Advertisement

All-County Girls Track & Field: Duncan continues her roar

June 13, 2012|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com
  • Boonsboro's Abby Duncan is The Herald-Mail's 2012 Washington County Girls Outdoor Track & Field Athlete of the Year.
By Ric Dugan/Staff Photographer

Boonsboro junior Abby Duncan began the spring as the two-time defending Maryland Class 1A state champion in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

She’ll begin her senior year as the three-time defending champ in both as she, once again, was brilliant at the state meet. In fact, the Boonsboro star had never shined any brighter than she did in Baltimore this year on Memorial Day weekend.

Duncan won the 100 in 12.13 seconds to break a 15-year-old Washington County record in the event, and then dominated again in the 200.

But she wanted more than just two gold medals this year, and her determination showed as she anchored the 4x200 relay to victory and the 4x100 to second place. Her efforts also helped Boonsboro win its second straight team title at states.

Duncan is The Herald-Mail’s Washington County Girls Outdoor Track & Field Athlete of the Year for the second straight year.

“The team title was just great,” she said. “And on top of that, I got three gold medals. The goal was four gold medals, but three is still a pretty good number.”

She was an invaluable asset to the Warriors.

“Not only is she a great athlete who brings in a lot of points, but she also brings a lot of team leadership,” Boonsboro coach Becky Walter said. “If I need anything on or off the track, I know I can count on her to help out in any way.”

Duncan will cap her spring this weekend at New Balance Nationals in North Carolina, where she’ll compete in the 100 and 200.

“I would really like to PR again in the 100 or 200 or maybe even both,” she said. “I’m looking forward to the competition and the push those other girls will give me. I’m really excited.”

She hasn’t been beaten in either the 100 or 200 this year as she always seems to rise to the occasion.

While Martinsburg senior Jasmyn Hosby set all-time Tri-State records this spring in the 100 (12.04), 200 (24.76) and 400 (56.85) and won West Virginia Class AAA state titles in each, she finished behind Duncan in both the 100 and 200 when the two met in early April at Boonsboro’s Dwight Scott Invitational.

“(Hosby) is a great athlete and a great runner, so it feels good that I beat her,” Duncan said. “I like competition. It always pushes me to do my best.”

Duncan credited much of her success this spring to giving up basketball to run indoor track for the first time over the winter.

Now she’s ready to give up soccer, a sport in which she also stars. While she said she’ll play for Boonsboro again this fall, she’s going to stop playing club soccer to focus more on track.

She wants to run track in college at the NCAA Division I level.

“I have a top five, but it changes every week,” she said of her college choices. “I’m excited to get into the recruiting process.”

Joining Duncan on the all-county first team are:

Charlotte Anderson, North Hagerstown

The senior had the county’s top mark in the shot put this season (36-6 3/4) and was a 3A state placewinner in the event.

Stacey Christy, Williamsport

The junior was the county champ and a 2A state placewinner in the high jump.

Taylor Cline, Smithsburg

The senior was the 1A state runner-up in the triple jump and also a state placewinner in the long jump.

Emma Gerhold, Smithsburg

The sophomore placed second in the 1A state pole vault with the top mark in the county this spring (9-6).

Meggan Grams, Williamsport

The freshman was the county champ in the 800 and a 2A state qualifier in the 1,600.

Hayley Freeman, South Hagerstown

The junior earned 3A state bronze in the 300 hurdles and also was a state placewinner in the 100 hurdles and 4x100.

Ella Hawkins, Boonsboro

The freshman earned 1A state bronze in the 1,600 and also was a state placewinner in the 4x800.

Raven Jackson, North Hagerstown

The senior was the county and 3A state champ in the triple jump, the county champ in the long jump and county runner-up in the 100 hurdles.

Lauren Johnson, Williamsport

The junior was the county champ and a 2A state placewinner in the 400.

Morgan Oyster, Williamsport

The freshman was the county champ and a 2A state placewinner in the shot put and the county runner-up in the discus.

Amber Smith, Boonsboro

The senior won 1A state titles in the discus and 4x200 and was a state runner-up in the 4x100 and state placewinner in the discus.

Elizsha Streeter, South Hagerstown

The junior was the county runner-up in the 100, 200 and 400 and a 3A state placewinner in the 4x100.

Emily Ward, North Hagerstown

The sophomore was the county champ and a 3A state placewinner in the 1,600 and also a state placewinner in the 3,200.

