Advertisement

Young stars shine at annual Waynesboro talent contest

April 22, 2012|By ROXANN MILLER | roxann.miller@herald-mail.com
  • Fourth-grader Payton Lemmon sings "Your Hands" during "Waynesboro ... You've Got Talent" Saturday at Waynesboro (Pa.) Area Senior High School.
Fourth-grader Payton Lemmon sings "Your Hands" during "Waynesboro ... You've Got Talent" Saturday at Waynesboro (Pa.) Area Senior High School.

WAYNESBORO, Pa. — For the third year in a row, Waynesboro proved it definitely has talented kids.

Thirty-three Waynesboro Area School District students sang and danced their hearts out Saturday evening for “Waynesboro … You’ve Got Talent” presented by Waynesboro Communities that Care, or CTC, in the Waynesboro Area Senior High School auditorium.

K. Marilyn Smith, community mobilizer for CTC, said the event gives Waynesboro’s young people a chance to shine.

“We decided to do this to give an activity to the kids that they would enjoy and that would promote self-esteem,” she said.

Communities that Care offers programming that gives kids a choice to participate in positive activities to encourage them to be healthy, responsible and productive citizens, Smith said.

Twenty-one acts stepped on the stage and in front of the spotlight to wow more than 250 people sitting in the auditorium.

Three judges — Jennifer Vanderau and Caroline Dean with Communities that Care, and A.J. Silver with radio station 104.7 WAYZ — had the difficult job of judging the best of the best from the homegrown pool of talent.

Acts were judged in four categories — elementary school, middle school, high school and group (grades kindergarten to 12) — with first-, second- and third-place trophies awarded in each category. All contestants received participation certificates.

The $5 admission to the talent competition raised $1,500 for CTC, Smith said.

“The kids love it,” said Smith, who said she is already looking forward to next year’s competition.

The following were named winners:

Elementary school (kindergarten through sixth grade):
• First place — Noelani Galarza
• Second place — Payton Lemmon
• Third place — Ellie Rush

Middle school (seventh and eighth grades):
• First place — Rachel Johnson
• Second place — Leah Morgan
• Third place — Andy Barkdoll

High school (grades nine to 12):
• First place — Claire Martin
• Second place — Ben Dennis
• Third place — Chasity Ball

Group (all grades):
• First place — AB Dance Company: Devyn Blubaugh, Samantha Carbaugh, Laura Clement, Jordan Fogelsonger, Leann Helfrick, Morgann Reed, Hannah Settlage, Leah Morgan, Alexa Moats and Isabelle Painter
• Second place — Grade-five singing group: Haley Devers and Alexis Kane
• Third place — Grade-four dancing group: Sarah Stern, Katie Harbough and McKenzie Seiss

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|