Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 20, 2012

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

YOUTH BASEBALL

American Little League

Championship game

Funkstown 18, Antietam 0

Funkstown: John Hardman no-hitter, 9 Ks, HR; Sam Hardman, Alex Whittington, Brycen Winters, Aaron Hudson 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Kiwanis 13, Exchange 7

Kiwanis: Aaron Kline 2 hits.

Hagerstown Colt League

Hurricanes 14, Antietam 1

Hurricanes: Brandon Toloso 3 hits; Nick Sauble, Tyler Mason, Jack Kelly 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Redmen 11, Goodwill 7

Redmen: Jordan Tapley, Billy Miller 2 hits each; Robert Carr, Hunter Ostrum 2 RBIs each.

Goodwill: Justin Smith 3 hits; Colton Repp 2 hits, 3 RBIs.

Redmen 5, FOP 2

Redmen: Brady Rohrer 2 hits.

FOP: Myles Gayman, Myles Nicholson 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Cal Ripken League

Homestyle Laundry 13, Lions Club 10

Homestyle: Alex Cuevas, Cole Jessop, Skylar Turner, Beau Nash, Gabe Judeman 2 hits each.

Lions: Dustin Worton 2 hits.

Cal Ripken Rookie Division

Brocroft Kennels 19, First Secure Shred 11

Brocroft: Domenic Rucci 5 hits; Cayden Quirion 4 hits, HR; Jacob Shiffler, Chase Cohen, Cayden Palamar 4 hits each; Brady Foor, Jordan Shifler 3 hits each; Steven Scott, Zack Sarber, Leo Worton, Dominic Jerrell 2 hits each.

First Secure: Jake Neff 4 hits; Joey Leisinger, Hunter Baker, Dalton Taylor 3 hits each; Jonathon Hildebrand, Jason Leisinger, Nicholas Fream, Lance DeGrange 2 hits each.

Brocroft Kennels 17, Wolfe’s Den 6

Brocroft: Chase Cohen, Leo Worton, Domenic Rucci, Jordan Shifler, Dominic Jerrell 3 hits each; Jacob Shifler, Cayden Palamar 2 hits each.

Wolfe’s: Blake Wagner, Kyle Dwinnells, Jarrett Henderson, Paige Sluzalis 2 hits each.

Brocroft Kennels 21, Basement Barber Shop 17

Brocroft: Domenic Rucci, Brady Foor 4 hits each; Chase Cohen, Dominic Jerrell, Cayden Quirion, Steven Scott, Zack Sarber 3 hits each; Jacob Shiffler, Leo Worton, Cayden Palamar 2 hits each.

Basement Barber Shop: Jack Gertz 4 hits; Ben Viera, Preston Githens, Darrien Jones, Mac Stiffler, Sam Drum, David Deinslio 3 hits each; Logan Huntzberry, Evan Walsh, Heath Githens 2 hits each.

Note: Brocroft Kennels finished the season in first place with a 12-1-1 record.


ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington County Co-Rec League

Deafnet 24, Boyers 17

Deafnet: Michelle Edwards 5 hits, HR; Lauren Scott, Angie Johnson 5 hits each; Dee Mency 4 hits, 2 HRs; Josh Barnes 4 hits, HR; Chris Seal, Zeke Scott, Amy Sines 4 hits each. 

Majestic Motors 16, 3,000 Club 15

Majestic: Todd Smith, Rob Rubisch 4 hits each; Suzy Abeles, Brandon Baumgardner 3 hits each.


PREP BASEBALL

Team Maryland falls to 0-3

NORMAN, Okla. — Team Maryland fell to 0-3 at the Heartland Baseball Classic, losing 5-3 to Oklahoma on Wednesday after falling 11-3 to Arkansas on Tuesday night.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|