Advertisement

Prep Track & Field: Duncan is fastest, Warriors are best

April 07, 2012|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com
  • Boonsboro's Leah Cadigan, left, prepares to take the baton from teammate Amber Smith during the girls 4x200 relay at Saturday's Dwight Scott Invitational.
By Ric Dugan/Staff Photographer

BOONSBORO — In a star-studded field of sprinters, Boonsboro junior Abby Duncan was a woman among girls on the Warriors’ track Saturday at the 13th Dwight Scott “Battlefield Blast” Track & Field Invitational.

Duncan overcame a strong headwind on the home straightaway — and nearly a half-dozen state champions from Maryland and West Virginia — to win both the 100- and 200-meter dashes for the second year in a row at the meet.

“The wind was awful today. It felt like a brick wall,” said Duncan, who still managed to set a meet record in the 200 (25.91 seconds).

Duncan, the two-time Maryland Class 1A state champ in both the 100 and 200, won the 100 Saturday in 12.79 seconds, well off her meet-record time of 12.47 from last year, but well ahead of runner-up Jasmyn Hosby (13.03), of Martinsburg, who’s won West Virginia Class AAA state titles in the 100 and 200.

In the 200, Liberty’s Ashley Ross, a Maryland 3A indoor state champ in the 300, was a distant second in 26.38.

There were several other state-title winners in both races, as Duncan proved to be the champ of champs.

“I’m very pleased with how it all turned out,” she said. “I got the chance to push my hardest and compete against girls I’ve never competed against before. It was nice to get some more competition and see what they had.

“I was expecting to place in the top three in both races, but I wasn’t expecting to win,” she added. “And our team doing so well is a big accomplishment and a big shocker as well.”

The Boonsboro girls, the reigning 1A state champs outdoors and indoors, won the team title at their invitational for the second straight year, topping the field of 20 teams with 81.5 points. Liberty, the reigning Maryland 2A state champ outdoors and indoors, finished second with 58.

The Warriors, once again, were led by their Big Three — Sarah Zielinski, Maggie Sullivan and Duncan. Zielinski won the 1,600 (5:24.78) and 3,200 (11.39.39), while Sullivan won the 100 hurdles (16.33) and 300 hurdles (48.03).

“It’s not just Sarah, Maggie and I,” Duncan said. “It’s the other girls in between who placed who pushed us over.”

Sullivan seemed relieved after completing her hurdles sweep.

“I took this week easy because I sort of had a foot/ankle issue, and that had me worried,” said Sullivan, who showed no signs of discomfort. “It’s nice to know I’ve still got it.”

The Boonsboro girls got second-place finishes from their 4x100 relay (51.14) and Amber Smith in the discus (101 feet, 7 inches).

The Jefferson boys, the defending West Virginia Class AAA state champs, scored 104 points Saturday to run away with the team title. Mount Hebron was a distant second with 56.

“We lost some key people from last year, but we’re trying to keep it going,” said Jefferson coach Craig Hunter. “Even though we’re defending state champs, we wiped the slate clean and are going after another state championship.”

Dante Price led the Cougars on Saturday, winning the 100 (11.38) and 200 (meet-record 22.24) and anchoring the 4x100 (43.49) and 4x200 (1:31.70) to meet records.

Jefferson also got wins from Andrew Milliron in the 1,600 (4:32.83) and Eric Graf in the 3,200 (9:30.03).

“Jefferson in the past has always been a sprinting school,” Hunter said. “But now we’ve got a well-rounded team. We’ve got distance runners and sprinters, and we’re working on getting field-event points as well.”

For the Boonsboro boys, who finished ninth, J.R. Lowery won the shot put (54-0 1/2) and placed third in the discus (142-4), while teammate Gerick Allen was the runner-up in the discus (143-0).

South Hagerstown, the only other Washington County school at the invitational, finished 13th among the girls teams and 16th among the boys.

The South girls placed second in the 4x200 (1:48.49) and third in the 4x100 (51.27), while the South boys placed fourth in both the 4x100 (44.93) and 4x200 (1:33.97).

