Advertisement

Clement sets course record in Tantillo-Barr 5K

June 16, 2012

Saturday, June 16, 2012

RUNNING

Tantillo-Barr Memorial 5K

Saturday in Hagerstown

Males (top 10): 1. Tony Clement, 25, Williamsport, 15:36.2; 2. Cameron Hanlin, 24, Hagerstown, 15:45.0; 3. Justin Cole, 23, Hagerstown, 16:07.7; 4. Brandon Brown, 24, Hagerstown, 16:55.8; 5. Tim Schuler, 49, Chambersburg, Pa., 17:04.5; 6. Brad Sponaugle, 32, Martinsburg, W.Va., 17:08.8; 7. Andy Mason, 40, Hagerstown, 17:26.9; 8. Bill Walls, 35, Hagerstown, 18:19.3; 9. Jamie Boward, 34, Fayetteville, Pa., 18:48.6; 10. Bill Dann, 44, Chambersburg, Pa., 18:49.8.

Females (top 10): 1. Sarah Boward, 33, Fayetteville, Pa., 19:15.3; 2. Angie Rhoderick-McKinley, 29, Warfordsburg, Pa., 19:51.6; 3. Annica Hedman, 43, Boonsboro, 19:54.0; 4. Dani Mason, 39, Hagerstown, 20:07.2; 5. Jennifer Plevinski, 34, Clear Spring, 20:35.7; 6. Jennifer Selby, 42, Keedysville, 22:05.8; 7. Karen St. Clair, 53, Hagerstown, 22:09.4; 8. Karen Oyster, 42, Hagerstown, 22:33.2; 9. Pam Clemmer, 43, Hagerstown, 23:52.6; 10. Amie Hersh, 39, Hagerstown, 24:20.8.

Note: Clement broke the men’s course record, topping the previous mark of 16:06.0 set by Hanlin last year.



JUNIOR LEGION

Wiliamsport Nationals 12, Cecil County 6

Nationals: Austin Stone 3 hits, 5 RBIs; Mark Grunberg 2 hits, 3 RBIs; James Shifler, Crosse Barvinchack 2 hits each.

Williamsport Nationals 15, Cecil County 12

Nationals: John Britton 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Luke Harsh 2 hits; Hunter McKinley 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Mark Grunberg 2 RBIs.

Williamsport Nationals 18, Mt. Airy 7

Nationals: James Shifler 2 hits, 3 RBIs; John Britton 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Mark Grunberg 2 RBIs.

Williamsport Nationals 9, Mt. Airy 1

Nationals: Sinjin Shoop 2 hits, 3 RBIs.



YOUTH BASEBALL

Conococheague Little League

Championship Game

Broad Run 8, Post 202 4

Broad Run: Trevor Knode 3 hits, HR; Chase Stoner HR.

Post 202: Dalton Blundell 3 hits, HR.

Federal Little League

Funkstown Legion 11, Exchange 10

Funkstown: Mike Thomas, Seamus Murray, Garrett Johnston, Harris Blackwood 2 hits each; Nate Binkley 4 hits, HR.

Exchange: Kevin Abeles 2 hits; Andrew Blake 4 hits.

Federal Minor League

Mid-Atlantic Veterinary 18, Conroy Photo 10

Mid-Atlantic: Sean Wachter 4 hits; Myles Keats 3 hits, 5 Ks; Luke Churchey, Trae Grove 2 hits each.

Red Sox MERS 18, Tele Plus 6

Red Sox: Chris King, T.J. Foltz 3 hits each; Ryan Talbert 2 HRs; Braden Shives, Carson Casey, Johnnie Davis 2 hits each.

Tele Plus: Tyler Dillard, Jake Milburn 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Colt League

FOP 8, Antietam 2

FOP: Casey Elbin, Tyler Reese, Bryce Nigh 2 hits each.

Antietam: Tristan Baker, Andrew Violet 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Eagles 15, Goodwill 12

Eagles: Gage Kyler 2 hits, HR, 5 RBIs; Jacob Wise 2 hits, HR, 4 RBIs; Ryan Brown, Travis Moats 2 hits each; Ramon Breland Jr. 2 RBIs.

Goodwill: Brandon Taylor 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Nick Petras 2 hits.

FOP 14, United Bank 4

FOP: Myles Gayman 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Eugene Byers 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Matt Harsh 2 RBIs; Dalton Cool HR, 2 RBIs.

United: Brandon Gooden 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs.

Redmen 11, United Bank 5

Redmen: Jordan Tapley 8 Ks, 3 RBIs; Brooks Keller 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Brady Rohrer, Levi Taylor, Matt Shipley 2 hits each.

Goodwill 11, Firefighters 1

Goodwill: Justin Smith 15 Ks; Brandon Taylor 3 hits, 2 RBIs.

Firefighters: Jake Arnone 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Dynacorp 10, Lions Club 0

Dynacorp: Wade Young, Ryan Nolan 2 hits each; Lane Gay 2 hits, HR; Kelton Brown, Dalton Shank combined 8 Ks.

Hagerstown Suns 10, B&B Automotive 2

Suns: Colton Bare, Zach Holder 2 hits each.

B&B: Michael Fotta, Ryan Crook 2 hits each; Ben Burgan 2 hits, 11 Ks.

Dynacorp 11, Hagerstown Suns 5

Dynacorp: Dalton Shank 3 hits; Ryan Nolan, Wade Young 2 hits each; Lane Gay 2 hits, 7 Ks.

Suns: Colton Bare, Zach Holder, Hayden Elmy 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

9-10 Division

Total Lube Center 15, Scott’s Speed Shop 11

Total Lube: Daniel Walters 3 hits, grand slam; Peter Sirface 3 hits; Danny Sebrosky 2 hits; Mikey Griffith 4 Ks.

Scott’s: Justin Shiffler 2 hits.

Rookie Division

Wolfe's Den 12, Debbie's Soft Serve 0

Wolfe’s: Connor Weaver, Kyle Dwinnells 3 hits each; Antonio Roldan, Ryder Johnston, Daniel Thomas, Thomas Elliott, Paige Sluzalis, Noah Sluzalis 2 hits each.

Debbie’s: Jared Reynolds, Jenna Glass 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

9-10 Division

Championship Game

Bowers Insurance 6, Collins' Appliance 4

Bowers: Johnny Rinehart, John Carter 2 hits each.

Collins': Bryson Brawner 2 hits.



YOUTH SOCCER

Mason Dixon Cup U16

Clear Spring Blast 2, Essa Aguilares 0

Blast: Jonothan Henesy 2 goals; Zach Robertson, Tiago DeSauzo assist each.

Clear Spring Blast 3, Visto Dynamo 3

Blast: Bradly Mills goal, assist; Tiago DeSauza, Neal Dessouvi goal each; Morgan Hager assist.



ADULT BASEBALL

Brunswick Orioles 12, Hagerstown Braves 2

Braves (10-3, 4-3): Zach Swisher 2 hits.



BRIEF

SYA girls soccer registration

Smithsburg Youth Athletics will hold fall girls travel soccer team assessments and registration on June 21, 28 and 30.

They are open to girls 8 to 14 (with birthdays from Aug. 1, 1998, to July 31, 2004), with teams for the U10, U12 and U14 levels. Teams will participate in the FCYSL and possibly BBSL.

For information, visit the website smithsburgyouthathletics.org or call 240-329-3907 or send emails to SYASoccerKutchey@gmail.com.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|