Advertisement

Wrestling: Shoemaker ties Wildcats' wins record with region success

February 25, 2012|By WILL ROBINSON | Staff Correspondent

FROSTBURG, Md. — Zach Shoemaker made his final against Marshall Chang of Winters Mill interesting, but the Williamsport senior found a way to pull it out.

With the bout tied at 7-all in the third period, Shoemaker scored a clutch escape to earn an 8-7 victory and the 160-pound title Saturday night at the Maryland Class 2A-1A West Region Wrestling Tournament.

Shoemaker led 7-2 heading into the third period, but Chang scored an escape before sweeping Shoemaker’s leg for a takedown and two-point nearfall to tie it up.

“I pretty much figured out what he couldn’t get on me by that last period,” said Shoemaker. “He was trying to sweep me but he couldn’t turn the elbow. I just kept blocking the sweep.”

With the win, Shoemaker tied Kemper Baker’s school record of 131 career wins.

“(The record) is a great milestone, but what is really important to me is taking down the No. 1 guy in the state (Chang),” Shoemaker said.

“We never even talked about the record with Shoe, we just took the season tournament by tournament,” said Williamsport coach Mike Rechtorovic. “We’re after the state title. Everything else is just window dressing and whipped cream.”

The top four finishers in each weight class qualified for next weekend’s state tournament.

Two other Wildcats earned trips to states. Bryan Davis finished fourth at 120 and Zach Nalley also finished fourth at 285.

In other Washington County action, Smithsburg’s Travis Leopold (182) and Chase Scott (152) earned fifth-place finishes, making them first alternates for the state tournament.

Winters Mill scored 154 points to win the team title, while Middletown was second (121.5) and Century was third (92).

Prep Wrestling
Md. 2A-1A West Tournament
Team scores: 1. Winters Mill 154; 2. Middletown 121.5; 3. Century 92; 4. Mountain Ridge 87; 5. Catoctin 86.5; 6. South Carroll 84; 7. North Carroll 76; 8. Liberty 67; 9. Southern Garrett 65; 10. Williamsport 47.5.
Championship finals
106 — Shaffer (SG) d. Matthews (MR) 11-3; 113 — Logue (WM) fft.; 120 — Donoghue (Ce) d. Opel (NG) 1-0; 126 — Martz (MR) d. Perella (Ca) 10-4; 132 — Capobianca (Mi) d. Osselburn (NG) 4-3; 138 — Tye (Ce) d. Cook (WM) 7-3; 145 — Sharkey (WM) d. Ryder (Ce) 6-5; 152 — Schildt (Ca) m.d. Stavish (SC) 13-3; 160 — Shoemaker (Wi) d. Chang (WM) 8-7; 170 — Reiter (SC) d. Herrmann (Mi) 1-0; 182 — Ziegler (Mi) m.d. Schmitz (SC) 12-3; 195 — Wright (MR) p. Farley (NC) 1:41; 220 — Burndley (WM) d. Antrobus (Ce) 3-1; Tucker (Wa) p. Miller (SG) 3:36.
Consolation finals for third place
106 — Buckley (Ca) d. Valdez-Cortez (WM) 5-4; 113 — Smolley (Ce) d. Cox (Mi) 7-1; 120 — Roberts (Mi) d. Davis (Wi) 7-4; 126 — Janowitz (MV) d. Kuegler (L) 3-1; 132 — Shea (L) d. Cullison (WM) 9-2; 138 — Darr (FH) d. Gulliday (Ca) 7-5; 145 — Yox (L) d. Wilkes (Mi) 7-0; 152 — Fritz (NC) d. Skipper (SG) 1-0; 160 — Dell (NC) d. Pooton (SC) 3-2; 170 — E. Merrill (NC) d. Craig (L) 9-6; 182 — Lewis (L) d. Fitzwater (Br) 3-2; 195 — Keeney (MV) fft.; 220 — Peters (FSK) d. Phillips (MR) 2-0; 285 — Utz (WM) d. Nalley (Wi) 1-0.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|