Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 07, 2012
  • The Clear Spring girls U14 soccer team won the FCYSL end of the tear tournament last weekend. From left to right: Standing -- coach Todd Elwood, Taylor Wolfard, Ashley Ardinger, Kaitlyn Yost, Amelia Eckardt, Breanna Barnhart, Elizabeth Mott, Lakyn Elwood and Kara Timmons. Kneeling -- Briana Coulter, Asia Owen, Madi Ammons, Jillian Malcolm and Megan Eckardt.
Submitted photo

HAGERSTOWN — Thursday, June 7, 2012

ADULT BASEBALL

Boonsboro Pirates 4, Hagerstown Braves 0

Boonsboro: John Shobe 7 Ks; Nicky Brown 2 hits, RBI; Jared Ferguson 2 hits.

Hagerstown: Kevin Brashears, Garrett Sanders, Zach Swisher, Trevor Cobb one hit each.



YOUTH BASEBALL

Clear Spring Little League

Bragunier Masonry 11, Wellers Service & Lube 8

Bragunier: Tanner Sines 3 hits, HR; Alex Kehr 3 hits; Zach Greenlee 2 hits.

Wellers: A.J. Yost 3 HRs; Corey Sensenbaugh 3 hits; Jared Kees 2 hits, HR; Dylan Altman 2 hits.

BJ’s Custom Creations 15, K&E Construction 10

BJ’s: Connor Michael 4 hits, HR; Jordon Blair 4 hits.

K&E: Joe Micco, Cody Stover 3 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Lions 11, Osbornes 8

Lions: Alex Avey 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Jarrett Ferguson 8 Ks.

Osbornes: Colton Commer 4 hits, 4 RBIs; Madi Renn 3 hits; Justin Moschel 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Rotary 11, Kiwanis 1

Rotary: Christian Wright 4 hits; Brandon Dillard, Max Conrad, Tyler Remsburg 2 hits.

Exchange 10, Alsatia 5

Alsatia: Kaleb Korbin 3 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Fairview LLC 14, Brewers 2

Fairview: Chase Gallihugh 2 hits, HR; Jacob Pugh, Hunter Easterday 2 hits each.

Flora Electric 10, Fairview LLC 8

Flora: T.J. Quelet 3 hits; Spencer McNamee, Chad Hutzell, Mason Gelwicks 2 hits each; Jared Caudell game-winning HR.

Fairview: Jacob Miller 3 hits; Christopher Jennings 2 hits; Chase Gallihugh HR.

Griffith Oil 21, Maugansville Ruritan 12

Grifith: Zack Berg 4 hits; Justin Akins 3 hits, HR; Jacob Specher, Chris Trovinger, Mark Spicher 3 hits each; Ben Gazzola, Jacob Carbaugh, Ryan Wolfe 2 hits each.

Ruritan: Josh Lawson 3 hits; Ryan Socks 2 hits.

Interleague

Hancock Tigers 4, Halfway Valley Storage 3

Tigers: Ethan Souders 2 hits, 12 Ks; Cooper Grove 2 RBIs.

Valley: Trey Davis 13 Ks.

Halfway Sharrett 9, Hancock Yankees 0

Sharrett: Gavin Thompson 12 Ks.

Minor Interleague

Valley Collins’ Appliance 19, South Mtn. Lions 10

Collins’: Bryson Brawner, Wyatt Roof, Josh Black, Justin Prather 3 hits each; Delonte Swayne, Toby Hollar, Nick Bono 2 hits each.

South Mtn. Terry’s Auto 7, Valley Bowers Insurance 6

Terry’s: Avven Richmond 4 hits, 2 RBIs; Noah Livingston 2 hits; Chase Dorsey 10 Ks.

Bowers: John Carter 2 RBIs.

Senior Interleague

South Mtn. Aladdin 7, Valley Buffalo Wild Wings 1

Aladdin: Luke Harsh 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Casey Strunk 3 hits; Brad Enfield 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; James Merson, Andrew Violet, Anthony Bizzel 2 hits each.

BWW: Andrew Bowers 2 hits.

Conococheague Bowman 15, Conococheague Moose 5

Bowman: Casey Shank 4 hits, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs; Trey French, Blake Harne 2 hits each.

Moose: Tristan Baker, Jordan Buchanon, Kenny Mack 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Hagerstown Suns 10, Dynacorp 4

Suns: Max Crist 2 hits, HR; Jared Delauney, Colton Bare 2 hits each; Zach Holder HR.

Dynacorp: Kelton Brown 2 hits; Lane Gay HR.

Valley Little League

7-8 Division

Allegany Dental 11, Food Pro 10

Allegany: Isaac Vance 3 hits; Kadin Holmes, Ben Farmer, Jacob Jones 2 hits each.

Food Pro: Tyler Hahn, Gage Holsinger, Conner Dixon, Colin Gouff 2 hits each.



YOUTH SOFTBALL

Sharpsburg Minor League

Restorations Unlimited 6, Sharrett 3

Restorations: Emma Wade 3 hits; Sylvie Downin, Madison Wade, Courtney Hagy 2 hits each.

Sharrett: Taylor Shank 3 hits; Rachel Rupt, Alexis Wallace 2 hits each.

C&C Construction 11, South Berkeley 10

C&C: Tori Trzaska 2 hits; Carly Cline 5 Ks.



ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington Co. Senior League

Family Heritage 10, Holcim 8

Heritage: Art Overcash HR; Ron Lucas 4 hits.

Holcim: Steve Lease HR.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|