Advertisement

Area roundup

January 28, 2013

Monday, January 28, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

Broadfording 53, MSD 38

FREDERICK, Md. — Mawdo Sallah scored a double-double and Broadfording Christian Academy used a man-to-man press to take control in the middle quarters to pull away from Maryland School for the Deaf.

Sallah had 16 points, including eight in the third quarter, to go with 13 rebounds, four blocked shots, three steals and five assist to lead the Lions (18-6).

Moni Anderson had 12 points, five steals and four assists while Isaiah Daniels added five steals.

BROADFORDING CHRISTIAN (18-6)
Anderson 12, Daniels 6, Price 3, B. Cradduck 6, Silva 4, Sallah 16, Jackson 4. Totals 25 3-10 53.
MARYLAND SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF
Grindstaff 2, Bore 3, Bonheyo 4, Kamara 18, Mores 8, Kuntz 1, McNeely 2. Totals 16 5-13 38
Broadfording    12    15    14    12    —    53
MSD        11    6    6    15    —    38
3-point goals — MSD 1 (Bore).

Frederick Force 66, Fulton County Christian 48

NEEDMORE, Pa. — Skyler Gordon had 25 points and seven rebounds, while Caleb Gingrich had 17 points, 16 rebounds and five steals for Fulton County  Christian (3-9) in a loss to the Frederick Force.

Forest Lake Academy 56, Highland View 52

KEENE, Texas — Forest Lake Academy use three fourth-quarter 3-pointers to erase a deficit and overtake tired Highland View Academy on Saturday to win the Southwestern Hoops Classic consolation game.

The Tartans led 42-40 at the end of three quarters and pushed its lead to 10 before Forest Lake used the 3s to come back for a two-point lead. Highland View committed 25 turnovers in the game.

Highland View, which went 4-2 in the four-day tournament, finished in fourth place. The Tartans played shorthanded as half of the varsity team was left in town to play Highland View’s regular schedule.

Arthur Thomas, who was selected to the all-tournament, led Highland View with 24 points, 19 rebounds and nine blocked shots. Justin Osoro was also on the all-tournament after scoring nine in the consolation final.

HIGHLAND VIEW ACADEMY
Fisher 5, Osoro 9, Soronson 12, Thomas 24, Mendoza 2. Totals 19 10-15 52.
FOREST LAKE ACADEMY
Fneij 5, Paige 2, Lloyd 5, Mastrapa 26, Semoizent 4, Andrews 14. Totals 23 5-12 56.
Highland View    11    17    14    10    —    52
Forest Lake    9    15    16    16    —    56
3-point goals — Highland View 4 (Sorenson 3, Osoro) 5 (Mastrapa 4, Lloyd).


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Frederick Force 40, Fulton County Christian 19

NEEDMORE, Pa. — Jenae Gordon had 12 points and 10 rebounds for Fulton County Christian in a loss to the Frederick Force.

Hannah Beddow had 10 rebounds for Fulton County (4-5).



FRESHMAN BOYS BASKETBALL

South Hagerstown 40, Clear Spring 24

South: Roberts 8, Moore 4, Mitchell 6, Peer 2, Bowie 4, Farrell 3, Hickman 9, Douglas 4.

Clear Spring: Aaron 2, Abe 2, Barnes 6, Moats 7, Purdham 2, Rinkinen 5.



FRESHMAN GIRLS BASKETBALL

Smithsburg 36, Clear Spring 24

Smithsburg: Haq 12, Richey 9, Mangum 6, Lafoon 5, Ellis 2, Mazenko 2.



YOUTH BASKETBALL

Hagerstown Junior League

Elementary Division

Exchange 37, Rob & Rob 24

Exchange: Mull 14, Walters 6, Murray 4, McNamee 3, Neal 2, Payne 2, Lorshbaugh 2, Knight 2, Langan 2.

Rob & Rob: Ki. White 7, Farrell 6, Mackley 3, Meehan 2, Ky. White 2, Shay 2, Minor 2.

Jerry’s 27, Alsatia 22

Jerry’s: Martin 8, Taylor 6, Guillard 4, Howell 3, Aidoo 2.

Alsatia: Zinaich 10, Shifflet 5, Kercheval 4, Rodriguez 2, C. Zinaich 1.

Boonsboro Area Boys League

Grades 3-4

Gators 20, Terps 17

Gators: Haney 8, Bradshaw 2, Gordon 10.

Terps: Osmond 11, Grim 4, Smith 2.

Grades 5-6

Runnin Rebels 23, Terps 7

Runnin Rebels: Lescalleet 2, Baker 15, Dorsey 4, Wescott 2 .

Terps: Arnold 1, Haga 2, Osmond 2, Reed 2.

Terps 20, Hoosiers 14

Terps: Arnold 10,  Johnson 2, Osmond 4, Reed 4.

Hoosiers: Fotta 4, Owens 2, Porter 8.

Runnin’ Rebels 25, Spartans 12

Rebels: Baker 9, Wescott 8, Dorsey 4, Alexander 2, Lescaleet 2.

Spartans: Evans 4, Juedemann 4, Ty. Pinkley 4.

Mid Maryland Middle School Girls League

North Hagerstown 38, South Hagerstown 34

North: Watters 14, Jean-Jacques 9, Searcy 7, Foltz 2, McKinley 2, Ellis 2, Fleetwood 2.

South: Talbert 10, Kelly 8, Domer 5, Wolf 4.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|