Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 04, 2012
  • St. Maria Goretti held a free offensive and defensive soccer skills clinic on Saturday at the Hagerstown Soccer Club. The clinic for players on U14 teams and under drew 40 participants. Coaches on hand were Tristan Longnecker, Mark Barone, Zach Newman, Roy Rickerds, Dave Tennant, Rick Aleshire and Brandon Wingfield. Manager Tracy Zamora also attended.
Submitted photo

Monday, June 4, 2012

CYCLING

Fort Classic Road Race

McDONALD, Pa. — Smithsburg High School graduate Brian Patton finished 12th in the Cat IV/V 32-mile Fort Classic Road Race on Sunday.

Patton, 34, representing Antietam Velo Club/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism, was credited with the same time as the winner as 26 of the 36 starters survived the hilly eight-mile loop circuit to the final frantic field sprint over the last 200 meters.



YOUTH BASEBALL

Conococheague Junior League

Homewood 11, Boonsboro Pharmacy 1

Homewood: Johnny Hudson, Tate Hopkins 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Post 202 6, Osborne’s 1

Post 202: Justin Taylor 3 hits; Maddux Grove HR, 14 Ks; Nick Franklin HR.

Osborne’s: Colton Commer 8 Ks.

Federal Little League

Exchange 16, Kiwanis 15

Exchange: Andrew Blake 4 hits; Kevin Abeles 3 hits; Aaron Little, Colby Spitz 2 hits each.

Kiwanis: Camden Casey, Aaron Kline, Ben Caldwell, Brayden Quirple, Saige Vipond 2 hits each.

Federal Minor League

Red Sox MERS 22, JTT 17

Red Sox: Ryan Talbert, Braden Shives, Zach Schletewitz, Deonte Shrader, T.J. Foltz 3 hits each; Carson Casey, Johnnie Davis, Chris King, Kiersten Connor, Grayden Scibilia 2 hits each.

JTT: Owen O’Connor, Patrick Kinman, Gabe Elliott, Cameron Owens, David Richardson 3 hits each.

Hagerstown Colt League

Hurricanes 18, Goodwill 8

Hurricanes: Brett Vitkun, Chase Blickenstaff 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Cam Johnson, Josh Shingleton, Trevor Fritz 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

FOP 8, Redmen 4

FOP: Dalton Stewart 2 HRs, 5 RBIs; Myles Gayman 2 hits.

Redmen: Billy Miller 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Matt Shipley 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Brooks Keller 2 hits.

National Little League

Crampton 8, AMVETS 6

Crampton: Cody Crawford, Dawson Hottinger 2 hits each; Brock Penn 5 Ks.

AMVETS: Corban Luna 2 hits 7 Ks; Noah Lightner 2 hits.

National Minor League

Western Maryland 15, Antietam 9

Western: Nathan Fann 3 hits, grand slam; Howie Robinson 3 hits, HR; Mikey Witmer, Jaden Kline 2 hits each.

Antietam: Carter Stotelmyer 3 hits; Dru Feeley 2 hits. 

Maugansville Little League

Home Run Derby

12-year-old winner: Justin Akins.

11-year-old winner: Spencer McNamee.

Maugansville Minor League

Denny’s Auto Machine Tigers 11, DJ Nightlife Cardinals 9

Tigers: Caleb Gee 6 Ks; Bennett Decker, Kade Staley, Caleb Gee 2 hits each.

Cardinals: Ethan Caudo, Adam Deavers 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Hagerstown Suns 9, Dynacorp 2

Suns: Colton Bare, Hayden Elmy 2 hits each; Bare, Elmy, Zach Holder combined 12 Ks.

Dynacorp: Dalton Shank 2 hits.

Senior Interleague

Aladdin (South Mountain) 11, Cavetown (Valley) 1

Aladdin Luke Harsh 3 hits, HR; Travis Stone 2 hits.

Aladdin (South Mountain) 10 Ruritan (Maugansville) 4

Ruritan: Justin Sauble 4 hits; Richie Montgomery 2 hits, 6 Ks.

South Mountain Little League

AA Division

Post 10 16, Castle’s 2

Post 10: Cody Rinehart 2 hits, grand slam; Connor Yungmann 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Jack DeBaugh 2 hits.

Valley Little League

11-12 Division

South Mountain Rod & Gun 13, Break Away II 12

SMRG: Chris Martin 4 hits; Justin Jones 3 hits; Ryan Gordon, Zach Ebersole 2 hits each; Justin Lesher HR.

Break Away: Gavin Shubert 3 hits, 2 HRs; Chase Metz, Caleb Vance 3 hits each; Cole Reed 2 hits.

Home Run Derby

12-year-old winner: Gavin Shubert 11

11-year-old winner: Chris Martin 8

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 21, FOP 8

Western: Ryan Nikirk, Isiah Wilson 3 hits each; Jalen Jones 2 hits, grand slam; Chase McCoy, Jordan Jones 2 hits each.

FOP: Cade Shifflett, Roahn Bromfield 2 hits each.

Coca-Cola 9, Stags 7

Coca-Cola: Xavier Dominguez 2 HRs; C.J. Bright 2 hits.

Stags: Will Grove 3 hits, 8 Ks; Chuck Kelley 3 hits; Boomer Baltimore 2 hits.

AFL-CIO 8, FOP 7

AFL-CIO: Alaric Hickman 2 hits.

FOP: Cade Shifflett, Isiah Archie, Mickael Ehmer 2 hits each.

Home Run Derby

12-year-old winner: Alaric Hickman.

11-year-old winner: Xavier Dominguez.



YOUTH SOFTBALL

Sharpsburg Little League

Buffalo Wild Wings 17, Engine Company No. 3 4

BWW: Brooke Singleton 3-hitter, 2 hits; Taylor Wyand 3 RBIs.

Buffalo Wild Wings 22, Engine Company No. 3 15

Advertisement

BWW: Brooke Singleton, Taylor Neff, Bailey French 2 hits each.

Engine Co. 3: Payton Smith 13 Ks, 2 hits; Shelbi Robinette 2 hits.



ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington County Co-Rec League

J.L. Davis Funeral Home 15, Sharrett 0

J.L. Davis: Donnie Blickenstaff, Mike Green 4 hits each; Brad Williams, Shana Gaver, Codie Blickenstaff, Dale Reed, Cindy Barnhart 3 hits each; Brittany Canterberry 2 hits.

Washington County Senior League

Terry Toms Re/Max 12, Funkstown Tavern 2



BRIEF

Hagerstown Soccer Club tryouts

The Hagerstown Soccer Club will hold fall team assessments and registration today and Thursday beginning at 6:30 p.m. They are open to boys and girls ages 4 to 14 (with birthdays from Aug. 1, 1998 to July 31, 2008), with academy teams for the U8, U10, U12, U13 and U14 levels. Teams will participate in the FCYSL and WAGSL. For more information, call 301-991-1236 or send an email to info@hagerstownsoccerclub.com.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|