Advertisement

Rain doesn't dampen South Penn Area Rose Society show

June 20, 2012
  • The rose Sheilas Perfume was grown and photographed by Dale Martin of Chambersburg, Pa., a charter member of the South Penn Area Rose Society.
Submitted photo

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. — The South Penn Area Rose Society held its 43rd and final Rose Show on June 9 and 10 at the First Lutheran Church, 43 W. Washington St., Chambersburg.

“We were pleasantly surprised with both the quality and the quantity of the roses in the show,” June King, president of the rose society, said in a news release. “The frequent rains in the days before the show were expected to take a toll on bloom quality, though this was not the case. There were 510 blooms of excellent quality entered into the competition.”

Judges for the competition were from Washington, D.C., the Jersey Shore and Harrisburg, Pa. The roses, in a wide range of colors and forms, were beautiful and inspired positive comments from visitors, King said in the news release.

The list of winners include:

Royal Court of Honor
Queen of Show: Andrea Stelzer, exhibited by Dale and Elaine Martin
King of Show: Randy Scott, exhibited by Dale and Elaine Martin
Princess of Show: Moonstone, exhibited by June and Charlie King
Prince of Show: Opening Night, exhibited by Kim and John Spittler
Queen of Miniatures: Shameless, exhibited by June and Charlie King
King of Miniatures: Glowing Amber, exhibited by Pat Lawrence
Princess of Miniatures: Bees Knees, exhibited by Dale and Elaine Martin
Prince of Miniatures: Whirlaway, exhibited by Dale and Elaine Martin

Best of Section
Best Grandiflora/Hybrid Tea Spray: Gemini, exhibited by Dale and Elaine Martin
Best Fully Open Bloom: Queen Elizabeth, exhibited by Bob Wareham
Best Floribunda: Day Breaker, exhibited by Kim and John Spittler
Best Floribunda Spray: Playboy, exhibited by June and Charlie King
Best Climber: Fourth Of July, exhibited by Paul Fogle
Best Shrub: Robin Hood, exhibited by Pat Lawrence
Best Polyantha: Mother’s Day, exhibited by Pat Lawrence
Best Three Hybrid Teas (One Variety): Allspice, exhibited by Kim and John Spittler
Best Three Hybrid Teas (Different): Billy Graham, Pristine, Hot Princess, exhibited by Kim and John Spittler
Best Miniature Spray: Hilde, exhibited by June and Charlie King
Best Miniature Open Bloom: Luis Desamero, exhibited by Pat Lawrence
Best Three Miniatures (One Variety): Bees Knees, exhibited by Kim and John Spittler
Best Three Miniatures (Different Varieties): Autumn Splendor, Bees Knees, Tiffany Lynn, exhibited by Pat Lawrence
Best Miniature Cycle of Bloom: Soroptimist International, exhibited by June and Charlie King

Best of Challenge Classes
Best Three Stages of Bloom, HT/GR: Hot Princess, exhibited by June and Charlie King
Best Three Sprays: Neptune, exhibited by Yvonne Crist
Best Artist’s Palette: Julia Child, Hannah Gordon, First Edition, Kanegem, Moonstone, exhibited by Dale and Elaine Martin
Best Exhibition Quintet: Moonstone, Olympiad, Keepsake, Big Time, First Federal’s Renaissance, exhibited by Dale and Elaine Martin
Best English Box: Suffolk, Big Time, Keepsake, Veterans’ Honor, Let Freedom Ring, exhibited by Dale and Elaine Martin
Best Miniature English Box: Miss Flippins, Autumn Splendor, Kristin, exhibited by Kim & John Spittler
Best Mini Spray Collection: Minnie Pearl, Mother’s Love, Irresistible, exhibited by Pat Lawrence
Best Floating Beauty: Gemini, exhibited by Pat Lawrence
Small Grower’s Best: Mavrik, exhibited by Kim and John Spittler
Small Grower’s Best Trio: Folklore, Hot Princess, Olympiad, exhibited by Kim and John Spittler
Hi-Lo Pairs: Andrea Stelzer, Regine, exhibited by Dale and Elaine Martin
Best Judges’ Entries: Cream Abundance, exhibited by Mike Wrightstone
Best Mini Flora Collection: Power Point, Conundrum, Kismet, Butter Cream, Ready, exhibited by June and Charlie King

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|