Advertisement

Indoor track & field: Boonsboro gets head of steam for states by sweeping West titles

February 03, 2013|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com
  • Clear Spring's Sarah Elwood won the girls shot put Saturday at the Maryland Class 1A West Indoor Track & Field Championships at Hagerstown Community College.
By Colleen McGrath/Staff Photographer

HAGERSTOWN — The Boonsboro indoor track and field teams will be fueled by momentum on their trip to the Maryland state championships later this month.

The Warriors convincingly swept the boys and girls team titles Saturday at the Class 1A West region meet at Hagerstown Community College, just 15 days after they captured both titles at the Washington County championships.

“I’m thrilled with how everyone performed,” said Boonsboro coach Becky Walter, whose girls won states last year while her boys were second. “We did what we needed to do to put ourselves in a good position for states. We just needed to get as many people qualified as we could.”

The top four finishers in each event qualified for the Feb. 18 state meet in Landover, as did those who met certain advancement standards.

The Warriors will be well-represented, as evidenced by their team scores.

The Boonsboro girls racked up 177.5 points — more than double that of runner-up Manchester Valley (88). The Boonsboro boys finished with 171 points, while Smithsburg, last year’s state and region champion, was a distant second with 111.

“We’ve been training really hard this year,” Boonsboro senior Nick Seabright said. “We’re just a really good team this year, girls and boys, and everyone gets along. It helps having team chemistry, it really does.”

Seabright had the winning formula Saturday, taking first place in three events — the 55-meter hurdles (8.42 seconds), pole vault (11 feet, 7 inches) and high jump (6-0).

“The goal was just to qualify for states, get top four in all of them,” he said. “This is more than I expected.”

Sarah Zielinski paced the Boonsboro girls, winning the 1,600 (5:27.87) and 3,200 (11:26.86) and contributing to the first-place 4x800 relay team (10:31.75).

“But I missed the 800,” said Zielinski, who failed to advance to states in the 800 by a fraction of a second, finishing fifth in her final event of the day. “The goal was to qualify for all of them, but I fell a little short. But I guess I can’t really ask for more. It just proves that I have room to improve.”

Maggie Sullivan also had a big day for the Boonsboro girls, finishing first in the high jump (4-11) and second in both the 55 hurdles (8.87) and 300 (44.67). The Warriors’ other champion was Haley Wright in the 500 (1:27.16).

For the Boonsboro boys, Ethan Allnutt and Josh Testa went 1-2 in two races, with Allnutt edging Testa to win the 500 in 1:09.96, and Testa holding off Allnutt to take the 800 in 2:06.66. The pair also ran on the winning 4x800 (8:46.60).

The Boonsboro boys also got wins from Sean Snyder in the 3,200 (10:31.49) and Gerick Allen in the shot put (47-10 1/4).

The performance of the day was turned in by Smithsburg junior Emma Gerhold, who won the girls pole vault with a jump of 11 feet — the top mark ever achieved in the event indoors by a Washington County girl.

“I changed poles and just got better pop off the top,” said Gerhold, whose previous best was 9-10. “I finally felt like a real pole vaulter. I could feel myself doing the stuff that they teach you.

“I knew I had a PR coming, but I wasn’t expecting 11.”

The Smithsburg boys were led by Caleb Cardone, who won the 55 (6.81), ran on two winning relays — the 4x200 (1:34.82) and 4x400 (3:43.87) — and finished a close second (36.90) in the 300 to teammate Zane Gardenhour (36.84).

“I’m really happy with how today went,” Cardone said. “It was better than I expected. I knew we were going to win the 4x200, but I didn’t think we’d win by that much (6.36 seconds over runner-up Boonsboro). And in the 4x400, we were thinking second or third, so to win is just amazing.”

Sarah Elwood had a strong showing for the Clear Spring girls, winning the shot put (29-1) and placing second in the high jump (4-9).


Maryland 1A West Championships
Girls results
Team scores: 1. Boonsboro 177.5; 2. Manchester Valley 88; 3. Smithsburg 64.5; 4. North Carroll 64; 5. Mountain Ridge 50; 6. Clear Spring 30; 7. Brunswick 14; 8. Hancock 2.