Sarah Zielinski, Boonsboro

The junior was the 1A state champ in the 3,200 and a state placewinner in the 1,600 and 4x800.

ALL-COUNTY SECOND TEAM

Valerie Carey, Junior, Jumps, Clear Spring

Ally Childers, Junior, Hurdles, Hancock

Emily Cronise, Junior, Relays, Boonsboro

Dominique Dilandro, Junior, Hurdles, Smithsburg

Rachel Doane, Senior, Middle distance, Boonsboro

Paige Flemings, Freshman, Sprints/relays, South Hagerstown

Erin Gaines, Senior, Hurdles/jumps, Williamsport

Kayla Hott, Senior, Throws, Smithsburg

Lauren Johnson, Senior, Distance, Smithsburg

Christine Randall, Sophomore, Sprints/jumps, North Hagerstown

Gabby Reason, Freshman, Sprints, Smithsburg

Courtney Rose, Junior, Relays/jumps, Boonsboro

Emily Simmons, Senior, Distance, North Hagerstown

Emily Smith, Senior, Pole vault, North Hagerstown

Gabby Slayman, Senior, Throws, Smithsburg

Lashanta Tonsil, Sophomore, Relays, Boonsboro

2012 Girls Outdoor Track & Field Tri-State Leaderboard

100 — 1. J. Hosby (Martinsburg) 12.04; 2. Whitmore (Chambersburg) 12.07; 3. Duncan (Boonsboro) 12.13; 4. M. Days (Martinsburg) 12.26; 5. Sellers (Waynesboro) 12.40.

200 — 1. J. Hosby (Martinsburg) 24.76; 2. M. Days (Martinsburg) 25.18; 3. Sellers (Waynesboro) 25.24; 4. Duncan (Boonsboro) 25.35; 5. D. Hosby (Washington) 25.57.

400 — 1. J. Hosby (Martinsburg) 56.85; 2. Rogombe (Washington) 58.22; 3. D. Hosby (Washington) 58.49; 4. Sellers (Waynesboro) 58.93; 5. Johnson (Williamsport) 59.17.

800 — 1. Holder (Chambersburg) 2:15.61; 2. Ashbaugh (Washington) 2:23.58; 3. Lizon (Hedgesville) 2:23.99; 4. Ward (North Hagerstown) 2:24.95; 5. Grams (Williamsport) 2:26.27.

1,600 — 1. Ward (North Hagerstown) 5:09.87; 2. Holder (Chambersburg) 5:16.31; 3. Ruiz (Washington) 5:21.15; 4. Grams (Williamsport) 5:21.30; 5. Zielinski (Boonsboro) 5:21.46.

3,200 — 1. Zielinski (Boonsboro) 11:26.51; 2. Holder (Chambersburg) 11:40.24; 3. Ward (North Hagerstown) 11:42.51; 4. Orr (Chambersburg) 11:53.59; 5. Colby (Mercersburg) 11:55.44.

100 hurdles — 1. Freeman (South Hagerstown) 15.37; 2. Rolls (Mercersburg) 16.07; 3. Rockwell (Greencastle) 16.20; 4. Thomas (Jefferson) 16.25; 5. Sullivan (Boonsboro) 16.33.

300 hurdles — 1. Freeman (South Hagerstown) 45.23; 2. Sullivan (Boonsboro) 46.54; 3. Burg (Mercersburg) 46.70; 4. Grey (McConnellsburg) 48.35; 5. Childers (Hancock) 49.46.

4x100 — 1. Martinsburg 48.61; 2. Chambersburg 48.84; 3. South Hagerstown 49.51; 4. Boonsboro 49.90; 5. North Hagerstown 50.94.

4x200 — 1. South Hagerstown 1:43.59; 2. Boonsboro 1:46.14; 3. North Hagerstown 1:47.11; 4. Martinsburg 1:47.18; 5. Jefferson 1:48.54.

4x400 — 1. Washington 4:04.57; 2. Mercersburg 4:08.82; 3. Chambersburg 4:09.00; 4. Williamsport 4:10.50; 5. Boonsboro 4:12.75.

4x800 — 1. Chambersburg 9:51.06; 2. Washington 9:51.55; 3. Greencastle 9:59.24; 4. Hedgesville 10:00.23; 5. Boonsboro 10:03.14.

High jump — 1. Rogombe (Washington) 5-6; 2. Gearhart (Greencastle), Harnish (Waynesboro) 5-3; 4. Christy (Williamsport), Fleming (McConnellsburg), Haynes (Berkeley Springs), Solomon (Berkeley Springs) 5-2.

