Advertisement

Jefferson County Schools science fair winners

March 04, 2012

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va. — Jefferson County Schools’ annual science fair was held Jan. 21 at Charles Town (W.Va.) Middle School. The fair included middle school and high school students’ projects in a variety of categories.

The middle school winners included: 
Animal science — first place, Laurel Seneca Schwartz, Wildwood Middle School;  second place, Kylie Kershner, Charles Town Middle School; third place, Rebecca Lee,  Charles Town Middle School

Behavioral and social sciences — first place, Cara LaVigne, Charles Town Middle School; second place, Erin McGowan, Harpers Ferry Middle School; honorable mention, Braden Bottner, Country Day School and Atley Fortney, Wildwood Middle School

Biochemistry — first place, Robert Gianniny, Wildwood Middle School; second place, Caroline Hayden, Wildwood Middle School; third place, Madelyn Landmesser, Charles Town Middle School; honorable mention, Luke Hardy and Andrea Hardy,  Shepherdstown Middle School

Cellular and molecular biology — first place, Mary DeWees, Charles Town Middle School

Chemistry — first place, Kelly Cooperman, Wildwood Middle School; second place, Hannah Byxbee, Charles Town Middle School; third place, Alex Lidell, Harpers Ferry Middle School; honorable mention, Bronson Ballard, Harpers Ferry Middle School

Computer sciences — first place, Dalton Riley, Charles Town Middle School; second place, Ian Beverly, Wildwood Middle School; third place, Cameron George, Charles Town Middle School

Earth science and planetary science — first place/reserve grand champion, John Zaleski, Harpers Ferry Middle School; honorable mention, Savannah Hare, Charles Town Middle School; honorable mention, Garrett Richardson, Charles Town Middle School

Engineering: electrical and mechanical — first place, Abby Yenchko, Wildwood Middle School; second place, Chance Manes, Wildwood Middle School; third place, Shreyas Mehta, Country Day School; honorable mention, Anya Ellis, Shepherdstown Middle School; honorable mention, Dennis Zidarov, Harpers Ferry Middle School; honorable mention, Hunter Coates, Charles Town Middle School

Engineering: materials and bioengineering — first place, Emily Bei Foote, Wildwood Middle School; second place, Alexandra Estrada, Harpers Ferry Middle School; third place, Tyler Myatt, Charles Town Middle School; honorable mention, Nicolas Wilson, Harpers Ferry Middle School; Honorable Mention, Emma Marie Phillips, Wildwood Middle School

Energy and transportation — first place, Andres Siles, Charles Town Middle School; second place, Aleah Shadle, Charles Town Middle School; third place, Jonathan Schattel, Wildwood Middle School; honorable mention, Meghan Delaney, Charles Town Middle School

Environmental management — first place, Chase Kelvington.

Environmental sciences — first place/grand champion, Nicholas Scott Chapman, Wildwood Middle School; second place, Anna Allen, Charles Town Middle School; third place, Josephine Lo, Shepherdstown Middle School; honorable mention, Josie Valentine and Laura Price, Shepherdstown Middle School.

Mathematical sciences — first place, Kaleb Lochner, Shepherdstown Middle School; second place, Morgan Simpson, Charles Town Middle School; third place, Tim Joy, Charles Town Middle School

Medicine and health sciences — first place, Eleanor Kearney, Wildwood Middle School; second place, Callista Clairmont, Harpers Ferry Middle School; third place, Kaelyn Gardner, Shepherdstown Middle School

Microbiology — first place, Evan Snyder, Charles Town Middle School; second place, Evan Frank, Harpers Ferry Middle School; third place, Emma Locarnini, Charles Town Middle School.

Physics and astronomy — first place, Hunter Palmer, Harpers Ferry Middle School; second place, Kendall Turney, Harpers Ferry Middle School; third place, Tyler Davis, Wildwood Middle School; honorable mention, Trip Patterson and Mitchell Eddy, Shepherdstown Middle School; honorable mention, Anna Marie Park,Wildwood Middle School

Plant science — first place, Cole Reistrup, Harpers Ferry Middle School; second place, Anna Katharine Turner, Wildwood Middle School; third place, Brandon Pauley, Harpers Ferry Middle School; honorable mention, Madeline Puppos, Wildwood Middle School

The high school winners, from Jefferson and Washington high schools were as follows:
Animal sciences — honorable mention, Kendra Wenner.

Behavioral and social sciences — first place, Jheri Liskey; second place Rhonda Rogombe; third place, Joshua Lihou; honorable mention, Allie Showman, Greg Havenner, Hannah Kelvington and Taima Ross

Biochemistry — second place, Melanie Boucher; third place, Brittany Osteen; honorable mention, Ian Turner, Adele Fischman and Yasmin Reyes

Chemistry — first place, Maggie James; second place, Matthew Anderegg; third place, Christian Thomas; honorable mention, Cora Kowalski

Computer science — first place, Blaise Stella; second place, Jacob Kubik.

Engineering: electrical and mechanical — second place, Emily Kearney; third place, Felix Janssen; honorable mention, William Oliver

Engineering: materials and bioengineering — first place, Lynnora Grant; second place, Nicholas Butcher; third place, Henry deBuchananne; honorable mention, Jennifer Biebel

Environmental management — first place, Courtney Gelety; second place, Mason Offutt; third place, Kristen Knitter

Environmental sciences — first place, Adri Persad; second place, Andrew King; third place, Kendra Jalbert and Ian Parker

Mathematical sciences — first place/grand champion, Anya Wallace; second place, Stephen Scott

Medicine and health sciences — first place, Priya Arumuganathan; second place, Lauren Thomas

Microbiology — first place/grand reserve, Chris Steiding; second place, Sarah Moffut     

Physics and astronomy — first place, Tyler Quinn; second place, Tyler LePage   

Plant sciences — first place, Lauren Plath; second place, Ellie Henderson; third place, Anthony Wenner;  honorable mention, Jackie Circkrillo

Grand champion and reserve grand champion — first/grand champion, Anya Wallace; first/reserve grand champion, Chris Steiding

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|