Advertisement

All-County Boys Track & Field: Hardy, Lowery both sensational

June 14, 2012|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com
  • Williamsport's Evan Hardy and Boonsboro's J.R. Lowery are The Herald-Mail's 2012 Washington County Boys Track & Field Co-Athletes of the Year.
By Colleen McGrath/Staff Photographer

Williamsport’s Evan Hardy and Boonsboro’s J.R. Lowery both had sensational senior seasons in outdoor track and field this spring — Hardy on the track and Lowery in the field.

Hardy won Maryland Class 2A state titles in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, while Lowery was a Class 1A state champ in both the shot put and discus throws.

They are The Herald-Mail’s 2012 Washington County Boys Outdoor Track & Field Co-Athletes of the Year.

But they don’t plan to rest on those laurels. The next chapters of their athletic careers will begin this fall on a pair of college campuses in Pennsylvania.

“It’s not going to be easy,” said Hardy, who will run track and cross country at the NCAA Division I level for Lehigh University. “I’ll have to adjust, and hopefully I can build up and run some good times there too. I just can’t wait to be in a pack again and have to work my way up.”

Lowery is set to compete for Kutztown University in Division II, hopefully in football as well as track.

“I’m ready to get started at the next level,” said Lowery, who was The Herald-Mail’s Washington County Football Defensive Player of the Year last fall as a defensive end. “I’m the big fish here at Boonsboro and in Washington County, but I’m going to go to Kutztown and be a small dog again and work my way up.

“I’m walking on in football and I got a scholarship for track, so we’ll see how that turns out. If they cut me, I’ll just focus on track.”

Lowery certainly was a big dog in high school. His winning and personal-best throw of 56 feet, 11 1/2 inches in the shot put at states was the top mark in Maryland this spring, of all classifications in any meets.

This weekend he’ll try one more time to break the all-time county record in the shot put when he competes at New Balance Nationals in North Carolina. The mark of 57-10 1/2, set by Smithsburg’s Jim Rodgers, has stood since 1979.

“It’s the only goal that I have left,” Lowery said. “I just have to do it.”

Hardy also will be competing at the national meet this weekend and chasing an even older county record — the 9:18.14 Terry Baker ran for 2 miles (3,218.7 meters) for Williamsport in 1973. (Baker’s time converted to 9:14.44 for 3,200 meters, which also is the county record for that distance.) Hardy’s race at nationals also will be the full 2 miles.

“It’s going to be tough,” said Hardy, who set the county record in the 1,600 (4:17.82) at the state meet after winning the 3,200 title in 9:22.15. “I feel like I already peaked, but we’ll see if I can push through for this last one meet.”

Joining Hardy and Lowery on the all-county first team are:

Gerick Allen, Boonsboro

The junior was the county runner-up and a 1A state placewinner in both the shot put and discus.

Nick Berchock, Williamsport

The junior was the county champ and a 2A state placewinner in the pole vault.

Luke Daigneault, Smithsburg

The junior was the 1A state champ in the 3,200 and a state placewinner in the 1,600.

C.J. Davis, South Hagerstown

The senior anchored the top 4x200 in county history (1:29.04) and the county’s top 4x100 this spring (43.58).

Zane Gardenhour, Smithsburg

The junior was the county champ in both the long jump and triple jump and a 1A state placewinner in the 110 hurdles and triple jump.

Cody Grams, Williamsport

The junior won county titles in the 3,200 and 4x400 and was a 2A state placewinner in the 4x400 and 4x800.

Chad Greene, Smithsburg

The senior won 1A state gold in the 4x200, bronze in the 4x400 and also placed in the 100.

Breon Hall, Smithsburg

The junior helped the Leopards win the 1A state title in the 4x200 and place third in the 4x400.

Nick Johnson, Williamsport

The junior was a 2A state placewinner in the long jump, 4x200 and 4x400.

Nick Seabright, Boonsboro

The junior was the 1A state runner-up in the pole vault and a state placewinner in the triple jump.

Aaron Waters, South Hagerstown

The senior won county titles in the 100, 200, 400 and 4x100 and was a 3A state placewinner in the 400, 4x100 and 4x200.

Jesse Zeger, Williamsport

The junior was the county champ in the 110 hurdles and high jump and a 2A state placewinner in the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and 4x200.

Kevin Zeger, Williamsport

The junior was the county champ and a 2A state placewinner in the 300 hurdles, and placed at states in the 4x400.