55 — 1. Valerie Mizansky (NC) 7.46; 2. Rachel Ridenour (MR) 7.74; 3. Susie Badders (MV) 7.79.
300 — 1. Valerie Mizansky (NC) 44.08; 2. Maggie Sullivan (Bo) 44.67; 3. Leah Cadigan (Bo) 44.86.
500 — 1. Haley Wright (Bo) 1:27.16; 2. Michaela Grove (Bo) 1:27.21; 3. Sierra Palmer (MV) 1:29.62.
800 — 1. Madison Offstein (MR) 2:29.61; 2. Emily Cronise (Bo) 2:31.04; 3. Erica Wilson (MR) 2:32.31.
1,600 — 1. Sarah Zielinski (Bo) 5:27.87; 2. Katie Leisher (MV) 5:28.82; 3. Abby Culp (MV) 5:29.96.
3,200 — 1. Sarah Zielinski (Bo) 11:26.86; 2. Abby Culp (MV) 11:30.24; 3. Katie Leisher (MV) 12:07.05.
55 hurdles — 1. Haley Cianfarini (NC) 8.75; 2. Maggie Sullivan (Bo) 8.87; 3. Dominique Dilandro (Sm) 9.53.
4x200 — 1. North Carroll 1:53.34; 2. Boonsboro 1:53.82; 3. Manchester Valley 1:54.97.
4x400 — 1. North Carroll 4:26.74; 2. Manchester Valley 4:31.57; 3. Boonsboro 4:34.97.
4x800 — 1. Boonsboro 10:31.75; 2. North Carroll 10:38.14; 3. Manchester Valley 10:40.42.
High jump — 1. Maggie Sullivan (Bo) 4-11; 2. Sarah Elwood (CS) 4-9; 3. Courtney Rose (Bo) 4-5.
Pole vault — 1. Emma Gerhold (Sm) 11-0; 2. Courtney Rose (Bo) 10-1; 3. Emily Moats 9-1.
Shot put — 1. Sarah Elwood (CS) 29-1; 2. Tori Albert (CS) 28-3; 3. Carly Mazzone (Bo) 27-11.

Boys results
Team scores: 1. Boonsboro 171; 2. Smithsburg 111; 3. North Carroll 50; 4. Brunswick 47; 5. Mountain Ridge 36; 6. Manchester Valley 32; 7. Clear Spring 29; 8. Hancock 11.
55 — 1. Caleb Cardone (Sm) 6.81; 2. Nathaniel Craig (Sm) 6.81; 3. Devon Fairhall (Bo) 6.99.
300 — 1. Zane Gardenhour (Sm) 36.84; 2. Caleb Cardone (Sm) 36.90; 3. Riley Lazich (CS) 37.56.
500 — 1. Ethan Allnutt (Bo) 1:09.96; 2. Josh Testa (Bo) 1:10.00; 3. Steven Rishell (Sm) 1:12.97.
800 — 1. Josh Testa (Bo) 2:06.66; 2. Ethan Allnutt (Bo) 2:07.04; 3. Shawn Counterman (MV) 2:08.97.
1,600 — 1. Grant Dell (NC) 4:43.75; 2. Brandon Redmond (MR) 4:45.11; 3. Sean Snyder (Bo) 4:45.68.
3,200 — 1. Sean Snyder (Bo) 10:31.49; 2. Conner Masterdan (NC) 10:32.85; 3. Rhett Poland (MR) 10:44.62.
55 hurdles — 1. Nick Seabright (Bo) 8.42; 2. Vaughn Wallace (Bo) 8.47; 3. Nathaniel Craig (Sm) 8.65.
4x200 — 1. Smithsburg 1:34.82; 2. Boonsboro 1:41.18; 3. North Carroll 1:42.92.
4x400 — 1. Smithsburg 3:43.87; 2. Boonsboro 3:44.68; 3. North Carroll 3:54.57.
4x800 — 1. Boonsboro 8:46.60; 2. North Carroll 8:55.50; 3. Mountain Ridge 9:06.50.
High jump — 1. Nick Seabright (Bo) 6-0; 2. Glendon Mills (CS) 5-4; 3. David Tarcza (Br) 5-4.
Pole vault — 1. Nick Seabright (Bo) 11-7; 2. Bryan Sloper (Br) 10-7; 3. (tie) Josh Testa (Bo), Cory Debaugh (Bo) 10-7.
Shot put — 1. Gerick Allen (Bo) 47-10 1/4; 2. John O’Connell (Br) 40-5 1/2; 3. Andy Anderson (Sm) 38-7 1/2.





Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|