Advertisement

Prep Track & Field: Wildcats boys use depth to win MVAL title by nose

April 30, 2012|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com

MANCHESTER, Md. — When it was all said and done after 18 events Monday night at the MVAL Antietam Track & Field Championships at Manchester Valley High School, the Williamsport boys team had 114.75 points — 2.75 more than runner-up Catoctin.

“This is great,” Williamsport senior Evan Hardy said. “It’s a great feeling when we get to the end of the meet and we’re right up there.”

Hardy led the Wildcats, winning the 1,600 in 4:25.71 and the 3,200 in 9:37.69.

While the Williamsport boys didn’t win any other events and only had one second-place finish (4x200 relay), points were awarded to the top eight finishers in each event. And the Wildcats capitalized with their depth in Monday’s field of 12 schools.

“We switched some kids in events, and they popped up big results for us,” Williamsport coach Teresa Weaver said. “Every point counts. They all add up.”

While Hardy earned 20 of them from his two victories, neither of which were ever in doubt, he had hoped for even better performances.

“I’m happy, but definitely not satisfied,” he said. “Come states, if I’m still running these times, I’m going to be pretty mad at myself. I feel like I’m in shape and ready to do something big.”

Oakdale won the girls team title with 138 points, while Boonsboro was second with 106.

It was not an all-in effort for the Boonsboro girls, who have a Maryland Class 1A state title to defend in a few weeks.

“We were just trying to get good performances in certain events, but we weren’t trying to win it,” Boonsboro coach Becky Walter said. “Abby (Duncan, the Warriors’ star sprinter) wasn’t in four events, and Sarah (Zielinski, their star distance runner) wasn’t in four events.”

But the two shined in the ones they were in. Duncan won the 200 (26.19) and anchored the winning 4x100 (51.13) and 4x200 (1:48.21).

In the 4x100, Duncan chased down Oakdale’s Laura Klosterman for a thrilling split-second victory.

“When someone’s in front of me, that pushes me even harder,” Duncan said. “I wanted to get her so bad.”

Zielinski contributed to the winning 4x800 (10:14.87) and placed second in the 3,200 in 11:26.51, breaking her own school record.

Amber Smith led the Boonsboro girls in the field, winning the discus (101-10) and placing second in the shot put (30-4).

The Warriors were still missing Maggie Sullivan, the defending state champ in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, who’s been sidelined most of the last month with a foot injury.

Her return this season is uncertain.

“We’re not going to expect it,” Walter said. “But we’ll remain optimistic.”

For the Boonsboro boys, who finished fourth in the team standings Monday, J.R. Lowery won the shot put (54-7 1/2), but seemed even more pleased with his second-place finish in the discus as he set a school record with his throw of 153-8.

“Any time you set a PR (personal record) and break a school record, you’re happy,” said Lowery, who finished second in the discus to Catoctin’s Tyler Silverman (156-4).

“I knew coming in that (Silverman) was No. 1,” Lowery added. “He gave me some competition, and I knew I had to show up.”

Nick Seabright also showed up for the Boonsboro boys, placing second in the 110 hurdles (16.53), second in the 300 hurdles (42.16) and third in the pole vault (11-6).

The Williamsport girls, who finished sixth, got victories from a pair of freshmen as Morgan Oyster won the shot put (33-2 1/2) and Meggan Grams won the 800 (2:27.90).

Smithsburg, which finished 10th in the girls team standings and 11th in the boys, competed with less than half of its athletes.

“The day and location made it tough,” Smithsburg coach T.J. Hood said. “We weren’t going to be getting done until about 9 p.m. and then it’s a two-hour bus ride home, and kids have homework. It’s a rough way to start a week. But we did want to get some kids some work in certain events.”

