Advertisement

Rebels finish off Smithsburg with 10-run inning

April 30, 2012
(Page 2 of 2)

PREP BASEBALL
South Hagerstown made it a shortened game with a 10-run inning against Smithsburg on Monday on the way to a 15-0 MVAL Antietam victory.

The Rebels got a grand slam from Colby Johnson and a two-run blast from Sean Przywieczerski in the fifth inning. Johnson also had a double and two singles and drove in two runs.

Przywieczerski, Keith Johnson and Bobby Miller each had two hits for the Rebels (6-11, 4-7).

Brandon Hess picked up the win, allowing Smithsburg (3-15, 1-11) only two hits and striking out six.
Smithsburg    000    00    —    0    2    2
South    002    3(10)    —    15    11    1
Rinehart, Dinterman (5) and Shifler. Hess and K. Johnson. WP—Hess (2-2). LP—Rinehart (1-7). HR—SH: (C. Johnson, 5th, three on), Sean Przywieczerski (5th, one on).

Boonsboro 11, Clear Spring 8
BOONSBORO — Gunnar Whipp had four hits, including two doubles and scored two runs to lead Boonsboro past Clear Spring in the MVAL Antietam.

Brian Cibula had a two-run homer in the fourth and three RBIs, Riley Stephenson and Luke Harsh had two hits with a double each and Dustin Gregory had two hits for the Warriors (7-9, 5-5).

Dylan Stouffer had two hits, including a three-run bomb in the third and four RBIs and C.J. Elwood had two hits for the Blazers.

Clear Spring    107    000    0    —    8    8    3
Boonsboro    230    402    x    —    11    12    3
Moser, Mellott (4) and Stouffer. Stephenson and Gregory. WP — Stephenson (5-0). LP — Moser. HR — CS: Stouffer (3rd, two on). B: Cibula (4th, one on).

Jefferson 10, Saint James 5
ST. JAMES — Jefferson reached the 20-win mark with a decision over Saint James, breaking away from a 4-4 tie after four innings.

Fraser Brown and Logan Maloney hit home runs for Jefferson (20-7) and Brown also had two hits and drove in three runs.

The Saints (6-12) managed just six hits.

Jefferson    010    301    5    _    10    13    5
Saint James    000    400    1    —    5    6    2
WP—King. LP—Hart. HR—J; Brown, Maloney.

Grace Academy 9, Shenandoah Valley 2
STEPHENS CITY, Va. — Daniel Frederickson had two hits, including a triple and two RBIs to lead Grace Academy past Shenandoah Valley Christian Academy.

Cole Helman pitched six innings of one hit ball allowing one unearned run to pick up the win for the Knights (3-10).

Grace Academy    230    112    0    —    9    10    3
Shenandoah    001    000    1    —    2    2    1
Helman, Hykes (7) and Buwalda. G. Poole and Fincham.  WP — Helman (1-3). LP — G. Poole.

Chambersburg 6, Mechanicsburg 3
CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. — Logan Stonesifer had three hits and five RBIs to lead Chambersburg past Mechanicsburg.

Jason Lombardozzi and Joe Furry had two hits and scored two runs each for the Trojans (9-7).

Mechanicsburg    030    000    0    —    3    6    0
Chambersburg    130    002    x    —    6    12    1
Beatty and Mentzer. Maun, Shriner (5) and Graham. WP — Maun (4-1). LP — Beatty.

PREP SOFTBALL
Clear Spring 16, Boonsboro 0
BOONSBORO — Amber Forrest pitched a perfect game with seven strikeouts to lead Clear Spring in a five-inning MVAL Antietam shut out of Boonsboro.

Forrest added three hits, including a bases loaded triple and three RBIs, Tori Albert and Courtney Royce had two hits and two RBIs each and Sarah Elwood and Jenna Knable had two hits each for the Blazers (14-1, 12-1).

Clear Spring    013    0(12)    —    16    16    0
Boonsboro    000    00    —    0    0    5
Forrest and Blickenstaff. Thompson and Tobery. WP — Forrest (7-0). LP — Thompson.

