Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 11, 2012

Monday, June 11, 2012

YOUTH BASEBALL

Conococheague Junior League

Tony’s Pizza 9, Homewood 6

Tony’s: Donnie Travis, Grant Adams 2 hits.

Conococheague Little League

Broad Run 22, Osborne 18

Broad: Nick Evans 4 hits, HR; Kyree Smith 2 hits; Justin Itnyre HR; Chase Stoner 2 hits, HR.

Osborne: Justin Moschel, Blake Gooden, Cameron Moats 3 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

Valley Storage 14, Heller’s Water Service 6

Valley: Kaleb Albright, Thomas Detrick, Trenton Butts, Gavin Rice 2 hits each.

Heller’s: Kameron Prichard, R.J. Green 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Rotary 14, Exchange 6

Rotary: Max Conrad 3 hits, HR; Christian Wright, Gabriel Brown 2 hits each.

Exchange: Todd Stocks 3 hits.

Rotary 7, Funkstown Legion 5

Rotary: Max Conrad 3 hits, 2 HRs; Christian Wright 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

H&H Well Drilling 11, Conroy Photography 4

H&H: Jake Lyon, Royce Naylor 2 hits each.

Conroy: Jack Conroy, Sidni Mathias 2 hits each.

Tele-Plus 14, JTT 11

Tele-Plus: Bronson Taylor 3 hits; Ethan Lewis, Aiden Gerhart, Peyton Zody 2 hits each.

JTT: Gabe Elliot, Christian Brezler, Cameron Owens, David Richardson, Owen O’Connor, Patrick Kinman 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Colt League

FOP 17, Goodwill 7

FOP: Ryan Abbott 4 hits; Patrick Morris, Casey Elbin 3 hits each; Garett Blank 2 hits, HR; Ben Holland 2 hits.

Goodwill: Lane Hessong 3 hits; Carlos Torres 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

Susquehanna Bank 8, UAW 2

Susquehanna: Tanner Canfield 7 Ks, 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

UAW: Zach Andrews 2 RBIs.

FOP 6, Firefighters 1

FOP: Dalton Stewart 12 Ks; Myles Gayman 3 hits; Dalton Cool 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Myles Nicholson 2 hits; Billy Thompson 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Firefighters: Logan Taulton 5 Ks.

Maugansville Little League

Griffith Oil 13, Ruritan  7

Griffith: Jacob Carbaugh 3 hits, 2 HRs; Ryan Wolfe 3 hits, HR; Jacob Sprecher 2 hits, HR; Scott Neal 2 hits; Justin Aikens 8 Ks.

Ruritan: Joe George 2 hits.

National Minor League

AMVETS 24, Goodwill 13

AMVETS: Christian Robinson, Jared Harvey 3 hits each; Grant Napier, Nylik Cummins 2 hits each; Logan Maners HR.

Goodwill: Jordan Herbert 2 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Cal Ripken League

Homestyle Laundry 10, Lewis Orchards 6

Homestyle: Jackson Sindaco 3 hits; Sara Holl, Beau Nash, Gabe Judeman 2 hits each; Alesx Cuevas 7 Ks.

Lewis: Chase Boyer, Bryan Cotrill 2 hits each; Kaiden Hykes 7 Ks.

Cal Ripken Rookie

JJ’s Landscaping 17, Debbie’s Soft Serve 3

JJ’s: Matthew Summers, Dalton Rejonis, Thomas Smith, Jonathan Shears, Henry Ortiz, Garrett Routzahn 3 hits each; J.D. Bowman, Matthew Walker, Gabriel Walker 2 hits each.

Debbie’s: Destiny Vest, Haidyn Clark, Jared Reynolds, Joey Ralls 2 hits each.

South Mountain AA Division

Post 10 14, South Mountain Creamery 6

Post 10: Morgan Dehoff, Jack DeBaugh, Gideon Smith, Destinie Griffith 2 hits each; Connor Yungmann, Blaike Biegler 2 hits, HR, 4 RBIs each.

Valley Little League

BJ Customs 16, Ground Envy 15

Customs: Dawson Rinehart 4 hits; Frankie Corsi 3 hits; Brady Martin 2 hits.

Ground Envy 26, Bowers Insurance 25

Ground Envy: Connor Bowers, Dawson Rinehart 4 hits each; Brady Baile, Frankie Corsi, Austin Harbaugh 2 hits each.

Bowers: Ryan Clapper, Matty Ryan, Johnny Rinehart 4 hits each; John Carter 3 hits; Jimmy Updegraff 2 hits.

Valley Little League

Break Away II 10, Total Lube 5

Break Away II: Chase Metz 3 hits, HR; Gavin Shubert 2 hits, HR; Matt Dunn, Mark Moholt 2 hits each.

Total Lube: Adam Mathias, Andrew Mathias, Brett Baile 2 hits each.

Valley 7-8

BJ Builders 9, After Hours Electric 8

BJ: Dylan Moser 4 hits; Dillon Smith 3 hits; Garrett Raley, D.J. Miller 2 hits each.

After Hours: Drew Talbert 3 hits, 2 HRs; Mikhai Evans, Bennett Flourentine, Cole McKeever 2 hits each.

West End Little League

VFW 21, Stags 11

VFW: Joseph Ringus 4 hits, 2 HRs; Mike Collazo 3 hits; Noah Ryan 2 hits, HR.

Stags: Stevie Billman, Dylan Moats 2 hits each.


YOUTH SOFTBALL

Halfway Little League

Four Star 13, Jefferson Hurricanes 3

Four Star: Katelyn Yost 2 hits.

Four Star 14, Go 2 Print 4

Four Star: Katelyn Yost, Trinity Schlotterbeck, Jazmine Yost 3 hits each; Alexis Teter, Madison Bussard 2 hits each.

Go 2 Print: Alyssa Shoemaker 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Fotta’s Photography 6, Restorations Unlimited 5

Fotta’s: Kami Fotta, Madison Tarmon, Kendall Sisler 3 hits each; Kaitlyn Files 2 hits.

Restorations: Alexa Kretzer, Emma Wade, Madison, Paige Deshazo 3 hits each; Kourtney Hagy, Cevin Denny 2 hits each.


ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington County Co-Rec League

Budweiser 17, Care Service 8

Budweiser: Tony Nalley 4 hits, HR; Mike Jorgensen 5 hits, 2 HRs.

Bud Lite Platinum 18, Care Service 5

Washington County Senior League

Funkstown Tavern 13, Heritage Family Trust 6

Funkstown: Bobby Ayers 3 hits.

FOP 8, Re/Max 7

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|