ALL-COUNTY SECOND TEAM

Ethan Allnut, Junior, Middle distance, Boonsboro

Brandon Athey, Junior, Relays, Smithsburg

Britton Beard, Senior, Throws, Boonsboro

Liam Faith, Junior, Jumps, Hancock

Ronald Hardy, Senior, Relays, Smithsburg

Daniel Hockensmith, Junior, Distance, South Hagerstown

Trey King, Junior, Throws, North Hagerstown

Brandon Kline, Sophomore, Pole vault, Williamsport

Collin Linton, Senior, Sprints, Williamsport

Aaron Miranda, Senior, Sprints, Boonsboro

Jarred Moquin, Senior, Relays, South Hagerstown

Theron Palmer, Junior, Sprints, Williamsport,

Nick Porter, Senior, Pole vault, Smithsburg

Isiaha Smith, Sophomore, Relays, South Hagerstown

Sean Snyder, Sophomore, Distance, Boonsboro

Aaron Wagner, Senior, Pole vault, Hancock


2012 Tri-State Leaderboard

100 — 1. Price (Jefferson) 10.66; 2. Ferguson (Musselman) 11.04; 3. Waters (South Hagerstown) 11.16; 4. Davis (South Hagerstown) 11.17; 5. Pickett (Chambersburg) 11.24.

200 — 1. Price (Jefferson) 21.66; 2. Ferguson (Musselman) 22.31; 3. Gonzalez (Musselman) 22.77; 4. Waters (South Hagerstown) 22.82; 5. Lambert (Jefferson) 22.84.

400 — 1. Ashkettle (Southern Fulton) 50.11; 2. Holder (Chambersburg) 50.54; 3. Waters (South Hagerstown) 50.64; 4. Corcoran (James Buchanan) 50.74; 5. Lloyd (Hedgesville) 51.14.

800 — 1. Holder (Chambersburg) 1:53.56; 2. Bauer (Martinsburg) 1:56.01; 3. Rotz (Chambersburg) 1:58.24; 4. E. Graf (Jefferson) 1:58.48; 5. Hardy (Williamsport) 1:58.65.

1,600 — 1. E. Graf (Jefferson) 4:17.73; 2. Hardy (Williamsport) 4:17.82; 3. Rotz (Chambersburg) 4:18.81; 4. R. Graf (Jefferson) 4:21.90; 5. Corcoran (James Buchanan) 4:21.92.

3,200 — 1. E. Graf (Jefferson) 9:22.10; 2. Hardy (Williamsport) 9:22.15; 3. R. Graf (Jefferson) 9:26.45; 4. Corcoran (James Buchanan) 9:29.59; 5. Munnis (Jefferson) 9:36.65.

110 hurdles — 1. Simpson (Jefferson) 14.97; 2. Boyer (Greencastle) 15.14; 3. Allen (Martinsburg) 15.39; 4. Lee (Musselman) 15.42; 5. Gray (Jefferson) 15.53.

300 hurdles — 1. Williams (Chambersburg) 38.49; 2. Boyer (Greencastle) 40.10;  3. Hyler (Jefferson) 40.14; 4. Gray (Jefferson) 40.74; 5. Johnson (Martinsburg) 41.20.

4x100 — 1. Jefferson 42.20; 2. South Hagerstown 43.58; 3. Musselman 43.76; 4. Chambersburg 44.44; 5. Greencastle 44.52.

4x200 — 1. South Hagerstown 1:29.04; 2. Jefferson 1:29.27; 3. Smithsburg 1:31.24; 4. Musselman 1:31.97; 5. Williamsport 1:32.40.

4x400 — 1. Chambersburg 3:21.54; 2. Smithsburg 3:26.83; 3. Martnsburg 3:27.02; 4. Hedgesville 3:27.27; 5. Jefferson 3:27.96.

4x800 — 1. Chambersburg 7:43.84; 2. Jefferson 7:59.29; 3. Hedgesville 8:19.84; 4. Williamsport 8:21.51; 5. Martinsburg 8:22.90.

High jump — 1. Adgers (Waynesboro) 6-7; 2. Kirkpatrick (Greencastle), Powell (Chambersburg) 6-4; 4. Cooper (Martinsburg), Lee (Musselman), Snider (Hedgesville), Twigg (Berkeley Springs) 6-2.

