Advertisement

Washington County Destination Imagination winners

March 04, 2012

The following were the Washington County winners from Saturday’s Western Regional Destination Imagination competition:
Assembly Required (technical challenge)
Elementary school
First place — St. Mary Catholic School, St. Mary Greek Freaks (Annie Balog, Zachary Mentzell, Madelyn Ortiz, Alice Poffenberger, Mason Reed, Quinton Reed, Stephen Reiter)

Middle school
First place — Smithsburg Middle School, Road Kill (Chandler Fishack, Zach Garvey, Kayla Keplinger, Megan McCulley, Lynn McCleaf, Mari Mullane, Karen Pastwa)
Second place — Western Heights Middle School, Da Builders (Dakota Bass, Bryant Bishop, Tyler Mort)

The Solar Stage (science/theater challenge)
Middle school
First place — Western Heights Middle School, Solar Peeps (Amanda Allen, Sarah Ardinger, Nadia Metz, Destiny Taylor)

Coming Attractions (theater/fine-arts challenge)
Elementary school
First place — Emma K. Doub Elementary, Heroic Hippies (Carson Howlett, Jonah Lewis, Maysa Haj-Mabrouk, Casey Owens, Timothy Seifert, Cara Shank, Ellie Welsh)
Middle school
First place — E. Russell Hicks Middle School, Cultural Cadets (Natalie Alexander, Kaitlyn Barnes, Madilyn Drust, Ashley Kessler, Cassandra Seifert)
Fourth place — Northern Middle School, Knights (Hunter Gourley, Adam Harbert, Liliana Pena, Serena Seiler, Ariane Stark, Susannah Will, Addie Wink)

Advertisement

News to Me (improvisational challenge)
Middle school
Third place — Springfield Middle School, RM (Emily Green, Kaila Johnson, Nick Keller, Quincy Knable, Natalie Hale)
Fourth place — St. Mary Catholic School, BISKAMOR’s (Olivia Balong, Maitlin Curtin, Ian Ferguson, Kaitlyn Hevey, Annemarie Hilmoe, Sierra Moore, Bailey Rafter)

Hold It! (structural engineering challenge)
Elementary school
First place — Fountaindale Elementary School, Blue Lightning (Abigail Fields, Jada Hart, Nicholas Profilio, Caleb Shank, Collin Smith, Andrea Trumble, Jordyn Vetter)
Middle school
Second place — Smithsburg Middle School, Dumbledore’s Army (Megan Black, Kaity Gertz, Jade Lee, Grace Miller, Mary Miller, Quinn Wandalowski)
Third place — St. Mary Catholic School, Peanut Galaxie (Ben Gilks, Tyler Gilks, Ellen Judge, Nick Judge, William Jones, Bryan Tedeschi, Cole Trippett)
Secondary school
First place — Independent team from various Washington County Public Schools high schools, The WEBISes (Hagan Bjerga, Abby Giancola, Luke Giancola, Stephen Paniagua, Hannah Pickerall, Heather Pickerall)

Project Outreach: The World Canvas (service-learning challenge)
First place — Lincolnshire Elementary School, H-OWLS 4 Hope (Monica Becker, Evette Davis, Kameron Jackson, Molly Mishler, Aaryan Shah, Marly Stemper, Carly Swope)

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|