Advertisement

Saints win IPSL third-place game on PKs

October 24, 2012

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

BOYS SOCCER

Saint James 3, St. John’s 2

ST. JAMES — Double overtime was not enough to decide the IPSL third-place game as Saint James needed penalty kicks to outlast St. John’s Catholic Prep.

At the end of double overtime, the game continued into penalty kicks with Saint James winning 4-3 on Billy Walendom’s deciding goal to take a 3-2 victory.

Seung Gon Yoo scored on a penalty kick and had an assist, Johnny Ludwick had a goal and Alex Wagner had seven saves for the Saints (3-13-3).



GIRLS SOCCER

Mercersburg 4, St. John’s 1

FREDERICK, Md. — Katie Miller scored two goals and Mercersburg Academy defeated St. John’s Catholic Prep to win the IPSL championship on Wednesday.

Payton Lissette and Paige Wolny had a goal and an assist each and Melanie Rankin had an assist for the Blue Storm (10-3-1).



PREP VOLLEYBALL

Mt. Airy 3, Saint James 0

MT. AIRY, Md. — Saint James lost to Mt. Airy Christian Academy 25-13, 25-17, 25-23 on Tuesday.



BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

PIAA District 5 meet

at BEDFORD, Pa.

Team scores

1. Southern Fulton, 34; 2. Meyersdale, 47; 3. Chestnut Ridge, 54; 4. HOPE for Hyndman 92. Incomplete: Berlin, Fannett-Metal, Johnstown Christian, Northern Bedford, Tussey Mountain, Windber.

Individual Results

# - State Qualifier; @ - State Team Qualifier

#1. Collin Day (M) 17:21; @2. Tyler Richards (SF) 17:25; #3. Jimmy Farnan (CR) 17:26; @4. Josh Voight (SF) 17:45; #5. Mike Heck (NB) 17:51; #6. Jordan Wilt, Shanksville, 18:33; #7. Colin Sherlock (NB) 18:56; 8. Josh Cosgrove (HH) 19:03; 9. Matt Beutman (CR) 19:04; 10. Jacob Polca (W) 19:27.

11. Tanner Hetrick (M) 19:46; @12. Mason Bard (SF) 20:02; @13. Jacob Ashkettle (SF) 20:06; 14. Chris Spinelli (M) 20:09; @15. Jacob Pryor (SF) 20:10; 16. Jordan Schoenberger (CR) 20:18; 17. Seth Cook (HH) 20:19; 18. Tim Hines (M) 20:21; 19. Evan Shankle (M) 20:26; 20. David Felix (JC) 20:27.

21. Anthony Peretti (B) 20:42; 22. Koty Davis (CR) 20:49; 23. Austin Taylor (CR) 21:03; @24. Dylan Cross (SF) 21:09; @25. Zane Baker (SF) 21:09; 26. Kenny Christner (M) 21:16; 27. Eric Arnold (M) 21:27; 28. Jeremy Miller (HH) 21:37; 29. Chris Gibbner (HH) 22:10; 30. Josh Yothers (CR) 22:16.

31. Kurtis Wentz (TM) 23:02; 32. Tyler Bittinger (CR) 23:08; 33. Bryce Emerick (HH) 23:25; 34. Steven Miller (HH) 23:53.



GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

PIAA District 5 meet

at BEDFORD, Pa.

Team scores

1. Southern Fulton, 26; 2. HOPE for Hyndman 29. Incomplete: Chestnut Ridge, Fannett-Metal, Johnstown Christian, Meyersdale, Northern Bedford, Tussey Mountain, Windber.

Individual Results

# - State Qualifier; @ - State Team Qualifier

#1. Maria Snyder (NB) 21:08; @2. Macey Hollenshead (SF) 21:35; #3. Annalee Tokarsky (W) 22:07; #4. Marsha Baker (M) 22:33; #5. Samantha Coffman (TM) 22:59; #6. Kimberly Bischof (CR) 23:17; 7. Jalissa Snyder (HH) 23:49; 8. Corinne Cook (HH) 23:50; 9. Breanna Leidy (NB) 24:03; @10. Gabby Voight (SF) 24:17.

@11. Melanie Deneen (SF) 24:21; 12. Rachelle Felski (W) 24:29; 13. Kadi Cosgrove (HH) 24:36; 14. Paige Reed (TM) 24:43; 15. Maddie Sprankle (JC) 25:05; 16. Kiersten Shields (FM) 25:24; 17. Devin Folk (TM) 26:00; 18. Alexis Shank (W) 26:08; @19. Lindsey Pryor (SF) 26:15; 20. Gwen Price (JC) 26:24.

21. Kelsie Bittinger (M) 26:47; 22. Courtney Rupert (TM) 26:55; 23. Tiara Malec (CR) 27:14; 24. Mariah Deneen (HH) 27:18; @25. Emma Williams (SF) 27:32; 26. Jenna Bracken (W) 27:34; 27. Jelania Snyder (HH) 28:01; 28. Natalie Eckenroad, Berlin, 28:34; 29. Kristen Oravec (JC) 29:06; 30. MacKenzie Bouch (M) 29:24.

31. Rachel Heming (CR) 32:27; @32. Brianne Wawro (SF) 32:28; @33. Macey Crouse (SF) 36:15.



FRESHMAN FOOTBALL

Smithsburg 33, Williamsport 0

Smithsburg (3-4): Hunter Smith fumble recovery TD, onside kick recovery; Tyler Linn 3 sacks; Cole Huntzberry rush TD, 3 PATs; Devon Robinson 3 rush TDs.

Boonsboro 38, N. Hagerstown 8

Boonsboro: Alex Wetzel 205 rush yards, 3 rush TDs; Owen Glass 128 rush yards, rush TD, INT; Stephen Duncan catch TD, INT; Cole Menas INT.

North: Malik Carey 73 rush yards, rush TD.



JV FOOTBALL

Williamsport 20, Smithsburg 6

Williamsport (5-3): Matt Malphurs 111 pass yards, 2 pass TDs; Colby Byers 2 catch TDs; Jordan Stonebreaker rush TD, 2 PATs.

Smithsburg (3-4): Ali Robinson 2-yard rush TD; Alex Nee INT.

Boonsboro 33, N. Hagerstown 27

Boonsboro: Nick Knight kickoff return TD; Logan Roberts 2 rush TDs; Nick Hubbard rush TD, pass TD; Maliq Curtis TD catch; Tyler Leone 2-pt. run; Tony Digiuseppe PAT; Joey Lewis fumble recovery.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|