Dwight Scott “Battlefield Blast” Invitational
Saturday at Boonsboro
Girls results
Team scores: 1. Boonsboro 81.5; 2. Liberty 58; 3. Catoctin 56; 4. Oakdale 53.4; 5. (tie) Tuscarora, Mount Hebron 43; 7. Martinsburg 39; 8. Frankfort 28; 9. Washington 25; 10. Hedgesville 23.2; 11. Linganore 16.2; 12. Middletown 16; 13. South Hagerstown 14; 14. Walkersville 12; 15. (tie) Urbana, River Hill 11; 17. South Carroll 10; 18. Westminster 9.5; 19. Century 8; 20. Jefferson 0.2.
100 — 1. Duncan (Bo) 12.79; 2. Hosby (Ma) 13.03; 3. Welker (Fr) 13.21.
200 — 1. Duncan (Bo) 25.91; 2. Ross (Li) 26.38; 3. Welker (Fr) 26.61.
400 — 1. Welker (Fr) 57.18; 2. Wilkins (MH) 57.96; 3. Ross (Li) 59.59.
800 — 1. Steinly (Ca) 2:23.54; 2. Wilkins (MH) 2:27.31; 3. Buescher (MH) 2:28.23.
1,600 — 1. Zielinski (Bo) 5:24.78; 2. Yep (MH) 5:27.42; 3. Tennyson (SC) 5:31.83.
3,200 — 1. Zielinski (Bo) 11:31.39; 2. Eastwood (We) 11:43.13; 3. Todd (Ce) 11:57.33.
100 hurdles — 1. Sullivan (Bo) 16.33; 2. Stone (Ca) 16.38; 3. Remsberg (Oa) 16.64.
300 hurdles — 1. Sullivan (Bo) 48.03; 2. Mowoe (Tu) 48.33; 3. Remsberg (Oa) 49.37.
4x100 — 1. Martinsburg 50.55; 2. Boonsboro 51.14; 3. South Hagerstown 51.27.
4x200 — 1. Tuscarora 1:46.22; 2. South Hagerstown 1:48.49; 3. Liberty 1:50.03.
4x400 — 1. Catoctin 4:08.85; 2. Liberty 4:10.02; 3. Mount Hebron 4:10.05.
4x800 — 1. Liberty 10:12.65; 2. Catoctin 10:15.49; 3. River Hill 10:32.22.
High jump — 1. Stone (Ca) 5-6; 2. Rogombe (Was) 5-4; 3. (tie) Evans (RH), Loppatto (Li) 4-8.
Pole vault — 1. King (Oa) 11-0; 2. Irving (Was) 10-0; 3. Bromhal (Oa) 9-0.
Long jump — 1. Clarke (Tu) 17-4 1/4; 2. Klosterman (Oa) 17-2 1/4; 3. Welker (Fr) 17-1.
Triple jump — 1. Stone (Ca) 36-2 1/2; 2. Remsberg (Oa) 34-11; 3. Francois (Ur) 34-9.
Shot put — 1. Walker (Ma) 34-5; 2. Mounts (Wal) 33-8 1/2; 3. Reid (He) 33-1 3/4.
Discus — 1. Reid (He) 105-11; 2. Smith (Bo) 101-7; 3. Bussard (Mi) 89-3.

Boys results
Team scores: 1. Jefferson 104; 2. Mount Hebron 56; 3. Loyola Blakefield 48; 4. Westminster 47; 5. River Hill 44; 6. Catoctin 34; 7. Walkersville 31; 8. Tuscarora 30; 9. Boonsboro 24; 10. Century 22; 11. Hedgesville 19; 12. Oakdale 18; 13. Urbana 15; 14. Middletown 14; 15. Washington 12; 16. South Hagerstown 11; 17. Martinsburg 10; 18. Liberty 9; 19. South Carroll 8; 20. Mount Airy Christian 2.
100 — 1. Price (Je) 11.38; 2. Vaughn (RH) 11.44; 3. Davis (Tu) 11.46.
200 — 1. Price (Je) 22.24; 2. Fernekees (We) 22.84; 3. Porter (MH) 22.91.
400 — 1. Fernekees (We) 49.52; 2. Soetje (RH) 50.63; 3. Johnson (LB) 50.66.
800 — 1. Villeneuve (Ur) 2:02.49; 2. E. Graf (Je) 2:03.17; 3. Berryman (Wal) 2:03.31.
1,600 — 1. Milliron (Je) 4:32.83; 2. R. Graf (Je) 4:33.08; 3. D. Dorsey (Ca) 4:33.74.
3,200 — 1. E. Graf (Je) 9:30.03; 2. Corbusier (LB) 9:37.87; 3. D. Dorsey (Ca) 9:50.26.
110 hurdles — 1. Haley (MH) 15.48; 2. Woods (Ce) 15.86; 3. Young (We) 15.97.
300 hurdles — 1. Haley (MH) 39.93; 2. Foster (Tu) 40.72; 3. Maize (We) 41.04.
4x100 — 1. Jefferson 43.49; 2. River Hill 44.52; 3. Mount Hebron 44.61.
4x200 — 1. Jefferson 1:31.70; 2. River Hill 1:32.71; 3. Mount Hebron 1:32.92.
4x400 — 1. Mount Hebron 3:32.15; 2. Tuscarora 3:35.93; 3. Westminster 3:37.23.
4x800 — 1. Loyola Blakefield 8:30.60; 2. Jefferson 8:31.91; 3. Walkersville 8:42.06.
High jump — 1. Gamble (Wal) 6-2; 2. (tie) Maize (We), Snider (He) 6-0.
Pole vault — 1. Rush (Was) 14-0; 2. Weaver (He) 11-6; 3. Riley (Oa) 11-6.
Long jump — 1. Cunningham (LB) 21-0 1/4; 2. Welch (Mi) 20-10; 3. McBryde (SC) 20-6.
Triple jump — 1. Cunningham (LB) 42-1 1/2; 2. Woods (Ce) 41-4; 3. Welch (Mi) 41-0.
Shot put — 1. Lowery (Bo) 54-0 1/2; 2. McGraw (Oa) 45-4 1/2; 3. Silverman (Ca) 45-4.
Discus — 1. Silverman (Ca) 150-10; 2. Allen (Bo) 143-0; 3. Lowery (Bo) 142-4.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|