Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 25, 2012
  • The age division winners from Monday's Tri-State Junior Golf Association tournament at Waynesboro Country Club were, from left to right, Karsen Rush (12-13 age division), Carter Rajtik (16-18) and Niklas Steiner (14-15). The event was sponsored by Manitowoc.
By Joe Crocetta/Staff Photographer

Monday, June 25, 2012

YOUTH TRACK & FIELD

Area athletes qualify for nationals

Several members from Mountain Express and Mach 1, both Hagerstown-area clubs, qualified for the AAU Junior Olympic National Championships at the Mountain Express Appalachian Games (the AAU Area 5 meet) at South Hagerstown High School last weekend.

The top five finishers in each event in each age division qualified for the national meet, which will be held July 28 to Aug. 4 in Humble, Texas. The age divisions are Primary (born in 2004 or later), Sub-Bantam (born in 2003), Bantam (2002), Sub-Midget (2001), Midget (2000), Sub-Youth (1999), Youth (1998), Intermediate (1996-97) and Young (1994-95).

The Mountain Express girls qualifiers include:

Sub-Midget — Elizabeth Strassberger, third in the long jump (9-9 1/2), fifth in the 800 (3:10.24).

Midget — Jordyn Morris, first in the 80 hurdles (13.35), first in the high jump (4-8), second in the 100 (13.82); Tysin Lewis, third in the 100 (14.33), fourth in the 80 hurdles (18.36).

Youth — Michaela Hepp, third in the discus (49-4), fifth in the 100 hurdles (24.68).

Young — Hayley Freeman, first in the heptathlon (3,743).

The Mach 1 girls qualifiers include:

Primary — Maya Fleetwood, first in the 200 (33.83), fifth in the 100 (17.00).

Sub-Bantam — Nia Brown, second in the 400 (1:17.84), third in the 200 (32.44), fifth in the 100 (15.67).

Sub-Youth — Micaela Fleetwood, first in the 200 (27.19), second in the 100 (13.40), second in the high jump (4-2).

Young — Jessica Hunt, second in the shot put (20-0).

The Mountain Express boys qualifiers include:

Sub-Bantam — Alexander Garazo, first in the 1,500 (6:44.40); Henry Sullivan, first in the long jump (11-11 1/2).

Sub-Midget — James Searcy, first in the 80 hurdles (13.93), first in the high jump (4-10), second in the long jump (15-1 3/4); Jamar Farrell, fourth in the shot put (21-4), fifth in the long jump (12-2).

Midget — Elian Lamar, second in the 100 (13.19), fourth in the 200 (27.75), fifth in the 400 (1:04.24).

Sub-Youth — Charlie Sullivan, fifth in the 100 hurdles (21.49); Nathan Strassberger fifth in the long jump (11-8 1/2).

Youth — Jaelin Farrell, first in the discus (77-8), first in shot put (30-3 1/2), first in javelin (82-3).

The Mach 1 boys qualifiers include:

Sub-Bantam — Elijah McNab, fifth in the long jump (8-11 3/4).

Bantam — Javaughn Kelly, fourth in the 1,500 (5:50.94), fifth in the 400 (1:15.77).

Sub-Midget — Jalyx Hunt, first in the shot put (30-7), second in the high jump (4-8), fourth in the long jump (15-1).

Sub-Youth — Dominique Smith-Blackmon, second in the 1,500 (5:04.04), third in 800 (2:23.41), fourth in 400 (59.46).


YOUTH SOFTBALL

Washington County Girls League

Lightning Transportation 14, Williamsport Barber Shop 13

Lightning: Ashlyn Hinkle 7 Ks, 3 hits; Emily Ross 2 hits; Natalie Tobery HR.

Williamsport: Zoe Vogt 5 Ks; Angel Hovermale 2 hits, HR; Casie Files, Marissa Harne 2 hits each.


YOUTH BASEBALL

Hagerstown PONY League

Redmen 14, Firefighters 5

Redmen: Levi Taylor 2 HRs, 6 RBIs; Billy Miller 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Matt Malphurs 2 RBIs.

Firefighters: Tyler George 8 Ks, 2 RBIs; Logan Taulton, Dakota Smith 2 hits each.


GIRLS LACROSSE

Goretti’s Swarner earns honor

St. Maria Goretti’s Jessica Swarner, who recently completed her junior year, was one of 23 girls from the Western Maryland Chapter of U.S. Lacrosse who recently were selected as U.S. Lacrosse Academic All-Americans for the 2012 season.


ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington County Senior League

FOP 22, Funkstown Tavern 17

Maugansville Ruritan 10, Toms Re/Max 9

Advertisement

Washington County Co-Rec League

J.L. Davis Funeral Home 13, Boyers 3

J.L. Davis: Tyler Mackenzie 5 hits; Cody Blickenstaff, Mike Green 4 hits each; Shana Smith, Lynnie Heller 3 hits each.


CYCLING

Patton ninth at Hilly Billy Roubaix

MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — Brian Patton, of Antietam Velo Club/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism, placed ninth out of 243 licensed racers at the Hilly Billy Roubaix 70-mile bike race Saturday.

Patton, 34, a Smithsburg High School graduate, covered the the rugged multi-surface course in 4:40:13.


BRIEF

Free tennis lessons at Saint James

The Tri-State Tennis Association is offering free tennis lessons to all players 18 and under. 

The lessons are held every Wednesday and Friday at 6 p.m. at the Tennis Center at Saint James School. The lessons are given by area coaches, led by St. Maria Goretti coach Al McGarity.

No registration is needed. Just show up and play.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|