Advertisement

Spickler goes deep for Leopards, but Knights get victory

April 17, 2012
(Page 4 of 4)

King/Turner win Southside tourney

Daniel Turner and Howard King beat 21 other teams to win the Youth/Adult King of the Hill Tenpin tournament on Sunday at Southside Bowl.

In the stepladder portion of the tournament, No. 4-seed Ethan Moats and Mick Moats beat No. 5-seed Lauren Greenfield and Kathy Feeser, No. 3-seed Matthew Snodderly and Tony Snodderly, and No. 2-seed Alston Timbrook and Scott Bussard. Turner and King, which earned the top seed, then won the championship match.

During the three stepladder games, Ethan Moats rolled games of 247-211-244 for a 702 series.

Other honors for April include:

* On April 13, while participating in the Tuesday Night Mixed League, Megan Mitchell received $25 for bowling a 695 set.



YOUTH BASEBALL

American Little League

Funkstown 17, Antietam Fire Company 7

Funkstown: Sam Hardman, John Hardman, Dylan Wilson, Brycen Winters 2 hits each.

Antietam: Jayvon Burnett, Quiebren Gantt 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Little League

K&E Construction 6, BJ’s Custom Creations 5

K&E: Ben Eby 2 hits, game-winning RBI.

BJ’s: Connor Michael 2 hits, 10 Ks.

Conococheague Junior League

Tony’s Pizza 12, Hancock 6

Conococheague Little League

Tony’s Pizza 16, Lions 5

Tony’s: Logan Wilmoth 4 hits; Skylar Whittington 3 hits, HR; Josh Gerber, Adam Schwartz 3 hits each; Sean Snyder, Corey Walters 2 hits each.

Lions: Jackson Wagner 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Lions 18, Rotary 7

Lions: Alex Walters 3 hits, 2 HRs; Gavin Anderson, Luke O’Dell, Kyle Corley 3 hits each.

Rotary: Max Conrad 4 hits; Christian Wright 3 hits; Ian Selby HR.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage 11, Sharrett 1

Valley: Jaden Brady 2 hits; Bret Artz 10 Ks.

Halfway Minor League

Sam’s Club 13, Hopewell 6

Sam’s: Nathan Guziek 4 hits, HR; Chris Alvarez 3 hits; Dustin Burdept, Wyatt McKean, Wyatt Divelbiss, Joshua Desmond 2 hits each.

Hopewell: Aiden Schwartz, Eric Reedy, Jared Snow, Alex Duncan 2 hits each.

Hancock Little League

Orioles 9, Yankees 3

Orioles: Mitch Potter 2 hits, 2 RBIs, 8 Ks; Logan Lavorie 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Jimmy Robison 2 hits.

Yankees: Austin Bloyer 3 hits.

Interleague

Valley Breakaway II 8, South Mountain Thompson Gas 4

Breakaway: Gavin Shubert, Chase Metz 2 hits, HR each.

Thompson: Zach Crampton, Brady Robinson 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Hagerstown Suns 10, South Mountain Thompson Gas 5

Suns: Jared Delauney 2 hits, 5 Ks; Hayden Elmy, Taylor Pinkley, Colton Bare 2 hits each.

Thompson: Luke Martz 3 hits; Brett Duft 2 hits; Brock Smith, Zach Crampton 3 Ks each.

Maugansville Little League

Maugansville Ruritan 18, Fairview LLC 7

Ruritan: Hoyt Chaney 8 Ks; Brandon Gasaway 4 Ks.

Fairview: Chris Jennings 2 hits; Chase Gallihugh 6 Ks.

National Little League

Crampton 6, AMVETS 3

Crampton: Dawson Hottinger 12 Ks.

AMVETS: Jared Hardesty 3 hits; Ethan Holobinko, Coban Luna 2 hits each; Timmy Townsend 6 Ks.

Sharpsburg Little League

Dynacorp 8, Lions Club 4

Dynacorp: Kelton Brown 3 hits; Lane Gay 2 hits, 6 Ks.

Lions: Brandon Porter 5 Ks.

South Mountain Little League

AAA Division

Terry’s Auto 7, Lions 5

Terry’s: Nathan Tribett 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Reese McLean 2 hits.

Lions: Eric Pettyjohn 2 hits.

AA Division

Post Ten 14, South Mountain Creamery 9

Post 10: Cody Rinehart, Morgan Dehoff, Connor Yungmann, Jack DeBaugh, Caleb Stamper, Lucas Hutzell 3 hits each; Connor Yungmann 4 RBIs.

Creamery: Paige Smith, Joseph Zabrucky 3 hits each; Joseph Zabrucky 4 RBIs.

Valley Little League

Karz 26, Allegany Dental 25

Karz: Tyler Kidd, Jarrett Winders 4 hits each; Louis Lindsay, Blake Reed, Christian Wilson, Joshua Rooney 3 hits each.

Allegany: Nicholas Hahn, Brooks Harbaugh 4 hits each.

Valley 7-8

Food Pro 10, After Hours Electric 8

Food Pro: Collin Gouff, Jahvell Chapman, Sam Bono, Connor Dixon, Tyler Hahn 2 hits each.

After Hours: Cole McKeever, Mikhia Evans, Luke Barnes 3 hits each; Drew Talbert, Bennett Florentin 2 hits each.

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 12, Coca-Cola 4

Western: Ryan Nikirk 2 hits, 10 Ks; Chase McCoy 2 hits.

Coca-Cola: C.J. Bright HR.



YOUTH SOCCER

Boonsboro Football Club

U10 boys

BFC Lang 9, LRC Ganley 1

BFC: Addison Hawbaker, Skylar Geiser 3 goals each; Mac Long 2 goals; Anthony Brunelle goal.

U12 boys

TJAY Burger 5, BFC Perkins 1

BFC: Jordan Kimball goal; Mike Cole 5 saves; Lucas Stauffer 4 saves.

BFC Stenerson 4, Turtles 0

BFC: Katelyn Rogers 2 goals; Reilly Long, Jordan Kimball goal each; Gabe Brusco 5 saves.

U12 girls

Shantz 3, BFC D1 Scofield 1

BFC: Taylor Scofield goal

U14 girls

BFC D2 Daughtridge 8, TJAY 1

BFC: Abby Hummel, Bethany Wallace 2 goals each; Dion Daughtridge goal, assist; Dia Daughtridge, Olivia Schmidt, Katie Usary goal each; Jessica Doyle, Brittany Klosterman, Katie Usary assist each; Kayla Warrell 3 saves.

U14 boys

BFC Stitely 2, FCF Nguyenkhoa 1

BFC: Clem Williams, Kyle Rodriquez goal each; Zachary Zimmerman 3 saves.



YOUTH SOFTBALL

Sharpsburg Junior League

C&C Construction 9, Jefferson County 5

C&C: Carly Cline 13 Ks; Marly Enfield, Hunter McMillan 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg/Halfway Minor League

Affordable Heating/AC 5, Antietam Cable 4

Affordable: Courtney Burgan, Victoria Harder 3 hits each; Hannah May, Kendra Tolley, Miranda Hardy, Aliyah Dorsey 2 hits each.

Antietam: Leah Hoskins, Brianna Adams 2 hits each.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|