Advertisement

Leopards hit road, shut out Aberdeen

April 23, 2012
  • True Athlete Performance won the Boonsboro Area Basketball League Grades 5-6 championship, finishing the season 13-1. From left to right: Front row -- Tyler Pinkley, Taylor Pinkley, Paxton Alexander and Austin Sikes. Back row -- coach Mike Nolan, Ian Barbour, Ryan Nolan, Dalton Shank, Josh DeRocher and coach Scott Shank.
Submitted photo

Monday, April 23, 2012

BOYS LACROSSE

ABERDEEN, Md. — Josh Thomas had two goals and four assists to lead Smithsburg past Aberdeen 9-0 on Monday.

Kevin Grimm had three goals, Dillan Harbaugh, Chase Scott, Ryan Kreun and Kyle Geblein each had a goal, Garrett Ghafir and Tanner Leach each had an assist and Clayton Layman made nine saves for the Leopards (6-2).

JV: Smithsburg, 15-4.



COLLEGE GOLF

Shepherd finishes sixth

MOUNDSVILLE, W.Va. — Shepherd University finished sixth out of 10 teams at the Wheeling Jesuit Spring Invitational at Moundsville Country Club.

Senior Cameron Beckner fired a two-round total of 156 to finish in a tie for eighth place. He was followed by sophomore Bryan Milburn (159, tied for 15th), senior Chris Gilkey (162, tied for 20th) and freshman Tim Wilson (182, 41st).



DUATHLON

2012 Hagerstown Duathlon No. 1

Saturday

Men’s Top 20: 1. Kevin Kendro, 33, 55:59.5; 2. Bradley Sponaugle, 32, 57:56.6; 3. Michael Oliveira, 40, 58:42.3; 4. Andrew Ciarfalia, 30, 59:24.6; 5. Steve Ruckert, 63, 59:55.3; 6. John O’Neill, 43, 59:59.1; 7. Michael Hawman, 33, 1:00:16.2; 8. John Stewart, 45, 1:00:58.4; 9. Ben Mertez, 37, 1:01:45.7; 10. Bradley Gularson, 40, 1:03:08.3; 11. Brett Jenner, 35, 1:03:17.8; 12. Patrick Forgione, 24, 1:03:29.6; 13. Andy Arndt, 45, 1:04:17.9; 14. Wade Gunter, 54, 1:04:54.0; 15. John Clark, 33, 1:04:58.3; 16. John Nogle, 35, 1:05:09.7; 17. Curt Schreffler, 47, 1:05:20.0; 18. Michael Homlick, 50, 1:05:32.8; 19. Mark Monnett, 1:05:35.8; 20. Perry Washington, 54, 1:05:36.2.

Women’s Top 20: 1. Lisa Reichmann, 38, 1:04:04.4; 2. Laura Bergman, 30, 1:06:27.3; 3. Maria Rubeling, 47, 1:07:41.1; 4. Amy King, 37, 1:10:02.1; 5. Karen von Berg, 36, 1:11:04.2; 6. Jennifer Joyce, 39, 1:15:17.8; 7. Allison Landsman, 26, 1:15:28.2; 8. Pamela Rice, 50, 1:15:36.1; 9. Kathy Evans, 54, 1:17:21.9; 10. Ricia Weiner, 37, 1:18:16.2; 11. Emily Riffle, 30, 1:18:37.4; 12. Natalie Imfeld, 36, 1:18:46.5; 13. Toni Wexler, 42, 1:22:27.6; 14. Bobbi Whisman, 44, 1:24:29.2; 15. Katie Anderson, 24, 1:24:33.9; 16. Melinda DeAtley, 44, 1:25:41.6; 17. Melissa Goldstein, 41, 1:26:28.2; 18. Erin Markin, 33, 1:26:53.8; 19. Katherine Cobb, 48, 1:32:43.0; 20. Jennifer Ryder, 32, 1:33:56.1.

Hagerstown Youth Duathlon No. 1

Saturday

Top 10: 1. Skyler Batchelor, 10, 16:08.1; 2. Garrett Gularson, 10, 16:23.7; 3. Davin Sanders, 7, 17:39.5; 4. Coleman Nogle, 7, 18:29.7; 5. Corey Strandberg, 10, 19:55.3; 6. Martin Lemos, 12, 20:53.1; 7. Andrew Hanson, 5, 21:40.2; 8. Owen Groft, 7, 22:34.2; 9. Benjamin Stahl, 6, 23:02.0; 10. Alexandria Groft, 11, 23:02.9.



RUNNING

Hagerstown 5K Run No. 1

Saturday

Men’s Top 10: 1. Mike Meadows, 54, 19:03.0; 2. Chad Merrill, 31, 19:23.5; 3. Brandon Racine, 13, 20:42.4; 4. John Rohrer, 43, 21:22.8; 5. Richard Lillard, 53, 22:59.6; 6. Sam Seibert, 59, 23:33.1; 7. Michael McSherry, 48, 23:52.5; 8. Shane Seibert, 36, 24:18.4; 9. Dustin Green, 26, 25:39.4; 10. Cyree Moore, 14, 26:11.9.

Women’s Top 10: 1. Kristina Ulrich-Tigue, 29, 22:48.2; 2. Christiana Pettit, 14, 26:04.1; 3. Genny Hammond, 29, 26:05.7; 4. Laura Pettit, 33, 26:11.2; 5. Susan Palmer, 51, 27:00.0; 6. Kelly Kendle, 22, 27:37.9; 7. Christina Peterson, 22, 28:22.3; 8. Lori Davis, 43, 28:25.8; 9. Margiann Olszeski, 59, 28:33.8; 10. Linette Cosens, 41, 28:45.9.



YOUTH BASEBALL

Major Interleague

Sharpsburg Lions 11, South Mountain Sportsland 10

Lions: T.J. Kalagher, Colby Williams 3 hits.

Sportsland: Zach Johnson, Connor Elkins 3 hits each; Nick Kidwell 2 hits.

Valley Little League 7-8

Food Pro 9, Karz 8

Food Pro: Conner Dixon 3 hits; Collin Gouff, Jahvel Chapman, Sam Bono 2 hits each.

Karz: Louis Lindsay 5 hits; Brian Schrodel 4 hits; Tyler Kidd 3 hits; Josh Rife 2 hits.



YOUTH SOFTBALL

Sharpsburg Little League

Buffalo Wild Wings 9, TNT 5

BWW: Brooke Singleton 13 Ks, 2 hits; Taylor Neff 2 hits, HR.

TNT: Karly Payne 13 Ks, 2 hits.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|