Advertisement

Area roundup

March 25, 2012

Sunday, March 25, 2012

YOUTH SOCCER

Cherry Blossom Classic

Hagerstown Freedom ’99 2, CASA 0

Freedom: Lexi Robinson, Ali Rhinaman goal each; Zoe Mutchler assist; Madison Foltz, Taylor Morgan save each.

Hagerstown Freedom ’99 0, MSC Thunder 0

Freedom: Madison Foltz 11 saves.

Hagerstown Freedom ’99 1, MSC White 0

Freedom (2-0-1): Catherine Kinman goal; Lexi Robinson assist; Madison Foltz 6 saves.

BBSL U16

Clear Spring Blast 1, SAC Columbia United II 1

Blast (1-0-1): Casey Goodrich goal.

HAYSL U12 Boys

HAYSL Green 10, HAYSL White 4

White: Tyler Johnson, Colin Boyes, Chance Parfitt, Gaossou Coulibaly goal each; Cody Rowden, John Anderson 3 saves each; Nich Davis 2 saves.

HAYSL Red Bulls 3, Boonsboro Team One 0

Red Bulls: Ethan Murray 2 goals, assist; Tanner Vonstein goal; Robbie Doty, Evan Smith assist each; Michael Hogan 4 saves; Rion Murray 2 saves.

HAYSL U10 Girls

HAYSL Cheetahs 9, Boonsboro Team Three 1

Cheetahs: Alyse Anderson 4 goals; Katarina Storch 2 goals; Paige Ludwig goal, save; Haylee Whittington, Ashley Frey goal each; Louise Wang 2 assists.

HAYSL Strikers 5, Boonsboro Team Four 2

Strikers: Chelsea Kreps 2 goals; Mirjahna Ortiz goal, assist; Chelsea McIntosh, Ahlayah Edmonds goal each; Libby Robinson assist; Gracie Nigh 5 saves; Jillian Drury 4 saves.

HAYSL Sour Patch Kids 6, Boonsboro Team Five 0

Sour Patch Kids: Elizabeth Shank 4 goals; Madison Mertz goal, assist; Lucy Covington goal; Riley Gladhill 2 assists, 3 saves; Emma Stone assist; Mackenzie Wincovitch, Mackenzie Giffin save each.

HAYSL U12 Girls extended play

FCYSL ASC Hood 2, HAYSL Hagerstown Flash 1 

Flash: Makayla Solomon goal; Grace Nigh 17 saves.

HAYSL U16 Co-ed

HAYSL Team Four 4, HAYSL Team Three 2

Team Four: Dominic Rohr 2 goals; Joe Rohr, Jesse Helmsteter goal each; Ben Curry assist; Brandon Zalewski 3 saves.


COLLEGE TRACK & FIELD

HCC at Battleground Relays

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. — Hagerstown Community College had several placewinners at the Battleground Relays at the University of Mary Washington.

For the HCC men: Kenny Kopp won the high jump (6-0 3/4) and placed sixth in the 400 hurdles (1:00.11); Prince Dawkins placed second in the long jump (19-9 1/2) and sixth in the 100 (11.64) and teamed with Rodney Flora, Heisman Johnson and Mike Salguero to place third in the sprint medley relay (3:46.01); Salguero placed third in the 1,500 (4:13.31); Justin Gunne was fourth in the javelin (127-11); and Ryan Schnarrs was sixth in the shot put (35-5 3/4).

Whitney Murphy was the runner-up in the 100 (13.09) for the HCC women, and she teamed with Victoria Broadhurst, Ashley Smothers and Jasmine Reynolds to place fourth in the 4x100 relay (53.44). Reynolds finished third in the 100 (13.32), while Amber Elliott was eighth (13.85).


COLLEGE BASEBALL

Rams sweep Wheeling Jesuit

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. — Shepherd beat visiting Wheeling Jesuit 10-3 and 8-1 for a WVIAC doubleheader sweep.

Nathan Minnich went 2-for-4 with a home run, double and four RBIs for the Rams (14-10, 7-4) in the first game, while Travis Sluger went 3-for-3 in the second game.


COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Rams split with Wesleyan

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. — Shepherd defeated West Virginia Wesleyan 5-1 for a WVIAC doubleheader split, after falling 2-0 in the first game.

In the win for the Rams (16-13, 3-1), Delaney Bell had two hits, including an RBI double, while Shanan Plunkett had an RBI triple.


JV BASEBALL

North Hagerstown 16, Martinsburg 7

North: Austin Stone 4 hits; Timmy Hartsock, Justin Smith, Jordan Edlund 3 hits each; Josh Barron, Crosse Barvincheck, Taylor Shank 2 hits each.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|