Advertisement

Cross Country: Dramatic finish shares stage with five premier showings at Elementary event

October 06, 2012|By DANIEL KAUFFMAN | kauffman@herald-mail.com
  • Fourth-grade boys champion Ryan Rasco gets a congratulatory hug from his father, Dean Rasco, on Saturday at Eastern Elementary School.
By Kevin G. Gilbert/Staff Photographer

HAGERSTOWN — On a day when five of the six champions stamped their superiority with authority at Saturday’s 31st annual Washington County Public Schools Elementary Schools Cross Country Run at Eastern Elementary, Old Forge’s Bailey Grove and Cascade’s Hannah Spinks went toe-to-toe in a dramatic finish to the fifth grade girls race.

Spinks led from the start and did her best to hold off Grove over the final 100 meters. But Grove had a half-stride lead when Spinks lost her balance and fell five feet from the finish.

Grove won in 6:46 and Smithsburg’s Andi Wynkoop took advantage of Spinks’ fall to get second in 6:48, with Spinks finishing third in 6:50.

“My friend’s dad told me I could win it, I just had to sprint the whole way,” said Grove, who finished fourth in the fourth grade race last year. “I really wanted to beat Hannah because she’s my friend. It made me try a lot harder.”

“I knew in a few minutes it would be over, so I could fight,” Spinks said of her courageous battle at the end.

Wynkoop’s second-place finish followed up her win in the fourth grade race a year ago.

In all, 782 runners finished on Saturday. The third grade races were 800 meters long, while the fourth and fifth grade races were 1,600 meters.

 Rockland Woods’ David Butts won his race for the second straight year, taking the fifth grade boys title in 6:16. He was the only repeat champion.

“It’s pretty special,” Butts said. “I wasn’t that confident (before the race).”

Butts kept looking over his shoulder at second place — which was initially Eastern’s Bryson Brawner, then Maugansville’s Michael Murray.

Butts’ lead was never seriously threatened as he won by seven seconds.

Murray took second in 6:23 after finishing third in the fourth grade race last year. Brawner settled for third in 6:29.

* In the best performance of the day, Rockland Woods’ Ryan Rasco led after 200 meters in the fourth grade boys race and never looked back, cruising to victory in a sizzling 5:56 — the fastest time of anybody who ran the 1,600-meter course. He finished fifth last year in the third grade race.

“I just use my leg power and work the hills,” Rasco said. “This is awesome to win this. I lost last year so to come back and win this is awesome.”

Williamsport’s R.J. Green was second in 6:18, and Conococheague’s Eric Bender was third in 6:31. Bender won the third grade race last year and Green was fourth.

* Williamsport’s Erica Keplinger dominated the fourth grade girls race, pulling away over the final half-mile to win in 7:11. She finished seventh in the third grade race last year and was surprised by her victory.

“My YMCA teacher was here yelling for me and it just kept me motivated,” said Keplinger.

Eastern’s Nia Brown came out of a pack to finish second in 7:26, while Williamsport’s Victoria Jacobus — who led that pack for a while — settled for third in 7:31.

* Eastern’s Henry Sullivan won the third grade boys race in 4:20, emerging from a battle with Hickory’s Stefan Cebotari to pull away.

“I saw (Cebotari) getting away going down the hill, but I knew to keep going and not stop,” Sullivan said. “(The win) is pretty big. My dad told me it’s a big county and there’s a lot of kids who run.”

Cebotari overcame his fatigue and found enough energy to hold off Boonsboro’s Ian Hutchinson for second in 4:32. Hutchinson was third in 4:34.

* The third grade girls race kicked things off, and Williamsport’s Zoe Schlotterbeck found her kick over the last 150 meters, pulling away for the victory in 4:44.

“I went up a hill and passed the leader (Cascade’s Adriannah McKenzie, who finished third in 4:56), and I just felt she wasn’t going to pass me,” Schlotterbeck said. “My gym teacher, Mr. (Robert) Waugh, gave me a high five. It felt really good.”