Long jump — 1. Adgers (Waynesboro) 22-4 1/2; 2. Johnson (Williamsport) 21-10; 3. Gardenhour (Smithsburg) 21-8; 4. Moody (North Hagerstown) 21-7 1/2; 5. Grant (Washington) 21-3.

Triple jump — 1. Moody (North Hagerstown) 44-0 1/4; 2. Williams (Chambersburg) 43-5; 3. Brown (Chambersburg) 43-4 3/4; 4. Quivers (James Buchanan) 43-0; 5. Adgers (Waynesboro) 42-8 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. Rush (Washington), Yoder (Chambersburg) 14-0; 3. Daniels (Waynesboro) 13-9; 4. Arrowood (Berkeley Springs) 13-6; 5. Berchock (Williamsport), Holzwarth (Mercersburg) 13-0.

Shot put — 1. Lowery (Boonsboro) 56-11 1/2; 2. Paterno (Waynesboro) 51-8 1/2; 3. Stoeckel (McConnellsburg) 49-3; 4. Spinder (Greencastle) 48-4 1/2; 5. Miller (Jefferson) 47-6 1/2.

Discus — 1. Lowery (Boonsboro) 153-8; 2. Bartlett (Greencastle) 149-9; 3. Hickey (Greencastle) 148-0; 4. Jenkins (Martinsburg) 145-9; 5. Stoeckel (McConnellsburg) 143-2.

ALL-TIME RECORDS

Tri-State
100 — James Jett (Jefferson, 1989) 10.34
200 — James Jett (Jefferson, 1989) 21.39
400 — Domonique Richmond (South Hagerstown, 2002) 47.44
800 — Doug Walter (Chambersburg, 1986) 1:52.14
1,600 — Brandon Doughty (Jefferson, 2011) 4:12.90
3,200 — Chris Fox (Martinsburg, 1977) 8:54.64
110 hurdles — Marquis Woods (Hedgesville, 2010) 14.43
300 hurdles — Dakota Grove (Chambersburg, 2010) 37.90
4x100 relay — Jefferson (Lai-Fang, Lambert, Newman, Price, 2012) 42.20
4x200 relay — Jefferson (1989) 1:28.47
4x400 relay — Chambersburg (Barbour, Mata, Purnell, Doaks, 1984) 3:21.24
4x800 relay — Chambersburg (Rotz, Harriger, Powell, Holder, 2012) 7:43.84
High jump — Steve Moore (Chambersburg, 1978) 7-1 1/2
Long jump — Tone Belt (Berkeley Springs, 2005) 24-0
Triple jump — Nick Kipe (Waynesboro, 2004) 47-3
Pole vault — Pete Johncour (Chambersburg, 1994) 14-8
Discus — Ryan Martin (Williamsport, 2003) 180-8
Shot put — Bob Batdorf (Mercersburg, 1957) 59-4

Washington County
100 — Anthony Winter (North Hagerstown, 2011) 10.67
200 — Gene O’Keefe (North Hagerstown, 1965) 21.54
400 — Domonique Richmond (South Hagerstown, 2002) 47.44
800 — Richard Newton (South Hagerstown, 1962) 1:54.54
1,600 — Evan Hardy (Williamsport, 2012) 4:17.82
3,200 — Terry Baker (Williamsport, 1973) 9:14.44
110 hurdles — Justin Bowie (Williamsport, 2010) 14.46
300 hurdles — Derek Martin (Smithsburg, 2006) 38.84
4x100 relay — North Hagerstown (G. Hoult, Stoner, Linzer, D. Hoult, 1958) 42.84
4x200 relay — South Hagerstown (Smith, Waters, Moquin, Davis, 2012) 1:29.04
4x400 relay — North Hagerstown (Smith, Behan, Towns, Winslow, 1987) 3:25.14
4x800 relay — Williamsport (Troxell, Buchman, Oliver, Hewitt, 2004) 7:58.15
High jump — Billy Lawrence (Smithsburg, 2009) 6-8
Long jump — Dwayne Freeman (South Hagerstown, 1988) 23-5
Triple jump — Tyler King (Smithsburg, 2006) 46-11 1/4
Pole vault — Dominic Sink (North Hagerstown, 2010) 14-6
Discus — Ryan Martin (Williamsport, 2003) 180-8
Shot put — Jim Rodgers (Smithsburg, 1979) 57-10 1/2

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|