Advertisement

High school stars will converge for Mid-Atlantic Baseball Classic

May 26, 2012

Saturday, May 26, 2012

PREP BASEBALL

The annual Mid-Atlantic Baseball Classic will take place Monday at Municipal Stadium with a doubleheader.

The Diamond Stars will take the field at 1 p.m. followed by the Mid-Atlantic Elite game at 4 p.m. Each contest is a nine-inning game.

Admission to take in both games is $8 and proceeds benefit the Avery Snyder Memorial Fund.

North Hagerstown’s Drew Crawford will coach the Elite American and Middletown’s Andy Baker will coach the Elite National. David Warrenfeltz of Williamsport will coach the Diamond Americans and Brunswick’s Roger Dawson will coach the Diamond Nationals.

Among top seniors playing include outfielder LaMonte Wade of St. Paul’s, who has signed on at Maryland. He is the top-ranked position player in the state.

Others include North Hagerstown pitcher J.T. Root (James Madison), Linganore shortstop Tyler Beckwith (Richmond) and Middletown’s Connor Myers (Old Dominion).

Since 2006, more than 750 players have participated in the Classic and nearly 500 have gone on to play college or pro baseball.



YOUTH BASEBALL

American Little League

Goodwill 7, FOP 5

Goodwill: Charles Somerville, Cameron Redick 3 hits each; Alfonso White 11 Ks.

FOP: Jeremy Tibbs 2 hits, HR; Isaiah Kershner 2 hits; Charlie Bell 10 Ks.

Conococheague Little League

Redmen 7, Tony’s Pizza 6

Redmen: Ryan Sharer 9 Ks, 3 hits; Travis Hebert 2 hits.

Tony’s: Sean Snyder 2 hits, HR; Logan Wilmoth 2 hits.

Conococheague Junior League

Homewood 12, South Mountain No. 1 1

Homewood: Quentin Brown 3 hits; Alex Jacoby, John Davies, Jace Burgan, Justin Burgan 2 hits each; Garret Greenlee 3-hitter, 7 Ks.

Conococheague Minor League

M&T Bank 13, Moose 12

M&T: John Cantor, Anthony Embly 2 hits each.

Moose: Camden Maloy 4 hits; Tai Nave 3 hits; Elijah Yost, Noah Michael 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

United Bank 6, Red Men 5

United: Brandon Stotler 3 hits, HR, 2 RBIs.

Red Men: Jordan Tapley 7 Ks; Billy Miller 2 hits; Levi Taylor 2 RBIs.

FOP 11, Firefighters 7

FOP: Myles Gayman 3 hits; Dalton Stewert 3 hits, HR, 7 RBIs; Dalton Cool, Bryce Showe, Matt Harsh, Colin Osborne 2 hits each.

Firefighters: Trent Rider 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Logan Taulton, Dante Harper HR, 2 RBIs each.

Susquehanna 6, Firefighters 3

Susquehanna: Mitchell Wilson 10 Ks, 2 hits.

Firefighters: Logan Taulton 2 hits; Ryder Mills 4 Ks.

United Bank 17, Susquehanna 10

United: Brandon Stotler 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Devin Griffith 3 hits; Bryce Scharenbroch 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Jordan Davis 2 hits; Colin Everett 2 RBIs.

Susquehanna: Mitchell Wilson 3 hits; Colby Byers 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Michael Coleman 2 RBIs.

Junior Interleague

Conococheague Tony’s Pizza 7, Maugansville Columbia Bank 6

Tony’s: Austin Golden 4 hits; Ethan Moats 3 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Flora Electric 10, Brewers Saab 0

Flora: Spencer McNamee 4 hits, grand slam; Mason Gelwicks 3 hits; Logan Gleason 2 hits, HR; Jared Caudell, Chad Hutzell 2 hits each.

Senior Interleague

Conococheague Moose 10, Greencastle 0

Moose: Ian Walters 2-hit shutout; C.J. Henson 3 hits, 3 RBIs.

USSSA 15U Md. Championships

Williamsport Maddogs 7, Maryland Warriors 1

Maddogs: Josh Miller 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Riley Lazich 2 hits.

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 11, AFL-CIO 1

Western: Chase McCoy 3 hits, 3-hitter; Ian Duff 3 hits.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|