Advertisement

Area roundup

July 03, 2012

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

YOUTH BASEBALL

Hagerstown PONY League

Third-place series, best-of-3

Eagles 11, Redmen 5

Eagles: Harrison Barger 4 Ks, 2 hits; Ryan Brown 2 hits; Cody Hammond 3 hits, HR, 4 RBIs; Austin Jones 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs.

Redmen: Levi Taylor 7 Ks; Matt Malphurs 2 hits.

Pen Mar 7-8 Tournament

Waynesboro 7, Valley 6

Waynesboro: Maddox Brooks, Garrett Beaver, Bryson Shaull 2 hits each.

Valley: Dillon Smith, Drew Talbert, Dylan Moser 2 hits each.

Valley 15, Greencastle 13

Valley: Cole McKeever, Dillon Smith 3 hits each.

Greencastle: Gabe Janson 3 hits; Logan Horst, Bryce Kaiser 2 hits.



BOYS BASKETBALL

Mason-Dixon Summer League

H & H Well Drilling 52, Williamsport 46

H & H: Max Ober 15.

Williamsport: Ryan Crabtree 13.

Washington 61, South Hagerstown 43

Washington: Christian Coles 14.

South: K.J. White 16.

St. Maria Goretti 57, Greencastle 30

Goretti: Ameka Ayaka 13.

Greencastle: Zach Faulkner 10.

Thomas Johnson 53, Goretti II 46

TJ: Eric Blankson 14.

Goretti: Nik Steiner 12.



TRACK & FIELD

Pete Wright Memorial

Back On Track Series

Tuesday at Mike Callas Stadium

100 — Male: Coby Gussio 10.8; Female: Taylor Cline 13.3.

200 — Male: James Myers 24.4; Female: Taylor Cline 29.8.

400 — Male: Nate Moore 1:17.3; Female: Bridget Scott 1:13.8.

800 — Male: Ethan Allnutt 2:17.3.

1 Mile — Male: Evan Abdullah 5:07.0.

2 Mile — Male: Zach Taylor 11:12.2; Female: Keeley Scott 15:14.0.

Long jump — Male: Coby Gussio 21-8; Female: Taylor Cline 14-9.

Note: The next meet will be held July 17 at Mike Callas Stadium. For more information, send an e-mail to mspinnler@cvac.md.us.



GOLF

MISGA at Beaver Creek

Visiting Club: Glade Valley

Format: Best Ball of Two

Flight A & B

1. (117) Carl Moss (G), Jerome Tucker (B), Ralph Martin(B), Greg Trout (B)

2. (120) Ed Barton (B), Lee Iseminger (B), Jack Miller (G), Don Cables (B)

3. (122)Tom Balloch (B), Larry May (B), Larry Thurman(B), Joe Joye (G)

Flight C & D

1. (120) Bob Murray (G), Charles Ronnenburg (G), Bob Grove (G), Bob Akers (B).

2. (122) Harry Goad (G), Jim Shyrock (B), Buck Heim (G), Tony Cassadonte (G).

3. (127) John Shadrach (B), Jim Wiggins (B), Bob Barlow (G), Larry Allen (G).



BRIEF

Free soccer clinics

St. Maria Goretti will host two soccer clinics for players on U14 teams and younger at the Hagerstown Soccer Club complex on Cearfoss Pike on Aug. 4. An offensive skills clinic will be held from 9 to 11 a.m., and a goalkeeping clinic will follow from noon to 1:30 p.m. For more information or to preregister, send an email to info@hagerstownsoccerclub.com.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|