Clear Spring’s Sarah Greenlee charged from fourth to second over the last 200 meters, edging McKenzie at the line in 4:55 in a good battle.

“I just had a little bit left and I thought I could make it,” Greenlee said. “I was nervous since she was real close. I just ran real fast.”

Youth Cross Country
WCPS Elementary Schools Run
Saturday at Eastern Elementary
Note: Third grade races were 800 meters, while fourth and fifth grade races were 1,600 meters.
Third Grade Girls
1. Zoe Schlotterbeck (Williamsport) 4:44.7, 2. Sarah Greenlee (Clear Spring) 4:55.5, 3. Adriannah McKenzie (Cascade) 4:56.1, 4. Madison Trigone (Smithsburg) 5:03.1, 5. Laurisa Waugh (Eastern) 5:10.8, 6. Madison McCook (Rockland Woods) 5:13.0, 7. Ayden Chestnutwood (Greenbrier) 5:14.9, 8. Sarah Strawser (Boonsboro) 5:17.5, 9. Jenna Murray (Williamsport) 5:18.8, 10. Chelsea Kreps (Williamsport) 5:19.9, 11. Bryson Ostrum (Rockland Woods) 5:21.3, 12. Zoe Shank (Maugansville) 5:22.1, 13. Chloe Hess (Hancock) 5:23.9, 14. Alissa Smith (Pangborn) 5:25.5, 15. Hayleigh Brawner (Eastern) 5:29.4, 16. Sage Calimer (Smithsburg) 5:30.3, 17. Grace Fleetwood (Potomac Heights) 5:32.8, 18. Kiersten Connor (Potomac Heights) 5:33.7, 19. Stella Flanary (Eastern) 5:34.8, 20. Rachel Gross (Williamsport) 5:36.3, 21. Lily Travers (Salem Ave.) 5:36.6, 22. Lauren Leak (Eastern) 5:37.4, 23. Jillian Marker (Williamsport) 5:37.8, 24. Elana Turetchi (Pangborn) 5:38.1, 25. Chloe Glattes (Pleasant Valley) 5:39.2, 26. Ava Selby (Boonsboro) 5:39.6. 27. Paige Whittington (Winter St.) 5:42.7, 28. Natalie Asbury (Boonsboro) 5:46.8, 29. Jahzaiah Jiles (Pangborn) 5:48.1, 30. Kylie Davis (Maugansville) 5:49.2.
Third Grade Boys
1. Henry Sullivan (Eastern) 4:20.6, 2. Stefan Cebotari (Hickory) 4:32.8, 3. Ian Hutchinson (Boonsboro) 4:34.7, 4. Dillon Smith (Old Forge) 4:35.5, 5. Jarrett Winders (Old Forge) 4:35.8, 6. Cayden Quirion (Old Forge) 4:37.8, 7. Lucas Ellis (Cascade) 4:38.9, 8. Ethan Downie (Rockland Woods) 4:45.8, 9. Justin Osmend (Greenbrier) 4:46.1, 10. Jack Debaugh (Greenbrier) 4:46.4, 11. Konner Pittman (Hancock) 4:48.0, 12. Sam Martin (Maugansville) 4:48.3, 13. Anthony Perry (Eastern) 4:49.2, 14. Joseph Edleblute (Pleasant Valley) 4:50.4, 15. Seth Cross (Williamsport) 4:51.3, 16. Joey Pierce (Rockland Woods) 4:51.5, 17. Dylan Moser (Old Forge) 4:53.6, 18. Cody Rinehart (Boonsboro) 4:54.3, 19. Cameron Owens (Pangborn) 4:55.9, 20. Luke McVicker (Williamsport) 4:57.1, 21. Robert McNamera (Boonsboro) 4:58.9, 22. Darius Bamfo (Paramount) 5:00.0, 23. Azmir Scaliffe (Emma K. Doub) 5:00.2, 24. Joseph Sweeney (Cascade) 5:00.4, 25. Brady Neff (Rockland Woods) 5:01.7, 26. Kyle Jones (Eastern) 5:02.0, 27. Dean Harrast (Eastern) 5:02.40, 28. Garrett Raley (Eastern) 5:02.71, 29. Judson Rand (Lincolnshire) 5:02.97, 30. Chase Cohen (Smithsburg) 5:04.32.
