Advertisement

Prep track and field: Boonsboro's Zielinski sets mark, holds off brother

March 27, 2012|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com

BOONSBORO — While the tri-meet between Boonsboro, Clear Spring and Williamsport on Tuesday was small potatoes in the grand scheme of the spring track and field season, it was potatoes nonetheless.

And several athletes were ready to do some mashing.

Boonsboro junior Sarah Zielinski shattered her own outdoor school record in the girls 3,200-meter run with her winning time of 11:26.9. The previous mark was 11:49.37 from her third-place finish at last May’s state meet.

“I was just ready to run,” Zielinski said. “And I ran.”

She said it helped that the boys and girls ran their 3,200 races together Tuesday.

“I just decided to try to stick with the guys,” said Zielinski, who beat all but two of them. “They always make me run faster.”

There was a little sibling rivalry involved as well, as her younger brother Nick was breathing down her neck most of the way. He finished third among boys in 11:34.3, his personal best.

“I knew if he passed me, it would all be over because he has a better kick than I do,” she said.

While she said her brother, a sophomore, is faster than she is in both the 800 and 1,600, she said, “There’s no way he can beat me in the 2-mile (3,200). I won’t let him.”

Boonsboro held off Williamsport 86 to 78.5 to win the girls meet, while Williamsport nearly doubled up Boonsboro, 109 to 57.5, to win the boys meet. Clear Spring’s boys and girls teams each finished third.

“You always like to win, that’s a given,” Williamsport coach Teresa Weaver said. “We were kind of working through this meet, but we always like to see improvement.”

Theron Palmer and Jesse Zeger each won two individual events for the Williamsport boys — Palmer taking the 200 (23.6) and 400 (51.2) and Zeger sweeping the 110 hurdles (16.2) and 300 hurdles (42.5).

J.R. Lowery won the shot put (47-10) and discus (117-5) for the Boonsboro boys.

For the Boonsboro girls, Abby Duncan won the 100 (12.5) and 200 (26.0), while Maggie Sullivan won the 100 hurdles (16.3) and 300 hurdles (46.3).

“Today was mostly just about getting the new kids some experience and allowing some kids to try new events,” Boonsboro coach Becky Walter said. “But we have kids who want to win. Their competitive spirit takes over.”

The Williamsport girls were led by Meggan Grams, who won the 800 (2:32.1) and 1,600 (5:34.2), and Stacey Christy, who won the high jump (5-0) and triple jump (30-7).

Clear Spring’s lone victor was Valerie Carey, who won the girls long jump (14-4).

Girls Track & Field
Boonsboro 86, Williamsport 78.5, Clear Spring 15.5
at BOONSBORO
100 — 1. Duncan (B) 12.5; 2. Cadigan (B) 13.9; 3. Kubula (W) 14.2.
200 — 1. Duncan (B) 26.0; 2. Johnson (W) 27.7; 3. Reid (CS) 30.2.
400 — 1. Cadigan (B) 1:03.6; 2. Cronise (B) 1:04.7; 3. Johnson (W) 1:05.5.
800 — 1. Grams (W) 2:32.1; 2. Cunningham (W) 2:50.0; 3. Kastelein (W) 2:51.3.
1,600 — 1. Grams (W) 5:34.2; 2. Cunningham (B) 6:04.5; 3. Zielinski (B) 6:14.0.
3,200 — 1. Zielinski (B) 11:26.9; 2. Henry (W) 14:07.6.
100 hurdles — 1. Sullivan (B) 16.3; 2. (tie) Shelton (CS), Gaines (W) 18.2.
300 hurdles — 1. Sullivan (B) 46.3; 2. Gaines (W) 53.0; 3. Grove (B) 53.4.
4x100 — 1. Boonsboro 1:00.4; 2. Williamsport 1:03.6.
4x200 — 1. Williamsport 2:18.9.
4x400 — 1. Williamsport 4:33.3; 2. Boonsboro 5:14.2.
4x800 — 1. Boonsboro 11:08.9; 2. Williamsport 11:53.9; 3. Clear Spring 12:32.2.
High jump — 1. Christy (W) 5-0; 2. Carey (CS) 4-10; 3. Sullivan (B) 4-6.
Long jump — 1. Carey (CS) 14-4; 2. Christy (W) 14-2; 3. Tonsil (B) 14-2.
Triple Jump — 1. Christy (W) 30-7; 2. Gaines (W) 30-4 3/4; 3. Carey (CS) 29-11.
Pole vault — 1. Moats (B) 8-1; 2. Mazzone (B) 7-1; 3. (tie) Embly (W), Householder (W) 6-7.
Shot put — 1. Oyster (W) 30-9 1/2; 2. Cochran (B) 30-6; 3. Smith (B) 27-7.
Discus — 1. Cochran (B) 83-8; 2. Oyster (W) 78-11; 3. Smith (B) 77-5.

Boys Track & Field
Williamsport 109, Boonsboro 57.5, Clear Spring 11.5
at BOONSBORO
100 — 1. Miranda (B) 11.8; 2. Halbritter (B) 12.2; 3. Hopkins (W) 12.3.
200 — 1. Palmer (W) 23.6; 2. Johnson (W) 24.0; 3. Miranda (B) 24.1.
400 — 1. Palmer (W) 51.2; 2. Allnutt (B) 51.4; 3. Gentry (CS) 52.8.
800 — 1. Hardy (W) 2:09.5; 2. Keplinger (W) 2:16.7; 3. Buchman (W) 2:17.8.
1,600 — 1. Long (W) 4:55.2; 2. Schetrompf (W) 5:00.6; 3. Resendiz (CS) 5:09.5.
3,200 — 1. Grams (W) 10:22.3; 2. Kersting (B) 11:12.7; 3. Zielinski (B) 11:34.3.
100 hurdles — 1. J. Zeger (W) 16.2; 2. K. Zeger (W) 16.3; 3. Stadnichii (W) 17.0.
300 hurdles — 1. J. Zeger (W) 42.5; 2. K. Zeger (W) 43.3; 3. Stadnichii (W) 45.1.
4x100 — 1. Williamsport 48.8; 2. Boonsboro 56.3.
4x200 — 1. Boonsboro 1:43.9.
4x400 — 1. Williamsport 3:48.4; 2. Boonsboro 4:11.0.
4x800 — 1. Williamsport 8:51.5; 2. Boonsboro 9:28.5; 3. Clear Spring 10:11.3.
High jump — 1. Johnson (W) 5-6; 2. (tie) Palmer (W), Mills (CS) 5-4.
Long jump — 1. K. Zeger (W) 18-11 3/4; 2. Johnson (W) 17-2; 3. Mills (CS) 15-9.
Triple Jump — 1. Stadnichii (W) 36-0 1/2; 2. Weyant (W) 33-0 1/2.
Pole vault — 1. Kline (W) 11-1; 2. Brabson (B) 8-1; 3. Paul (W) 8-1.
Shot put — 1. Lowery (B) 47-10; 2. Beard (B) 41-8; 3. Allen (B) 39-11 1/2.
Discus — 1. Lowery (B) 117-5; 2. Beard (B) 94-0; 3. Moyers (W) 91-6.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|