Advertisement

Skunks win pool at NABF 17U World Series

July 21, 2012

Saturday, July 21, 2012

YOUTH BASEBALL

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. — The Funkstown Skunks finished first in its pool with a 3-1 record after going 1-1 on Saturday at the NABF 17U World Series earning the third seed in the eight-team single-elimination championship bracket.

Funkstown will face Gibbs (Tenn.) on Sunday morning at 9, with the winner advancing to the semifinals at the University of Tennessee.

On Saturday, the Skunks defeated the Jackson (Miss.) 96ers, 14-10. Colby Johnson fueled the victory with three hits, including a home run, and five RBIs. Josh Moats had three hits and Garrett Spinks, Jordan Edlund, Taylor Shank and Josh Barron each added two hits.

Funkstown then lost to the Easton Tigers, out of St. Louis, 4-3. Kyle Dinterman had two hits, including a home run, for the Skunks.

CABA 17U World Series

EUCLID, Ohio — The Williamsport Nationals dropped two games Friday before scoring a victory on Saturday at the Continental Amateur Baseball Association World Series.

The Nationals opened the tournament with an 11-3 loss to the Jackson (Ohio) Polar Bears. Sinjin Shoop, Riley Arnone and Jon Britton each hit a double for Williamsport.

In Friday’s second game, the Nationals lost to the Eastlake (Ohio) North Rangers, 4-0. Hunter McKinley struck out 10 for Williamsport. All four of the Rangers’ runs were unearned.

On Saturday, the Nationals defeated the Michigan Royals’ ‘B’ team, 13-2. McKinley had three hits, including a double, and three RBIs. Crosse Barvinchack had two hits, including a double, and three RBIs. Shoop had three hits and an RBI, and Britton had two hits, including a double, and an RBI. Arnone struck out six and allowed just one hit.

PONY 13A East Zone

Hagerstown 9, Western Branch (Va.) 7

CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP, Pa. — Ryan Downes hit a three-run home run to give Hagerstown the lead in the sixth inning, and Hagerstown moved one win away from a trip to the PONY 13A World Series.

Downes finished with three hits — two of them homers — and five RBIs for Hagerstown, which will play in the championship round Sunday against the losers’ bracket winner at 3:30 p.m. The losers’ bracket winner will have to beat Hagerstown twice Sunday to win the title.

Levi Taylor and Reid Wallech had two hits each for Hagerstown. Isaac Schlotterbeck and Matt Harsh pitched three innings each — scattering five hits — and Bryce Ruppenthal got the save with a hitless seventh.

Hagerstown 2-0 at Colt tourney

STRUTHERS, Ohio — Garrett Blank and Tristan Baker had two hits each as Hagerstown defeated Beaver County (Pa.) 7-4 on Saturday in the winners’ bracket quarterfinals of the Colt Super Region East Zone West Region Tournament.

Hagerstown will play in the winners’ bracket semifinals Sunday morning at 10 against the Cleveland Hurricanes.

Evan Rogers pitched two scoreless innings against Beaver County, and Tim Kitchens made a diving catch to save at least two runs for Hagerstown.

On Friday night, Nick Sauble pitched a complete game with six strikeouts to lead Hagerstown over North Allegheny 4-3 in the first round.

Lane Hessong, Blank, Kitchens and Bryce Nigh each had a hit for Hagerstown.

Thomas Evans Memorial 11-12 Tournament

Halfway 10, American 0

Halfway: Camryn Keller no-hitter, 9 Ks; Bret Artz 3 hits; Mike McCook 2 hits, HR; Tre Davis HR.

American: Charlie Bell 8 Ks.

Federal 14, West End 2

Federal: Bryant Shives 4 hits, grand slam, 6 RBIs; Alex Walter 3 hits; Max Conrad 2 hits, HR; Baily Claudy 3 Ks.

West End: Tim Cosley, Ryan Neikirk 2 hits each.

South Mountain 6, National 2

South Mountain: Steven Smothers 2 hits, 3 Ks; Brock Smith HR.

National: Rian Flaherty 3 hits; Shawn Vinson 2 RBIs.

Valley 4, Sharpsburg 3

Valley: Andrew Mathias, Gavin Shubert, Brett Baile 2 hits, RBI each; Dylan Eyler 8 Ks.

Sharpsburg: Ryan Noland HR, 3 RBIs.

River City Classic 9-10 Tournament

Hancock 7, South Mountain 5

Hancock: Justice Allen, Josh Golden 2 hits each.

Clear Spring 21, Valley 20

Clear Spring: Kyle Willhite, Jeremiah Kehr 2 hits each.

Valley: Bryce Keller 3 hits; Wyatt Roof, John Carter 2 hits each.

Conococheague 11, Hancock 4

Conococheague: Justin Taylor 4 hits; Kyle Hott 3 hits; Corey Jamison, Trace Draper 2 hits each.

Hancock: Nathan Smith 2 hits.

Rally at Valley 7-8

Maugansville 12, Conococheague 4

Maugansville (3-0): Ethan Caudo, Austin Dent, Trevor Jelinek, Samuel Martin 3 hits each; Cole Gallihugh 3 Ks.

Conococheague: Jacob Moffitt 4 hits; R.J. Green, Camden Maloy, Luke McVicker, Elijah Yast 2 hits each; McVicker 4 Ks.



BRIEF

PA Crossfire softball tryouts

The PA Crossfire travel fastpitch softball organization will hold tryouts for a 16U/18U team on Aug. 12 and 19 from 2 to 5 p.m. and Aug. 15 from 6-8 p.m. at the Green Village (Pa.) Youth League complex. For more information, contact Cory Stenger at 814-599-9764 or Greg Starliper at 717-530-1909.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|