Advertisement

Hagerstown routs East Ohio at PONY-14 district tourney

July 28, 2012

Saturday, July 28, 2012

YOUTH BASEBALL

BOARDMAN, Ohio — Myles Gayman had three hits, including a grand slam, and Cody Hammond hit two home runs as Hagerstown defeated East Ohio 25-2 in its first game at the PONY-14 district tournament Saturday.

Ryan Brown had three hits for Hagerstown, while Justin Smith, Dalton Stewart, Zach Andrews and Matt Malphurs each had two hits in the victory. Smith, the winning pitcher, had six strikeouts.


Adam Kees Memorial Tournament

National 14, Halfway 1

National: Cody Everly 5 hits; Steve Witmer 3 hits, 6 Ks; Sara Bittinger 3 hits; Duncan Burnett, Leithan Bedregal 2 hits each.

Maugansville 12, South Mountain 1

Maugansville: Chris Jennings, Joe George 2 hits each; Mason Gelwicks 7 Ks.

Greencastle 9, Federal 3

Greencastle: Cade Bender 3 hits, HR; Chase Farrow, Brady Shepherd 2 hits each; Thomas Richmond 10 Ks.

Federal: Luke O’Dell 2 hits, HR, 7 Ks; Mikey Thomas 2 hits.


Sharpsburg Blue-Gray 7-8 Tournament

Sharpsburg 13, Clear Spring 7

Sharpsburg: Josh Giffin, Brady Neff 2 hits each.

Clear Spring: Jakob Hull 2 hits.

National 10, Federal 7

National: Daniel Luna, Isaih Neil, Azmir Schattliffe, Isaac Herbert, Mikey Whitment 2 hits each.

Federal: Ryan Talbert, Gabe Elliot 2 hits each.

Maugansville 7, American 5

Maugansville: Trevor Jelinek 3 hits; Cole Gallihugh 2 hits.

American: Trooper Howell 2 hits.

Halfway 15, Valley White 4

Halfway: Kam Jackson 3 hits, 3 RBIs.

South Mountain 13, Conococheague 2

South Mountain: Paige Smith, Peyton Smith 2 hits each; Cody Rinehart grand slam.


Thomas Evans 11-12 Tournament

Losers’ bracket final

Conococheague 17, South Mountain 10

Conococheague: Dalton Blundell 4 hits, 3 RBIs; Maddux Grove 4 hits; Logan Wilmoth 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Nick Franklin HR, 3 RBIs.

South Mountain: Brett Duft 2 hits, HR, 4 RBIs; Cole Rinehart 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Logan Saunders, Zack Johnson 2 hits each.

Note: Conococheague will play Valley in the championship round Monday at 6 p.m. at National Little League.


YOUTH BASKETBALL

AAU 14U East Coast Championship at Hampton, Va.

Maryland Bulls 68, Unfinished Business 49

Unfinished Business (Hagerstown): Corey Crosby 24, Jared Barnes 6, Malik Carey 5, Kevin Vaughan 4, Jordan Douglas 4, Corey Hart 3, Jaquois Staple 2, Michael Riley 1.


JUNIOR GOLF

Yingling’s Golf Center

Junior Championship (9 holes)

Kindergarten boys: 1. Aidan Malko 56; 2. Zachary Kidd 57; 3. Zachary Kumar 58; 4. Brenden Baker 61; 5. Ben Kaetzel 63.

Grade 1 boys: 1. Trey Horst 54; 2. Jason Root 58 (won in playoff); 3. Raj Saxena 58; 4. Austin Staley 61.

Grade 2 boys: 1. Larson Thomas 38; 2. Cameron Conder 55; 3. Cole Kaetzel 59.

Grade 3 boys: 1. James Briscoe 40; 2. Beau Meehan 53.

Grade 4 boys: 1. Gabriel Conder 41; 2. Joshua Stabler 47; 3. Kevin Liriano 51; 4. Nick Notabartolo 60.

Grade 5 boys: 1. Mike Moler 39; 2. Mark Moler 43; 3. Michael Teunis 48; 4. Dillon Baker 51.

Grades K-2 girls: 1. Elizabeth Tucci 57 (won in playoff); 2. Jessa Garwood 57; 3. Bailey Webb 61.

Grades 3-5 girls: 1. Jenna Gossard 52.


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Shepherd No. 1 in WVIAC Preseason Coaches’ Poll

PRINCETON, W.Va. — Shepherd is ranked first in the West Virginia Conference entering the 2012 season, based on votes by the league’s coaches.

Shepherd, which finished 9-2 last year, totaled six first-place nods and 76 points from the votes, as it prepares to try to claim its sixth WVIAC title since the 2004.

Defending WVIAC champion Concord received the other three first-place votes and 71 points, which was good enough for second place in the poll.

WVIAC Preseason Coaches’ Poll: 1. Shepherd (6) 79; 2. Concord (3) 71; 3. West Virginia Wesleyan 55; 4. Charleston 50; 5. Fairmont State 46; 6. Glenville State 45; 7. West Liberty 31; 8. Seton Hill 16; 9. West Virginia State 15.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|