Fourth Grade Girls
1. Erica Keplinger (Williamsport) 7:11.4, 2. Nia Brown (Eastern) 7:26.9, 3. Victoria Jacobus (Williamsport) 7:31.4, 4. Phoebe Meehan (Potomac Heights) 7.32.0, 5. Rana Solieman (Salem Ave.) 7:33.1, 6. Erykah Kolb (Eastern) 7:33.9, 7. Kaylee Kustaborder (Greenbrier) 7:35.0, 8. Trinity Delgado (Eastern) 7:38.3, 9. Micaela Merriman (Cascade) 7:46.5, 10. Malayia Brady (Hickory) 7:49.2, 11. Cameryn Chorley (Boonsboro) 7:55.7, 12. Rachel Barnes (Eastern) 7:56.6, 13. Chloe Mills (Clear Spring) 7:57.0, 14. Stephanie Lewis (Salem Ave.) 7:57.7, 15. Camryn Kelly (Paramount) 8:00.0, 16. Mayson Deighton (Eastern) 8:01.3, 17. Camden Burkhardt (Pleasant Valley) 8:01.9, 18. Drew Wallech (Maugansville) 8:02.7, 19. Rheigh Flook (Maugansville) 8:03.4, 20. Daylie Younker (Smithsburg) 8:04.0, 21. Serenity Galica (Pangborn) 8:04.7, 22. Mairin Buckley (Rockland Woods) 8:07.3, 23. Madison Baker (Eastern) 8:09.2, 24. Rachel Keller (Cascade) 8:10.2, 25. Mea Phelps (Cascade) 8:11.4, 26. Camryn Quelet (Paramount) 8:12.3, 27. Hailey Stoner (Rockland Woods) 8:12.8, 28. Jenna Gest (Williamsport) 8:13.1, 29. Madison Sigler (Cascade) 8:20.5, 30. Jayla Brooks (Salem Ave.) 8:26.8.
Fourth Grade Boys
1. Ryan Rasco (Rockland Woods) 5:56.5, 2. R.J. Green (Williamsport) 6:18.9, 3. Eric Bender (Conococheague) 6:31.4, 4. Charlie Koeneke (Eastern) 6.46.3, 5. Max Hudson (Lincolnshire) 6:48.0, 6. Colin Whitt (Eastern) 6:59.2, 7. Logan Butts (Rockland Woods) 7:06.3, 8. Luke Sewell (Paramount) 7:07.2, 9. Ben Riley (Williamsport) 7:08.3, 10. Zachary Sampson (Eastern) 7:10.3, 11. Kyle Corley (Potomac Heights) 7:11.5, 12. Andrew Downs (Williamsport) 7:12.1, 13. Trenton Spoonire (Eastern) 7:12.5, 14. Jack Glattes (Pleasant Valley) 7:12.9, 15. Evan Row (Rockland Woods) 7:15.0, 16. Jake Frazee (Paramount) 7:15.5, 17. Prosper Kapongo (Eastern) 7:15.8, 18. Izaiah Dillinger (Maugansville) 7:16.2, 19. Ryan Mills (Hancock) 7:16.7, 20. Craig Clark (Paramount) 7:19.7, 21. Trenton Marker (Boonsboro) 7.23.6, 22. DaShaun Smith (Pangborn) 7:24.5, 23. Brooks Alshire (Paramount) 7:26.4, 24. Mason Patterson (Williamsport) 7:26.9, 25. Kyle Bradshaw (Boonsboro) 7:27.2, 26. Arrick Smith (Eastern) 7:28.2, 27. Lontrell Parkman (Salem Ave.) 7:28.9, 28. Jake Bickers (Rockland Woods) 7:30.0, 29. Matt Rowe (Cascade) 7:31.3, 30. Emi Erekosima (Salem Ave.) 7:36.4.
