Advertisement

County Holstein Association holds field day at ag center

July 18, 2012|By JOANNA CALIMER | Special to The Herald-Mail
  • Receiving the Premier Breeder and Exhibitor awards were the DeBaughs. From left, Judge Bryant Hlavaty and the DeBaughs: Carol, Scott, Olivia, Cory, Jere and Beverly.
Photos courtesy of Joanna Calimer

The Washington County Holstein Association held its annual field day July 7 at the Washington County Agricultural Education Center off Sharpsburg Pike. 

Judge for the event was Bryant Hlavaty of Stone Mill Farm in Manheim, Pa.

Winning Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor was DeBaugh Farms of Boonsboro. Exhibited by Palmyra Farm, Palmyra-Creek DP Sassy, a 4-year-old, won Open Class Grand Champion.

Open Class Reserve Grand Champion was Spots-Pride A Gemini, a senior 2-year-old shown by Emily and Amy Yeiser.

Macayla Wiles showed the 4-H/FFA Grand Champion, MD-Heaven Sent Abso Magnitic, a junior 2-year-old.

DeBaugh S Storm Crispy, a senior 2-year-old shown by Carol DeBaugh was selected as 4-H/FFA Reserve Grand Champion. 

Winners for the Showmanship classes were: Junior: (1) Ashley Davis, (2) Olivia DeBaugh, (3) Noah Iager;

Intermediate: (1) Sydney Davis; Senior: (1) Tessa Wiles (2) Macayla Wiles, (3) Carol DeBaugh; Overall

Winner: Tessa Wiles. Reserve Overall Winner: Macayla Wiles.

Advertisement

Class results were as follows, with 4-H noted in parentheses:

Spring Heifer Calf: 1. (1) Earnest-Anthony Sid Tahiti, Noah Iager; 2. (2) MD-Heavensent Arti Cleo-Red, Macayla Wiles; 3. (3) DeBaugh Lawn Boy Allie-Red, Carol DeBaugh

Winter Heifer Calf: 1. Creek Bound, Alexndr Dawn, John and Madeline Shank and Bonnie Weddle; 2. (1)  Windsor-Manor Zgold Girl, Noah Iager; 3. (2) DeBaugh, Roy Chloe and Olivia DeBaugh; (3) DeBaugh Palermo Minnie, Scott DeBaugh

Fall Heifer Calf: 1. MS Creekbound Brxt Braxi-ET, John and Madeline Shank and Bonnie Weddle; 2.(1) Palmyra Dalt Gemara, Erin Corbett; 3. MS Creekbound Bxt Brandi-ET, John and Madeline Shank and Bonnie Weddle; (2) MS Windy Knoll View Patriot, Kaitlyn Corbett.

Summer Yearling Heifer: None

Spring Yearling Heifer: 1. (1) MD-Heavensent Air Kiss-Red, Tessa Wiles; 2. Amaryken Lucy, Kenlin Martin; 3. (2) Lonely Willow Richman Sandi, Sydney Davis; (3) DeBaugh SS Deuce Ruby-Red, Cory DeBaugh

Winter Yearling Heifer: 1. (1) Windsor Manor AT Zeaddie, Cory DeBaugh; 2. MS Creekbound Lucky Macy, Creek Bound Farms LLC

Fall Yearling Heifer: 1. None

4-H/FFA Junior Champion: Windsor Manor at Zeaddie, Winter Yearling, Cory DeBaugh

4-H/FFA Reserve Junior Champion: Earnest-Anthony Sid Tahiti, Spring Heifer Calf, Noah Iager;

Open Class Junior Champion: Creek Bound Alexndr Dawn, Winter Heifer Calf, John and Madeline Shank and Bonnie Weddle

Open Class Reserve Junior Champion: Windsor Manor at Zeaddie, Winter Yearling, Cory DeBaugh

Junior Best Three Females: Creek Bound Farm

Dry Cows: None

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow: 1. (1) MD-Heavensent Abso Magnitic, Macayla Wiles.

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow: 1. Spots-Pride A Gemini, Emily and Amy Yeiser; 2. (1) DeBaugh S Storm Crispy, Carol DeBaugh; 3. Palmyra Outboard Gemmi, Palmyra Farm

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow: 1. Palmyra Planet Asia, Palmyra Farm; 2. Savage-Leigh Lucillee-ET, Kenlin Martin.

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow: 1. (1) Windsor Manor SMR Radar-Red, Cory DeBaugh

4-Year-Old Cow: 1. Palmyra-Creek DP Sassy, Palmyra Farm

5-Year-Old Cow: None

Aged Cow: None

Best Three Females: 1. Palmyra Farm

Dam and Daughter:  1.(1) Cory  DeBaugh; 2. (2) Scott DeBaugh

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|