North 11, Williamsport 3
Lauren Folk had two hits, including a triple and an RBI for North Hagerstown in an MVAL Antietam rout of Williamsport.

Becca Amalfitano had two hits, including a double and an RBI, Emily Getz had two hits and an RBI and Emma Gift had three RBIs for the Hubs (4-11, 4-8).

Williamsport    100    020    0    —    3    8    7
North    313    400    x    —    11    10    3
Giles and A. Stotler. Harbaugh, Thomas (6) and Wissinger. WP — Harbaugh (3-6). LP — Giles.

BOYS LACROSSE
Smithsburg 10, Thomas Johnson 7
FREDERICK, Md. — Dillan Harbaugh had a hat trick for Smithsburg in a win over Thomas Johnson.

Josh Thomas and John Wagner had two goals and an assist each, Kevin Grimm and Garrett Brenk had a goal and an assist each, Ryan Milligan had a goal, Travis Leopold had an assist and Clayton Layman had 11 saves for the Leopards (8-3).
 
JV: Smithsburg, 14-1.

BOYS TENNIS

Goretti 7, Hedgesville 0
at GORETTI
Singles — 1. Aaron Hawk (G) d. Blake Hutcheon, 8-4; 2. Aaron Snook (G) d. Wes Phelps, 8-4; 3. Rodrigo Reyna (G) d. Anthony King, 8-1; 4. Mateo Pelja (G) d. Josh Post, 8-2.

Doubles — Snook-Bryce Reeder (G) d. Hutcheon-Phelps, 8-1; 2. Hawk-Reyna (G) d. King-Post, 8-1; Pelja-Simon Wroelewski (G) d. Brett Harmon-Daniel Rauch, 8-3.

Record: Goretti 5-5; Completion of March 19 match.

Goretti 7, Hedgesville 0
Singles — 1. Aaron Hawk (G) d. Wes Phelps, 8-2; 2. Aaron Snook d. Anthony King, 8-2; 3. Rodrigo Reyno d. Brett Harmon, 8-3; Mateo Pelja (G) d. Josh Post, 8-2.

Doubles — 1. Snook-Reeder (G) d. Phelps-King, 8-0; 2. Hawk-Reyna (G) d. Harmon-Post, 8-2; 3. Pelja-Ovir Waseem d. Daniel Roush-Blake Hutcheon, 8-4.
Record: Goretti 6-5.

Smithsburg 5, South Hagerstown 0
at SMITHSBURG
Singles — 1. Corey Scharenbroch (S) d. Kevin Henson, 6-2, 6-3; 2. Christian Grosh (S) d. George Canova, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — 1. Logan McSherry/Matt Deal (S) d. Hunter Gift/Justin Miller, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Josh Lee/Young Chin (S) d. Andrew Rose/Eric Sprecher, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Jacob Dwyer/Adam Dwyer (S) d. Dallas Rhoades/Brady Nutter, 6-1, 6-0.

Record: Smithsburg (7-7, 6-4).

North Hagerstown 4, Williamsport 1
Singles — 1. Max Ober (N) d. Anthony Adams, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Drew Brady (N) d. Stephen Flessner, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles — 1. Kyle Marshall/Matt Stemper (W) d. Clay Smith/Nik Grahn, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Caleb Lyle/Ross Eastman (N) d. Wornden Ly/Jeremy White, 6-2, 1-6, 6-4; 3. Conner Troxell/Teddy Beachley (N) d. Stephen Longnecker/Robbie Koons, 6-4, 6-3.

Record: North (10-5, 9-3).

GIRLS TENNIS

Hedgesville 4, Goretti 3
 Singles — Margarite Bock (H) d. Ashley Robinson, 8-4; 2. Aishu Saluga (H) d. Laura Winalski, 8-2; 3. Anna Bock (H) d. Annie Cochran, 8-6; 4. Lauren Clopper (G) d. Alexa Cincinnati, 8-0.

Doubles — 1. Bock-Saluga (H) d. Robinson-Winalski, 8-3; 2. Cochran-Monica Divinagracia (H) d. Bock-Cincinnati, 8-5; 3. Clopper-Kristin Downing (G) d. Anna Gilpin-Angela Campipell, 8-4.
 
