Advertisement

Prep Cross Country: Warriors' Zielinski, Wildcats boys win MVAL Antietam titles

October 19, 2012|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com

WESTMINSTER, Md. — WESTMINSTER, Md. — Washington County runners captured a pair of Antietam Conference (small-school) titles at the Monocacy Valley Athletic League Cross Country Championships on Friday at McDaniel College.

Boonsboro senior Sarah Zielinski was the girls champion, while Williamsport won the boys team title.

Zielinski took the lead for good about a half-mile into the challenging 3.1-mile race, and held on for the victory in 20:19.4. Manchester Valley’s Abby Culp was the only one close to her, finishing second in 20:29.6.

“(Culp) was still there, so I had to keep going,” Zielinski said. “I couldn’t slack off, but that’s good. I like competition.

“It was harder than I thought it was going to be,” she added. “There was a big hill at the end.”

In the boys race, Williamsport put five in the top 15 and won with 56 points. Catoctin, led by individual champion David Dorsey (16:38.8), was second (72) and Boonsboro edged Oakdale 89-90 for third.

“We’ve got a lot of other teams that are near us, but so far we’ve been able to keep ahead of everyone’s pack,” said Williamsport coach Randy Buchman, whose boys also won team titles at five invitationals this season.

Cody Bowman led the Wildcats again on Friday, placing sixth in 17:33.9. Also for Williamsport, Scott Long was 10th (18:03.6), Caleb Buchman was 11th (18:06.5), Emory Rowland was 14th (18:17.3) and Austin Schetrompf was 15th (18:20.5).

“(Bowman) likes the hillier courses, and he had a really good run,” Randy Buchman said. “He’s very excited. He’s really pumped up. And that was probably (Long’s) best race of the year for us.”

So far, the Wildcats have lived up to expectations.

“This season is going like I thought it would,” Randy Buchman said. “We’re not dominating at the front, but we come along not far back with a whole heap of people finishing a few seconds apart from each other. The trick is to keep doing it for three more weeks (at the county, region and state championships).”

Sean Snyder placed eighth in 17:59.1 to lead Boonsboro’s boys, who got the rest of their points from Otto Solberg (16th, 18:24.7), Tom Kersting (17th, 18:30.0), Nick Zielinski (21st, 18:51.4) and Josh Testa (27th, 19:02.4).

Oakdale won the girls team title with 35 points, while Boonsboro was second (61) and South Carroll was third (81).

Following Zielinski to the finish line for the Boonsboro girls were Ella Hawkins (eighth, 21:50.2), Sam Smith (11th, 22:01.4), Kortney Cunningham (16th, 22:23.8) and Jenny Moore (23:35.4).

“It would have been nice to come out with the team victory, but Oakdale is tough,” Boonsboro coach Becky Walter said. “We did well, but Oakdale had a better day.”

Other top-25 finishers included Smithsburg’s Chelsea Massie (21st, 22:59.9) and Williamsport’s Meggan Grams (23rd, 23:10.8) in the girls race, and Williamsport’s Clayton Smith (24th, 18:55.4) in the boys race.

In Piedmont Conference (large-school) action, North Hagerstown’s Emily Ward placed sixth in the girls race in 20:52.3. The Hubs had a pair of top-25 finishers in the boys race — Bryan Durboraw (15th, 18:00.6) and Carson Izer (21st, 18:27.1).

Emily Mulhern won the girls race in 19:37.8, leading Urbana to the team title. Linganore’s Patrick Duboyce won the boys race in 16:43.0 and Thomas Johnson was the boys team champion.

— Andrew Mason

MVAL Championships
Friday at McDaniel College
Antietam Conference boys
Teams: 1. Williamsport 56; 2. Catoctin 72; 3. Boonsboro 89; 4. Oakdale 90; 5. South Carroll 102; 6. Winters Mill 126; 7. North Carroll 156; 8. Francis Scott Key 225; 9. Manchester Valley 284; 10. Brunswick 293; 11. Smithsburg 324.
Top 10: 1. David Dorsey (Ca) 16:38.8; 2. Weston Carvalho (WM) 17:23.7; 3. Grant Dell (NC) 17:24.7; 4. Kevin Dorsey (Ca) 17:25.2; 5. Doug Pickett (SC) 17:28.7; 6. Cody Bowman (Wil) 17:33.9; 7. Jacob Staley (Oa) 17:59.0; 8. Sean Snyder (Bo) 17:59.1; 9. Chase Hopkins (WM) 18:03.1; 10. Scott Long (Wil) 18:03.6.
Antietam Conference girls
Teams: 1. Oakdale 35; 2. Boonsboro 61; 3. South Carroll 81; 4. Manchester Valley 103; 5. Winters Mill 121; 6. Catoctin 150; 7. Smithsburg 183; 8. Williamsport 212; 9. North Carroll 213; 10. Clear Spring 255.
Top 10: 1. Sarah Zielinski (Bo) 20:19.4; 2. Abby Culp (MV) 20:29.6; 3. Katherine Edwards (Oa) 21:04.1; 4. Sydney Ryan (Oa) 21:22.8; 5. Summer Bingaman (SC) 21:28.0; 6. Charlotte Kowalk (Oa) 21:28.8; 7. Olivia Lowman (SC) 21:40.0; 8. Ella Hawkins (Bo) 21:50.2; 9. Claire DiBella (Oa) 21:57.6; 10. Rebecca Hartman (WM) 21:58.5.
Piedmont Conference boys
Teams: 1. Thomas Johnson 45; 2. Linganore 88; 3. Urbana 112; 4. Century 117; 5. Liberty 155; 6. Middletown 157; 7. Westminster 176; 8. Walkersville 208; 9. Tuscarora 214; 10. Frederick 240; 11. North Hagerstown 257; 12. South Hagerstown 281.
Top 10: 1. Patrick Duboyce (Li) 16:43.0; 2. Ben Freed (TJ) 16:51.4; 3. Dan Beck (Li) 17:10.5; 4. Daniel Christiansen (Fr) 17:17.3; 5. Chad Sussman (Li) 17:26.5; 6. John Mead (Ce) 17:28.2; 7. Troy Shuman (Ur) 17:38.6; 8. Thomas Trott (TJ) 17:41.6; 9. Logan Staley (TJ) 17:42.5; 10. Brandon Folio (Mi) 17:47.1.
Piedmont Conference girls
Teams: 1. Urbana 45; 2. Westminster 81; 3. Linganore 99; 4. Middletown 101; 5. Liberty 102; 6. Century 105; 7. Frederick 197; 8. Walkersville 207; 9. North Hagerstown 216; 10. Thomas Johnson 238; 11. Tuscarora 345; 12. South Hagerstown 354.
Top 10: 1. Emily Mulhern (Ur) 19:37.8; 2. Sarah Askine (Ur) 20:25.6; 3. Kelly Winklbauer (Ur) 20:35.2; 4. Sarah Rinehart (Li) 20:41.7; 5. Maria Carberry (Ur) 20:48.4; 6. Emily Ward (NH) 20:52.3; 7. Colleen Kernan (We) 21:03.4; 8. Annie Noffsinger (Mi) 21:12.9; 9. Natalie Eastwood (We) 21:21.1; 10. Alyssa Hayslett (Li) 21:24.7.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|