MVAL Antietam Championships
at Manchester Valley HS
Girls results
Team scores: 1. Oakdale 138; 2. Boonsboro 106; 3. Manchester Valley 84; 4. Francis Scott Key 76; 5. Catoctin 72; 6. Williamsport 68; 7. North Carroll 46; 8. South Carroll 42; 9. Winters Mill 40; 10. Smithsburg 13; 11. Clear Spring 9; 12. Brunswick 6.
100 — 1. Hurd (MV) 12.99; 2. Mizansky (NC) 13.22; 3. Klosterman (Oa) 13.23.
200 — 1. Duncan (Bo) 26.19; 2. Klosterman (Oa) 27.18; 3. Johnson (Wil) 27.24.
400 — 1. Gamboa (FSK) 1:01.98; 2. Myers (Ca) 1:02.80; 3. Davis (FSK) 1:03.18.
800 — 1. Grams (Wil) 2:27.90; 2. Oneda (WM) 2:28.97; 3. Lane (Oa) 2:29.65.
1,600 — 1. Oneda (WM) 5:10.93; 2. Lane (Oa) 5:28.98; 3. Tennyson (SC) 5:31.12.
3,200 — 1. Oneda (WM) 11:07.29; 2. Zielinski (Bo) 11:26.51; 3. Culp (MV) 11:46.29.
100 hurdles — 1. Remsburg (Oa) 15.45; 2. Fine (FSK) 16.54; 3. Stultz (Oa) 17.11.
300 hurdles — 1. Stone (Ca) 46.87; 2. Cianfarini (NC) 47.69; 3. Remsburg (Oa) 48.25.
4x100 — 1. Boonsboro 51.13; 2. Oakdale 51.32; 3. Manchester Valley 51.84.
4x200 — 1. Boonsboro 1:48.21; 2. Oakdale 1:52.02; 3. Manchester Valley 1:52.49.
4x400 — 1. FSK 4:15.20; 2. Boonsboro 4:24.06; 3. Manchester Valley 4:28.19.
4x800 — 1. Boonsboro 10:14.87; 2. Manchester Valley 10:25.67; 3. Catoctin 10:32.92.
High jump — 1. Hurd (MV) 5-6; 2. Stone (Ca) 5-4; 3. Stultz (Oa) 5-4.
Long jump — 1. Stone (Ca) 16-11 3/4; 2. McNulty (Oa) 16-4; 3. Mizansky (NC) 16-4.
Triple jump — 1. Remsburg (Oa) 37-2; 2. Stone (Ca) 36-3 1/4; 3. McNulty (Oa) 34-2 3/4.
Pole vault — 1. King (Oa) 12-8; 2. Ebbert (NC) 9-0; 3. Moats (Bo) 8-6.
Shot put — 1. Oyster (Wil) 33-2 1/2; 2. Smith (Bo) 30-4; 3. Ani (FSK) 30-2.
Discus — 1. Smith (Bo) 101-10; 2. Sube (SC) 90-5; 3. Ani (FSK) 81-3.

Boys results
Team scores: 1. Williamsport 114.75; 2. Catoctin 112; 3. Francis Scott Key 87; 4. Boonsboro 85.5; 5. Winters Mill 78; 6. Brunswick 75; 7. Oakdale 56.25; 8. Manchester Valley 27; 9. North Carroll 26.25; 10. South Carroll 24; 11. Smithsburg 14; 12. Clear Spring 1.25.
100 — 1. Madison (FSK) 11.70; 2. Shimek (WM) 11.84; 3. Linton (Wil) 12.00.
200 — 1. Madison (FSK) 22.92; 2. Gardenhour (Sm) 23.69; 3. Redhi (FSK) 23.70.
400 — 1. Trettel (Br) 50.99; 2. Campbell (Br) 51.10; 3. Stone (Ca) 51.70.
800 — 1. Wilson (NC) 2:00.23; 2. Warfield (WM) 2:01.02; 3. Trettel (Br) 2:01.88.
1,600 — 1. Hardy (Wil) 4:25.71; 2. Cavalho (WM) 4:31.38; 3. Trettel (Br) 4:31.46.
3,200 — 1. Hardy (Wil) 9:37.69; 2. D. Dorsey (Ca) 9:46.09; 3. Carvalho (WM) 9:48.29.
110 hurdles — 1. Campbell (Br) 15.41; 2. Seabright (Bo) 16.53; 3. K. Zeger (Wil) 16.82.
300 hurdles — 1. Campbell (Br) 40.56; 2. Seabright (Bo) 42.16; 3. J. Zeger (Wil) 43.71.
4x100 — 1. Winters Mill 45.45; 2. Catoctin 45.85; 3. Williamsort 46.14.
4x200 — 1. Winters Mill 1:33.18; 2. Williamsport 1:33.28; 3. Catoctin 1:35.71.
4x400 — 1. FSK 3:34.28; 2. Catoctin 3:34.59; 3. Williamsport 3:41.05.
4x800 — 1. Winters Mill 8:13.75; 2. Catoctin 8:17.26; 3. Boonsboro 8:42.40.
High jump — 1. Gill (MV) 6-0; 2. Stone (Ca) 5-10; 3. Campbell (Br) 5-10.
Long jump — 1. McBryde (SC) 20-3 1/4; 2. Vandiver (Ca) 19-11; 3. Bayelle (FKS) 18-5 1/2.
Triple jump — 1. Bayelle (FSK) 42-7 3/4; 2. Vandiver (Ca) 42-4 1/4; 3. K. Zeger (Wil) 40-5 3/4.
Pole vault — 1. Riley (Oa) 12-6; 2. Ginsburg (Oa) 12-0; 3. Seabright (Bo) 11-6.
Shot put — 1. Lowery (Bo) 54-7 1/2; 2. McGraw (Oa) 48-10; 3. Beard (Bo) 45-10.
Discus — 1. Silverman (Ca) 156-4; 2. Lowery (Bo) 153-8; 3. Allen (Bo) 143-3.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|