Record: Goretti 4-6

Saint James 6, Jefferson 1
at SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va.
Singles — 1. Sara Worth (SJ) d. India Watson, 8-1; 2. Rose Chiumento (SJ) d. Bailey Johnson, 8-0; 3. Sarah De Witt (SJ) d. Shelby Statton, 9-7; 4. Candace Yang (SJ) d. Amy Schatter, 8-6.

Doubles  — 1.  Hodges/Chiumento (SJ) d. Watson/Statton, 8-2; 2. Siddiqui/Faridi (SJ) d. Johnson/Schatter, 8-4; 3. Lindsay/Thomas (J) d. Beckett/McKelvey, 6-8.

South Hagerstown 3, Smithsburg 2
at SMITHSBURG
Singles — 1. Emily Seifarth (S) d. Maddie Niang, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (10-6); 2. Alisha Adkins (SH) d. Alyssa White, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles — 1. Lisa Shuler/Grace Porter (SH) d. Fatima Zia/Alyssa Royster, 1-6, 7-5, 7-5; 2. Kayla Griffith/Sarah Kretzer (S) d. Nicole Goodnough/Carissa funk, 6-1, 6-3; 3. Taylor Nuse/Renee Williams (SH) d. Brittney DeHart/Attiya Latif, 6-1, 6-3.

North Hagerstown 4,Williamsport 1
Singles — 1. Sam Kelly (W) d. Mollie Johnson, 6-0, 6-4; 2. Maddie Dunn (N) d. Jess Mies, 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles — Sam Roberts/Kelli Wright (N) d. Elsie Martinez/Casee Cornett, 3-6, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Rachel Greenwald/Brigitte Grew (N) d. Jordan Shoemaker/Cheyenne Moore, 6-0, 6-2; 3. Emily Irwin/Ashleigh McCoy (N) d. Rebekah Russo/Mandi Saum, 6-1, 6-0.

Record: North (11-4, 10-2).

PREP TRACK & FIELD

Girls
South Hagerstown  80, North Hagerstown  66
4x800  1. South 12:17.6; 100HH—1. Freeman (S) 16.5; 2. Senghore (S); 3. Fields (S); 100m—1. Randall (N) 12.5;  2. Streeter (S); 3. Hunt (N); 1600m—1. Holmes (S) 6:38;  2. Kutzera (N);  3. McDonald (S); 4x200—1. South 1:51.7; 400m —1. Ward (N) 63.8;  2. Simmons (N);  3. Day (S); 3200m—1. Martin (N) 14:12.1;  2. Holmes (S);  3. Mc Donald (S); 300 IH—1. Freeman (S) 48.5;  2. Senghore (S);  3. Fields (S); 200—1. Streeter (S) 26.3 ; 2. Hunt (N) ; 3. Ashby (N); 800m —1. Ward (N) 2:32.6;  2. Appleby-Rumon (N);  3. Winters (S); 4x100 —1. South 50.7; 4x400—1. South 4:30; Long Jump—1. Jackson (N)  16’8”;  2. Senghore (S);  3. Small (S); Shot Put —1. Branham (S)  28’11”  2. Masser (S);  3. Finstad (N); High Jump —1. Randall (N)  5’0” ; 2. Mcleod (N);  3. Jarrett (S); Pole Vault—1. Smith (N)  8’0” ; 2. Martin (N);  3. Mason (N); Discus—1. Bosco (S)  81’4”;  2. Smith (N) 3. Anderson (N);  Triple Jump—1. Jackson (N) 36’4”;  2.  Hammond (S); 3. Seals (S).


