Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 19, 2012

Tuesday, June 19, 2012


PREP FOOTBALL

Hubs third at 7-on-7 tourney

BALTIMORE — North Hagerstown went 2-1 to finish third at the Ravens 7-on-7 championship tournament at M&T Bank Stadium this past weekend. The Hubs lost to River Hill before defeating St. Frances and St. Paul’s.

Nick Karlen had 14 TD passes for North, while Phillip Butler, Isaiah Keyes, Tre Anderson, Kyle Hewlett, Austin Stone and Preston Carey all caught TD passes.

Of the 72 teams that competed in the three-week passing tournament, only eight advanced to the championship tournament. North qualified by winning the St. Paul’s Passing Tournament on June 2.


PREP BASEBALL

Ohio 14, Maryland 0

NORMAN, Okla. — North Hagerstown’s Andrew Yacyk went 0-for-2 and Team Maryland was shut out by Ohio in the Heartland Classic.

Wednesday, Maryland will play Oklahoma at noon and then Arizona at 7 p.m. Follow the games live at zpreps.com.


ADULT BASEBALL

Hagerstown Braves 13, Brunswick Express 1

Braves (11-3, 5-3 BRAL): Joey Miller, Tim Leather grand slam each; Kevin Brashears double, single, RBI; Chris Palmer 2 singles; Dave Warrenfeltz 3-hitter, 0 earned runs, 3 Ks.


YOUTH BASEBALL

American Little League

Game 2 of championship series

Antietam 11, Funkstown 1

Antietam: Quiezhee Gantt 3 hits; Quiebren Gantt 2 hits; Corey Butler HR.

Note: Series tied, 1-1.

Federal Little League

Kiwanis 13, Exchange 7

Kiwanis: Brayden Quirple 3 hits; Saige Vipond 2 hits, grand slam.

Exchange: Kevin Abeles 3 hits; Todd Stocks, Andrew Blake 2 hits each.

Federal Minor League

Red Sox MERS 17, Melisa Conroy Photo 4

Red Sox: Johnnie Davis 3 hits; Ryan Talbert, Braden Shives, Carson Casey 2 hits.

Conroy: Carter Conroy 2 hits.

Hagerstown Colt League

Hurricanes 8, FOP 1

Hurricanes: Brandon Toloso 4 hits; Tyler Mason 2 hits.

FOP 12, Hurricanes 7

FOP: Tyler Reese, Nathan Patey 2 RBIs each.

Hurricanes: Brandon Toloso, C.C. Showe, Tyler Mason, Jack Kelly 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

United Bank 15, Firefighters 5

United: Brandon Stotler 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Jordan Davis HR, 3 RBIs; Ben Quirple 2 hits, 3 RBIs.

Firefighters: Logan Taulton HR.

Junior Legion

Funkstown Baby Skunks 7, HCYP Raiders 4

Funkstown: Colby Johnson, Casey Bartholomew 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Alec Hejduk, Josh Moats 2 hits each; Adam Blenckstone 6 Ks. 

West End Little League

Coca-Cola 23, FOP 1

Coca-Cola (wins league championship): Xavier Dominguez 3 hits, grand slam; Tyler Baker 3-hitter, 8 Ks, 2 hits; Kaleb Shanholtz 2 hits.

FOP: Miziah Norris HR.


TRACK & FIELD

Pete Wright Memorial Back on Track series

at Mike Callas Stadium

Winners

100 — Male: Isaac House 12.3; Female: Jessica Hunt 12.9.

200 — Male: James Myers 24.4; Female: Jessica Hunt 26.5.

400 — Male: Coby Gussio 49.3; Female: Kyleena Purvis 1:19.8.

800 — Male: Nick Bauer 2:00; Female: Julie Ludwick 2:48.

Mile — Male: Nick Bauer 4:53; Female: Emily Cronise 6:36.

2 Mile — Male: Shawn Cutsail 12:57.

Long jump — Male: Coby Gussio 22-2; Female: Alexis Stoner 11-4 1/2.

Co-ed 4x100 relay — Jessica Hunt, Michaela Fleetwood, Alexis Stoner, Tysin Lewis 56.1.

Note: The next meet will be held July 3 at Mike Callas Stadium. For information, contact Mike Spinnler at mspinnler@cvac-md.us or visit the website www.cvac-md.us.


ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington County Senior League

Family Heritage 19, Maugansville Ruritan 8

Family Heritage: Daral Beard, Art Overcash HR each.

Maugansville: Frank Emery HR.

Funkstown Tavern 17, Holcim U.S. 7

Funkstown: Alan Wilson, Ray Winner, Joe Mills, Bobby Ayers, Dan Elgin, Lynn Reedy 3 hits each.

Washington Co. Co-Rec League

Budweiser 18, Extra Innings 8

Budweiser: Orland Dean, Kelly Wertz 3 hits each.


BOYS BASKETBALL

Mason-Dixon Summer League

South Hagerstown 66, Greencastle 57

South: Devon King 23.

Greencastle: Joel Zola 21.

St. Maria Goretti 60, Smithsburg 33

Goretti: Martin Geben 16.

Smithsburg: Matt Sprecher 10.

Thomas Johnson 58, Williamsport 55 (OT)

Thomas Johnson: Kendle Pitts 27.

Williamsport: Ryan Crabtree 30.

Washington 45, H&H Geothermal 30

Washington: Dominique Newman 14.

H&H: Isaiah Keyes 12.


GOLF

Beaver Creek MISGA

Visiting club: Links at Challedon

Best 2 Ball of Four (A/B & C/D)

1. (123) Harry Pearce (B), Don Baer (B), Tom Christian (L), Wells Ridenour (B).

2. (125) Jim Hart (B), Ed Frankenberger (B), Joe Burke (B), Ken Fraley (B).

3. (126) Tom Balloch (B), Joe Doyle (L), Joe White (B), Joe Collins (L).

4. (128) Jerome Tucker (B), Bill Lingenfelter (B), Rudell Ahalt (B), Paul Jones (L).


BRIEF

Children’s Village 5K on Saturday

Children’s Village of Washington County, Inc. will hold a 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at 8 a.m.

The activities will begin and end on the Children’s Village campus located at 1546 Mt. Aetna Rd. in Hagerstown.

The cost for the 5K is $25, or $15 for students.

There also will be two free children’s events — a 1-mile fun run at 9 a.m. and a Tiny Tot Trot at 10 a.m.

For information, contact Russell Plante 301-730-8844 or rplante1@comcast.net or Jackie Brewer at 301-667-2096 or jbdb@myactv.net.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|