of snow call 301-791-2191 after 9:00 A.M.

 

Winners

Boonsboro Middle:

  • 6th Grade: Ian Zinaich
  • 7th Grade: Ajay Kosuri
  • 8th Grade: Meghan Clark

Clear Spring Middle:

  • 6th Grade: Luke Faulkner
  • 7th Grade: Gabby Conrad
  • 8th Grade: Elizabeth Whitmore

E Russell Hicks Middle:

  • 6th Grade: Casey Owens
  • 7th Grade: Jermaine Venable
  • 8th Grade: Aiden Hulbert

Hancock Middle:

  • 6th Grade: Sunni Schriver
  • 7th Grade: Logan Dawson
  • 8th Grade: Michael Keefer

Heritage Academy:

  • 6th Grade: Jan Lomahan
  • 7th Grade: Maelynne Patey
  • 8th Grade: Evan Reese

Northern Middle:

  • 6th Grade: Amity Boarman
  • 7th Grade: Rachel Kidwell
  • 8th Grade: Christian Drury

Smithsburg Middle:

Advertisement
  • 6th Grade: Ryan Goodmansen
  • 7th Grade: Cameron Snyder
  • 8th Grade: Isaac Stottlemyer

Springfield Middle:

  • 6th Grade: Dylan Palladino
  • 7th Grade: Ibrahim Diallo
  • 8th Grade: Alexis Hubbard

St. Mary Catholic School:

  • 6th Grade: Emily Concovia
  • 7th Grade: Julianna Swarner
  • 8th Grade: Asher Starliper

Runners-up

Boonsboro Middle:

  • 6th Grade: Ellie Bare
  • 7th Grade: Hunter Stoner
  • 8th Grade: Ryan Eikens

Clear Spring Middle:

  • 6th Grade: Chasidy Brown
  • 7th Grade: Heaven Reese
  • 8th Grade: David McKee

E Russell Hicks Middle:

  • 6th Grade: Billy Pfeltz
  • 7th Grade: Madison Cook
  • 8th Grade: Caitlin Lee Hendricks

Hancock Middle:

  • 6th Grade: Josh Golden
  • 7th Grade: Clayton Smith
  • 8th Grade: Cody Childers

Heritage Academy:

  • 6th Grade: Howard Robinson
  • 7th Grade: William Sims
  • 8th Grade: Chloe Prejean

Northern Middle:

  • 6th Grade: Krehl Kasayan
  • 7th Grade: Shounak Barat
  • 8th Grade: Ryan McGuire

Smithsburg Middle:

  • 6th Grade: Katie Li
  • 7th Grade: Pierce Shifflet
  • 8th Grade: Jade Lee

Springfield Middle:

  • 6th Grade: Erica Robertson
  • 7th Grade: Faith Wegner
  • 8th Grade: Lucas Martz

St. Mary Catholic School:

  • 6th Grade: Cole Trippett
  • 7th Grade: Erica Quinones
  • 8th Grade: James Spinnler

Special Thanks

Special thanks to the following businesses for donating prizes:

  • Merriam-Webster: Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, Eleventh Edition and Webster's Third New International Dictionary
  • Scripps National Spelling Bee: two Amazon.com Gift Certificates
  • Samuel Louis Sugarman Award: United States Savings Bond
  • Encyclopaedia Britannica Online: Three One-Year Subscriptions
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|