Advertisement

Fifth-graders recognized with Principal's Citizenship Award

May 16, 2012

Annual awards ceremony honoring elementary school students held May 10 at North Hagerstown High School

The 25th annual Elementary Principal’s Citizenship Award Program was held  May 10  at North Hagerstown High School.

Students eligible for this award are selected by the principal of each elementary school or by a committee appointed by the principal.

Each school had a select number of fifth-graders who were recognized for outstanding citizenship and received a certificate and plaque.

Washington County Board of Education president Wayne Ridenour and Clayton Wilcox, superintendent of schools, led the salute to the 73 fifth-graders who received the honors.

Students are selected because they have demonstrated positive actions and words related to pride and respect toward students, adults and school rules and property, participation in class discussions and school activities and maximum effort to do well academically.

Advertisement

The criteria are tied to the county code of conduct, which is based on the six pillars of the Josephson Institute’s Character Counts! program: trustworthiness, respect, responsibility, fairness, caring and citizenship.

The awards program is organized by the Washington County Association of Elementary School Administrators and is sponsored by Hagerstown Honda & Kia, with photos provided by Lifetouch.

The following students were selected for citizenship awards:

Bester — Edward Magno, Hallee Robinson, Kelsey Ramsey
Boonsboro — Elizabeth Cofrancesco, Chase Dorsey, Trevor Willard, Chiara Blair
Cascade — Hayden Shatzer, Kathryn McCracken
Clear Spring — Alexys Allison, Garrett Hose, Bailey Martin
Conococheague — Andrew Weaver
Eastern — Tucker Holl, Michael Seredich, Ines Dhampa, Katie Li, Makayla Miles, Lauren Koontz
Emma K. Doub — Timothy Seifert, Ashlee Quezada
Fountain Rock — Emily Curry, Cody Taylor
Fountaindale — Kailyn Kersh, Faith Hare, Kameron Pettner
Greenbrier — Kensie Olson, Andrew Osmond
Hancock — Laurel Souders, Joshua Golden
Hickory — Sophie Butts, William Wood
Lincolnshire — Caitlin Butler, Austin Shirbach, Jordan Cross, Carly Swope
Maugansville — Ralphiel Davis, Lenz Lanza, Mya Rattay, Alex Rudy
Old Forge — Konrad Mongan, Alicia Proctor
Pangborn — Franceline Ngbakoua, Maliek Fuller-Williamson, Tayler Richards, Lindsey Draheim, Cassandra Christopher
Paramount — Jack Hatcher, Baylee Sprankle, Victoria Talbert
Pleasant Valley — Makayla Young, Brandon Matson
Potomac Heights — Shelby Mackley, Nathan Roberts
Rockland Woods — Rachel Acheampong, Devin Riss, Reese Jenkins, Logan Abbott
Salem Avenue — Taliah Hodges, Sydney Moser, Mia DeAgrella, Brian Brown, Christian Mapp-Ellerbusch
Sharpsburg — Tyler Pinkley, Kylie Brown
Smithsburg — Ryan Chinn, Lauren Spiese
Williamsport — JacLynn Nave, Alyssa Thompson, Ben Lehman, Josue Diaz
Winter Street — Taylor Rudisill, Aaron Vonfeldt

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|