Boys
South Hagerstown  83, North Hagerstown  62
4x800—1. South  10:30; 110HH—1. Thrower (S) 18.8;  2. Decastro (N);  3. Rolain (N); 100m— 1.M.Morris (S)  11.2;  2. Smith (S);  3. Waters (S); 1600m—1. Hockensmith (S)  5:05.4;  2. D.Merrill (S);  3. Coburn (S); 4x200—1. South  1:39 ; 400m —1. Venable (N)  57.9;  2. Davis (N);  3. House (N); 3200m —1. D.Merrill  (S)  12:33;  2. Hartman (S);  3. Hockensmith (S); 300IH—1. Thrower (S)  45.1;  2. House (N);  3. Campbell (N);  200m—1. Waters (S)  23.6;  2. M.Morris (S);  3. Clark (N); 800m —1. Foucha  (N)  2:20.1;  2. Coburn (S);  3. I. Merrill (S); 4x100m—1. South  44.9; 4x400 —1. South  3:51; Long Jump—1. Keyes (N)  18’8.75”;  2. Herring (S);  3. Aviles (N); Shot Put—1. Smith (S)  42’6.75”;  2. King (N);  3. Volz (N); High Jump —1. Venable (N)  5’10”;  2. Aviles  (N);  3. Clopper (N); Pole Vault1. White (N)  10’6”;  2. Decastro (N); Discus —1.  King (N)  109’2”;  2. Anderson (N);  3. Volz (S); Triple Jump—1. Campbell (N)  37’1.5”;  2. Thrower (S)  3. Herring (S).  

GIRLS JV SOCCER
Grace Academy 4, Broadfording 0
Grace: Sara Smith 2 goals; Hannah Brown and Mary Kykes one goal each. Shaneé Smith assist.

YOUTH BASEBALL

American Little League
FOP 21, Antietam Fire 2
FOP: Isiaih Kershner 3 hits; Charlie Bell, Jalik Demar, Jouseph Santiago, Dylan Way 2 hits each.
Antietam: Quiezhee Gantt 2 hits.

Clear Spring Little League
Bragunier Masonry 18, Myers Building Stystem 9
Bragunier: Zach Greenlee 4 hits; Tanner Sines, Garrett Embly, Kyle Wilhite 2 hits each. Embly 10Ks.
Myers: Josh Lee 2 hits; Chase Reed 2 hits HR.

Jason Hose Macintosh Realty Yankees 12, Clear Spring Pharmacy Phillies 9
Yankees: Jason Blubaugh, Jeremiah McCauley 2 hits each.
Phillies: Andrew Miller 2 hits.

Conococheague Junior League
Ton’y Pizza 8, Homewood 5
Tony’s: Austin Socks, Tanner Bowen 2 hits each.
Homewood: Bryce Byers 2 hits.

Conococheague Little League
Post 202 11, Tony’s PIzza 6
Post 202: Dalton Blundell 4 hits, HR, 5 RBIs.
Tony’s: Corey Walters 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League
Valley Storage 8, Heller’s Water Service 2
Valley: Trentin Butts, Rylee Cutter, A.J. Miller 2 hits each.

Federal Little League
Funkstown Legion 4, Exchange 3
Funkstown: Seamus Murray, Bailey Claudy combined 9 Ks; Harris Blackwood 3 hits; Nate Binkley 2 hits.

Minor Division
Mid-Atlantic STATS 7, Tele Plus 6
Mid-Atlantic: Trae Grove 3B.
Jake Milburn 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League
UAW 12, Susquehanna Bank 11
UAW: Reed Wallech 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Ryan Downes 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Damien Nave, Jayvian Sandridge 2 hits each; Marqui Hoffman 2 RBIs.
Susquehanna: Colby Byers, Jordan Wood 2 hits each.

FOP 15, Firefighters 3
FOP: Colen Osbourne 5 Ks; Dalton Cool 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Dalton Stewart 2 RBIs.
Firefighters: Logan Taulton 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League
Carpet Gallery 8, Sharrett 1
Carpet: Noah Likely 2 hits; Camryn Keller 3 hits; Mike McCook 10 Ks, HR.

Halfway Minor League
Hopewell 8, Dunkin Donuts 6
Hopewell: Eric Reedy 2 hits; Jared Snow 2 hits, HR.
Dunkin: Nick Betson, Noah Straigtiff 2 hits each; Aiden Straigtiff,  Nick Millum 3 hits each.

