Advertisement

North wins Antietam without playing

May 08, 2012

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

PREP BASEBALL
Without throwing a pitch or hitting a baseball on Tuesday, North Hagerstown claimed the MVAL Antietam Conference baseball championship.

The Hubs were scheduled to continue a rain-suspended game at Brunswick on Tuesday but it was wiped out because of the weather and will not be played.

The no-verdict left North with an 11-1 Antietam record and Catoctin in second place at 10-3. Catoctin visits North today in the regular-season finale.

On Monday, North (16-1-1) had a 4-4 stalemate with Thomas Johnson (9-8-1) through eight innings. That game will be counted as a tie.
The Hubs rallied to take a 4-2 lead with four runs in the seventh but TJ tied it in the bottom of the seventh.

Andrew Yacyk, Alex Courtney and Zane Schreiber had two hits each for the Hubs.

BOYS TENNIS
Saint James 6, St. Maria Goretti 1
at ST. JAMES
Singles — 1. Boudi El Gohary (SJ) d. Aaron Hawk, 10-2; 2. Emmett Orfan (SJ) d. Aaron Snook, 10-7; 3. Hussein Faridi (SJ) d. Rodrigo Reyna, 10-3; 4. Chester Collins (SJ) d. Mateo Pelja, 10-2.
Doubles — 1. Aaron Snook/Bryce Reeder (G) d. James Chang/Jeff Lee, 10-8; 2. Thomas Rocca/Scotty Manesh (SJ) d. Hawk/Reyna, 10-4; 3. Daniel Pike/David Prehn (SJ) d. Pelja/Osair Waseem, 10-5.

GIRLS SOCCER
Heritage Academy 4, CVCS 1
CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. — Stephanie O’Brien had a hat trick to lead Heritage Academy past Cumberland Valley Christian School.
Bethany Powell had a goal, Kathleen Kidd had an assist and Rachel Clarke had six saves for the Eagles, who finish the regular season 6-4-2.

Anna Bunting scored for Cumberland Valley.

YOUTH BASEBALL

Advertisement


American Little League
Antietam Fire 9, Funkstown Legion 7
Antietam: Quezhee Gantt 4 hits, 9 Ks; Joose Howell 3 hits.
Funkstown: John Hardman 3 hits; Aaron Hudson 2 hits.

Hancock Little League
Pirates 15, Yankees 8
Pirates: Cody Childers 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Lucas Kline 2 hits, 3 RBIs, 4 Ks; Hayden Norris 4 hits, 3 RBIs; Jacob Evartts 2 hits.
Yankees: Devon McCarty 6 Ks; Austin Bloyer, Casey Kelley 2 hits each; Dylan Ensor 3 hits.

Maugansville Minor League
One Seventeen A’s 10, Nightlife Cardinals 1
A’s: Trevor Jelinek 3 hits; Nathan Harder, Cole Gallihugh 2 hits each; Jelinek, Gallihugh combined 3-hitter, 6 Ks.

Maugansville Junior League
Retro Vending 16, Shawleys 10
Retro: Ben Quirple 3 hits; Tucker Brugh 2 hits.
Shawleys: Mike Stevens, Jay Forrest 3 hits each; Tyler Long, Nathan Harrell 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers Cal Ripken Major Division
Mace Auto 15, Lions Club 3
Mace: Noah George 2 hits, 8 Ks; Ryan Wagner 2 hits; Jason Kershner 3 hits; Noah Allen 3 hits, HR; Connor McCuin HR.

Conococheague Little League
Tony’s Pizza 7, Osbornes 2
Tony’s: Adam Schwartz 3 hits; Sean Snyder, Corey Jamison 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League
Red Men 21, Firefighters 10
Red Men: Brooks Keller 4 hits, 5 RBIs; Jordan Tapley 2 hits; Zach Knight 3 hits; Billy Miller 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Matt Shipley grand slam; Brady Rohrer 2 hits, 2 RBIs.
Firefighters: Tyler George 2 hits, grand slam; Logan Dalton 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Dante Harper 2-run HR.

YOUTH SOFTBALL


Sharpsburg Little League
Connelly Associates 19, Engine Company 3 12
Connelly: Hannah Stewart 3 hits; Morgan Frazier 2 hits. Engine Company 3 12
Connelly: Hannah Stewart 3 hits; Morgan Frazier 2 hits.

Buffalo Wild Wings 11, Bonnie’s at the Red Byrd 7
BWW: Brooke Singleton 3 hits, 6 Ks; Taylor Neff 2 hits.
Bonnie’s: Erin Longerbeam, Lauren Longerbeam 2 hits each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|