Advertisement

Hagerstown YMCA swimming results

February 01, 2013

The Hagerstown YMCA Gators placed fourth out of seven teams at the Queen City Classic Invitational on Jan. 26 in Cumberland, Md.

Jack Kothari set team records for 9-10-year-old boys in the 50-yard backstroke (32.90), 200 freestyle (2:27.06), and 100 freestyle (1:06.57). Kylie Kelly set a team record for 11-12-year-old girls in the 50-yard butterfly (1:09.03).

Ida Brokstorp (girls 50 backstroke, 42.62), Diego Gonzales (boys 9-10 100 backstroke, 1:27.75), Jack Kothari (boys 9-10 100 butterfly, 1:24.94), Ethan Weeks (boys 9-10 200 freestyle, 2:42.37), Kendall Kothari (girls 11-12 100 backstroke, 1:18.79; 100 breaststroke, 1:29.27) and Luke Anders (boys 11-12 100 butterfly, 1:17.55) qualified for the district championships based on their performances in this event.

Top 3 finishers for Hagerstown YMCA:

Boys 12 & Under 200 Yard Freestyle Prince Relay:

2. Hagerstown YMCA Gators ‘A’ (Kothari, Jack; Gonzalez, Diego; Weeks, Ethan; Anders, Luke), 2:04.49.

Girls 12 & Under 200 Yard Freestyle Princess Relay:

1. Hagerstown YMCA Gators ‘A’ (King, Brianna; Tosten, Sierra; Kelly, Kylie; Fontes, Amalia), 1:58.26.

Mixed 8 & Under 100 Yard IM:

3. Hoang, Jackson, 1:46.25.

Boys 15 & Over 200 Yard IM:

3. Emery, Nathan, 2:22.49.

Girls 15 & Over 200 Yard IM:

1. Martin, Allison, 2:29.16. 

Girls 11-12 200 Yard IM:

1. Kelly, Kylie, 2:38.70.

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke:

3. Mooney, Ana, 27.71.

Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Backstroke:

2. Hoang, Jackson, 50.72.

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke:

1. Kothari, Jack, 32.90.

3. Weeks, Ethan, 39.36.

Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Backstroke:

2. Mullins, Rachael, 47.04.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke:

2. Fontes, Amalia, 33.31.

Girls 15 & Over 100 Yard Breaststroke:

2. Martin, Allison, 1:20.42.

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Breaststroke:

1. Gonzalez, Diego, 1:37.02.

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Backstroke Diamonds:

1. Tosten, Sierra, 2:42.12.

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly:

1. Gonzalez, Diego, 39.41.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly:

2. Stiffler, Maggie, 35.41.

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Backstroke:

2. Gonzalez, Diego, 1:27.75.

3. Weeks, Ethan, 1:28.69.

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke:

2. Dawson, Caitlin, 1:16.19.

3. Tosten, Sierra, 1:17.08.

Women 15 & Over 200 Yard Butterfly Hearts:

2. Martin, Allison, 2:45.42.

Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle:

2. Hoang, Jackson, 43.33. 

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle:

3. Fontes, Amalia, 28.97.

Girls 15 & Over 100 Yard Butterfly:

2. Evans, Danielle, 1:18.54.

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Butterfly:

1. Kothari, Jack, 1:24.94.

3. Weeks, Ethan, 1:38.02.

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Butterfly:

2. Anders, Luke, 1:17.55.

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Butterfly:

1. Kelly, Kylie, 1:09.03.

Girls 8 & Under 200 Yard Freestyle Clubs:

1. Mullins, Rachael, 3:27.60.

Boys 9-10 200 Yard Freestyle Clubs:

1. Kothari, Jack, 2:27.06.

2. Weeks, Ethan, 2:42.37.

Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Breaststroke:

1. Hoang, Jackson, 58.87.

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke:

1. Gonzalez, Diego, 45.96.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke:

3. Kothari, Kendall, 41.88.

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle:

1. Kothari, Jack, 1:06.57.

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle:

3. Carper, Bailey, 1:22.09.

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle:

1. Stiffler, Maggie, 1:09.90.

Girls 13-14 200 Yard Breaststroke Spades:

1. Gonzalez, Ana, 3:03.50.

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Breaststroke Spades:

1. Anders, Luke, 3:25.96.

Girls 12 & Under 200 Yard Medley Princess Relay:

1. Hagerstown YMCA Gators ‘A’ (Tosten, Sierra; Kothari, Kendall; Kelly, Kylie; Fontes, Amalia), 2:18.64.

3. Hagerstown YMCA Gators ‘B’ (Carper, Bailey; Needy, MacKenzie; Stiffler, Maggie; Kosuri, Anisha), 2:48.63.

Girls 11-12 500 Yard Freestyle Aces:

1. Dawson, Caitlin, 6:22.47.

3. Needy, MacKenzie, 6:52.79.

Girls 13-14 500 Yard Freestyle Aces:

2. Emery, Makaila, 6:27.01.

Boys 13-14 500 Yard Freestyle Aces:

1. McCarthy, Sam, 6:54.29.

Boys 15 & Over 500 Yard Freestyle Aces:

1. Emery, Nathan, 5:56.49.

Combined Team Scores

1. Catonsville YMCA Barracudas, 1443; 2. Fcy Tidal Force, 997.5; 3. Cumberland YMCA Sea Otters, 919.5; 4. Hagerstown YMCA Gators, 839.5; 5. Carroll County Family YMCA, 525; 6. Hcy Manta Rays/Dancel Family, 508; 7. Y Randallstown Aquatic Center, 263.5

Girls Team Scores

1. Catonsville YMCA Barracudas, 857; 2. Fcy Tidal Force, 605; 3. Hagerstown YMCA Gators, 542.5; 4. Cumberland YMCA Sea Otters, 324; 5. Hcy Manta Rays/Dancel Family, 320; 6. Carroll County Family YMCA, 230; 7. Y Randallstown Aquatic Center, 39.5

Boys Team Scores

1. Cumberland YMCA Sea Otters, 595.5; 2. Catonsville YMCA Barracudas, 586; 3. Fcy Tidal Force, 392.5; 4. Hagerstown YMCA Gators, 297; 5. Carroll County Family YMCA, 295; 6. Y Randallstown Aquatic Center, 224; 7. Hcy Manta Rays/Dancel Family, 188

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|