Fifth Grade Girls
1. Bailey Grove (Old Forge) 6:46.2, 2. Andy Wynkoop (Smithsburg) 6:48.4, 3. Hannah Spinks (Cascade) 6:50.4, 4. Sophie Scheck (Maugansville) 6:51.7, 5. Riley Gladhill (Lincolnshire) 6:52.1, 6. Rachel Snavely (Williamsport) 6:53.1, 7. Madison Ashbaugh (Cascade) 6:59.4, 8. Kendal Ebersole (Williamsport) 7:00.8, 9. Tureymor Camancho (Pangborn) 7:02.5, 10. Lauren Kauffman (Boonsboro) 7:02.9, 11. Madison Mertz (Maugansville) 7:04.5, 12. Alayna Palamar (Old Forge) 7:09.5, 13. Alyza Phebus (Potomac Heights) 7:13.6, 14. Leena ElMohandes (Eastern) 7:20.1, 15. Emme Rathman (Pleasant Valley) 7:23.3, 16. Maria Franco (Conococheague) 7:26.5, 17. Ashley Davis (Smithsburg) 7:27.6, 18. Kelly Bedard (Eastern) 7:29.3, 19. Chloe Coulter (Maugansville) 7:29.8, 20. McKenzie Shank (Conococheague) 7:30.1, 21. Sydney Hmmond (Pangborn) 7:38.6, 22. Tarin Branch (Eastern) 7:39.1, 23. Lexie Henderson (Old Forge) 7:39.4, 24. Madelyn Allingham (Maugansville) 7:44.6, 25. Jillian Jerwick (Old Forge) 7:46.0, 26. Josie Allshouse (Potomac Heights) 7:51.1, 27. Sitta Keita (Rockland Woods) 7:56.6, 28. Nevaeh Napier (Salem Ave.) 7:59.5, 29. Fieona Pierre (Eastern) 8:01.0, 30. Ashley Pate (Old Forge) 8:01.3.
Fifth Grade Boys
1. David Butts (Rockland Woods) 6:16.9, 2. Michael Murray (Maugansville) 6:24.0, 3. Bryson Brawner (Eastern) 6:29.9, 4. Eli Knodle (Old Forge) 6:44.7, 5. Chris Mackley (Williamsport) 6:46.8, 6. Alex Huffer (Williamsport) 6:51.5, 7. Josh Lulciuc (Clear Spring) 6:52.5, 8. Roger Clark (Eastern) 6:53.7, 9. Ethan Ravotta (Pangborn) 6:58.0, 10. Hayden Githens (Old Forge) 6:58.9, 11. Seth Bowman (Hancock) 6:59.9, 12. Billy Anderson (Greenbrier) 7:00.9, 13. Salim Mkamba (Rockland Woods) 7:02.8, 14. Jose Cook (Maugansville) 7:04.0, 15. Griffin Almang (Williamsport) 7:04.3, 16. Ricky Owens (Eastern) 7:04.6, 17. Cole Weaver (Clear Spring) 7:05.6, 18. Bryce Romsburg (Williamsport) 7:06.1, 19. Colby Knight (Maugansville) 7:06.4, 20. Matthew Rogers (Pleasant Valley) 7:06.6, 21. Cameron Day (Rockland Woods) 7:06.9, 22. Destin Paul (Lincolnshire) 7:08.5, 23. Nathan Myers (Williamsport) 7:11.1, 24. Owen Wood (Hickory) 7:12.6, 25. Isaac Lowe (Pangborn) 7:12.8, 26. Malakhi Henderson (Eastern) 7:14.9, 27. Jackson Schultz (Rockland Woods) 7:19.5, 28. Connor Bowers (Eastern) 7:21.2, 29. Garrett Russell (Hancock) 7:23.2, 30. Owen Matthew (Pangborn) 7:24.7.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|