Advertisement

Help needed identifying county residents who died in Korean War

Antietam Chapter 312 of the Korean War Veterans Association wants names to engrave on memorial

July 08, 2012|By DAN DEARTH | dan.dearth@herald-mail.com
  • The wind blows the soil during a groundbreaking ceremony for the Korean War monument at Mealey Parkway in Hagerstown.
Herald-Mail file photo

Antietam Chapter 312 of the Korean War Veterans Association is seeking the public’s help to identify Washington County residents who died in the Korean War.

The organization wants the names so they can be engraved on a Korean War Memorial that is to be built over the course of the next year at Mealey Parkway in Hagerstown, said Charles Mobley, chairman of Antietam 312’s monument committee.

Ground was broken June 26 for the project.

Mobley said the veterans know of 31 Washington County residents who were killed or listed as missing during the Korean War, but they want to ensure that no one is left out.

“Since these names will be engraved on a tablet in front of the main monument, we want to be sure that we have the correct names, including spelling, their rank and branch of service correct,” Mobley said in an email. “These 31 names are all that we know of from Washington County who were killed in action in Korea during the June 25, 1950, to July 27, 1953, time period. Again, we want to be sure that we have them all and have not missed someone.”

Advertisement

The following list contains the names of Washington County residents who were killed during the war. If family members or friends notice an error with the information, they may call Mobley at 301-733-0433.

Cpl. Donald E. Angle, Army

Cpl. Charles W. Barton, Army

Master Sgt. Richard R. Beard, Army

Pvt. Herene K. Blevins, Army

Pfc. Lonie K. Blevins, Army

Cpl. James E. Cave, Army

Cpl. Roy C. Delauter, Army

Pfc. Arnold G. Dye, Army

Pfc. Dailey F. Dye, Marines

Cpl. James E. Flook, Army

Pfc. Charles K. Flora, Marines

Pvt. Jesse F. Lake, Army

Pfc. Walter J. Mason, Army

Cpl. Owenne Messersmith, Army

Sgt. 1st Class Wallace T. Minnich, Army

Pfc. Jeremiah F. Mongan, Army

Pfc. Vernon G. Mulligan, Army

Pvt. Junior W. Repp, Army

Pfc. Kenneth L. Ridge, Army

Pvt. Milford N. Rowland, Army

Pvt. George Sanderbeck, Army

Pvt. Harry W. Smith, Army

Pfc. James R. Smith, Army

Pvt. Kenneth L. Smith, Army

Cpl. Robert J. Smith, Army

Pfc. Charles H. Snyder, Army

Master Sgt. Clyde M. Starkey, Army

Pfc. Charles H. Stotler, Army

Cpl. Walter F. Vaughn, Army

Pvt. Leonard L. Wade, Army

Pfc. Jack A. Zirkle, Army

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|