Long jump — 1. Ryan (Chambersburg) 19-5 1/4; 2. Firestone (Mercersburg) 17-7 1/4; 3. B. Days (Martinsburg) 17-5; 4. Jackson (North Hagerstown) 16-8; 5. Cline (Smithsburg) 16-5 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Ryan (Chambersburg) 40-5; 2. Jackson (North Hagerstown) 37-9 3/4; 3. Gaines (Williamsport) 33-7 1/2; 4. M. Hollenshead (Southern Fulton) 32-10; 5. Helm (Greencastle) 32-9.

Pole vault — 1.Clark (Jefferson) 11-0; 2. Irving (Washington) 10-0; 3. Heisey (Mercersburg) 9-9; 4. Gerhold (Smithsburg), Hammond (Chambersburg), Lowery (Chambersburg), Pifer (Washington) 9-6.

Shot put — 1. Walker (Martinsburg) 37-7; 2. Reid (Hedgesville) 37-4; 3. Stotler (Berkeley Springs) 36-10 1/2; 4. Calder (Martinsburg) 36-9 1/2; 5. Anderson (North Hagerstown) 36-6 3/4.

Discus — 1. Gearhart (Greencastle) 115-9; 2. Stotler (Berkeley Springs) 114-2; 3. Reid (Hedgesville) 110-4 3/4; 4. Jansen (Chambersburg) 107-0; 5. Etter (Chambersburg) 104-4.

ALL-TIME RECORDS

Tri-State
100 — Jasmyn Hosby (Martinsburg, 2012) 12.04
200 — Jasmyn Hosby (Martinsburg, 2012) 24.76
400 — Jasmyn Hosby (Martinsburg, 2012) 56.85
800 — Sarah Morrison (Chambersburg, 2005) 2:14.10
1,600 — Sarah Morrison (Chambersburg, 2006) 4:52.44 (converted from 4:54.05 indoor mile)
3,200 — Kylee Schuler (Chambersburg, 2003) 10:44.71
100 hurdles — Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 14.84
300 hurdles — Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro, 2005) 44.07
4x100 relay — North Hagerstown (Anderson, Carter, Ritter, Phillips, 2010) 48.47
4x200 relay — North Hagerstown (Carter, Anderson, Ritter, Phillips, 2010) 1:41.48
4x400 relay — Chambersburg (McClanahan, Hopkins, Muehl, Davis, 1990) 3:57.24
4x800 relay — Chambersburg (Hess, Baker, Redding, Armstrong, 1999) 9:31.04
High jump — Kelly Lowery (Boonsboro, 1984) 5-9
Long jump — Marshay Ryan (Chambersburg, 2012) 19-5 1/4
Triple jump — Marshay Ryan (Chambersburg, 2012) 40-5
Pole vault — Jonelle Jerwick (Smithsburg, 2010, 2011), Kaitlyn Clark (Jefferson, 2012) 11-0
Discus — Katrina Wright (Greencastle, 2010) 142-4
Shot put — Paige Shirk (Clear Spring, 2009) 43-8 1/2

Washington County
100 — Abby Duncan (Boonsboro, 2012) 12.13
200 — Lasonya Primus (Smithsburg, 1997) 24.80
400 — Abby Duncan (Boonsboro, 2010) 56.86
800 — Morgan Keplinger (Williamsport, 2009) 2:17.19
1,600 — Lynn Ziegler (North Hagerstown, 1988) 5:09.24
3,200 — Ashley Lockard (Clear Spring, 2003) 11:14.55
100 hurdles — Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 14.84
300 hurdles — Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro, 2005) 44.07
4x100 relay — North Hagerstown (Anderson, Carter, Ritter, Phillips, 2010) 48.47
4x200 relay — North Hagerstown (Carter, Anderson, Ritter, Phillips, 2010) 1:41.48
4x400 relay — Williamsport (Weaver, Keplinger, Taylor, Emanuel, 2009) 4:04.49
4x800 relay — Williamsport (Ruland, Atha, Berry, Forsythe, 2004) 9:40.44
High jump — Kelly Lowery (Boonsboro, 1984) 5-9
Long jump — Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 18-8
Triple jump — Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 38-8
Pole vault — Jonelle Jerwick (Smithsburg, 2010, 2011) 11-0
Discus — Meagan Verdeyen (North Hagerstown, 1999) 135-3
Shot put — Paige Shirk (Clear Spring, 2009) 43-8 1/2

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|