Hancock Major League
Pirates 9, Yankees 3
Pirates: Aiden Brady 3 Ks; Josh Golden 6 Ks; Lucas Kline, Hayden Norris 3 hits each.
Yankees: Austin Bloyer 2 RBIs; Tyler Lipinski, Elijah Zirkle 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League
Major Division
Griffith Oil 5, Flora Electric 1
Griffith: Justin Akins HR, 10Ks.
Flora: Jared Caudell HR.

Minor League
Krumpe’s Red Sox 23, DJ Nightlife Cardinals 10
Krumpe’s: Alex Clark 4 hits; Cooper Strickland, Austin Dent, Hayden Sweeney, Quenten Hersey 3 hits each; T.J. Weaver, Harrison Hoover, Lucas Strickland, Cooper Sweeney, Brady Quelet, Charlie Krumpe 2 hits each.
DJ: Sterling Ebersole, Tegan Kuhns 3 hits each; Lane Kuhns, Matt Van Houten, Tanner Bartles, Jordan Wilson, Hamilton Hudson, Aidan Soto, Adam Deavers 2 hits each.

Major Interleague
Hancock Orioles 23, Halfway Gehr 4
Orioles: Mitchell Potter 4 hits, 4 RBIs; Eaven Gordon, Gabriel Stotler 7 Ks, 3 hits each; Jimmy Robison, Logan Lavoie 2 hits each.

National Little League
Crampton 8, Funkstown Legion 7
Crampton: Dawson Hottinger 6Ks; Brock Penn, Jacquan Young 2 hits each.
Funkstown Legion: Rian Flaherty 2 hits, HR, 7 Ks; Stevie Witmer 3 hits.
Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Cal Ripken League
Minor Division
Jeter Paving 13, Scott’s Speed Shop 8
Jeter: Katie McCleas 2 hits, 4 RBIs.
Scott’s: Jesse Leisinger, Jason Neal-Cole 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League
AA Division
South Mountain Creamery 5, Turn the Page 3
South: Joseph Zabrucky 3 hits; Paige Smith, Landon Wade 2 hits each.

Valley Little League
11-12 Division
SMRG 9, Total Lube 5
SMRG: Chase Miller 3 hits; Chris Martin 8Ks.
Lube: Brett Baile 3 hits.

7-8 Division
After Hours Electrict 9, FoodPro 2
After Hours: Camden Barnes 3 his; Cole McKeever, Mikhai Evans, Drew Talbert, Bennett Flortin 2 hits each.
FoodPro: Tyler Hahn 2 hits.

West End Little League
FOP 9, AFL-CIO 8
FOP: Cade Shifflett, Bransyn Dillinger 2 hits each.
AFL-CIO: Isiah Dillinger, Steven Ricketts 2 hits each.

YOUTH SOFTBALL

Sharpsburg Major League
Connelly Associates 11, Bonnie’s at the Red Byrd 8
Connelly: Grace Roupe 3 Ks; Morgan Dyer 2 RBIs; Ellie Connelly 2 RBIs; Karly Lloyd 2 RBIs each.
Bonnie’s: Lauren Longerbeam 3 hits.



Co-Ed Softball
JL Davis Funeral Home 11
Rhodes Computers 8
JL Davis: Brad Williams 4 hits; Cody Blickenstaff 3 hits; Sandra Miller 2 hits.
Bud Light Plantinum 33, Ellsworth Electric 5
 
YOUTH SOCCER
Baltimore Beltway League

U13 Girls
BFC Strikers 4, Freedom Force 0
Abby Harrah, Erin Byard, Eryn McVicker, Ali Goetz goal each; Erin Byard, Ali Goetz, Abby Harrah assist each; Paige Young, Connor Northup combined 5 saves.

BFC Strikers 2, Freedom Force 0
Abby harrah, Ali Goetz goal each; Paige young, Cassidy O’Neill combined 6 saves.

BFC Strikers 3, South Carroll Hornets 2
Abby Harrah 2 goals; Erin Byard goal each; Emily Rhinaman assist; Paige Young 7 saves.

BFC Strikers 1, Central Carrol Lightning 0
Eryn McVicker goal; Abby Young  8 saves.
    
                       
    
           
    

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|